LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE


All Star regular Aaron Reutzel claimed the $4,000 sprint triumph in Monday afternoon's Labor Day Classic at Port Royal Speedway.

The win was Reutzel's first at the Juniata County track.

T.J. Stutts took the early lead from the pole position and held it until Reutzel, who started third, slipped by on the seventh of 25 laps. A lap later, fourth-starter Brock Zearfoss grabbed the lead away from Reutzel, just before Stutts came to a halt with a flat tire.  Zearfoss held the top spot until Reutzel got back by with a pass in lapped trafic on the 19th lap.

At the finish it was Reutzel over Zearfoss. Eighth-starter Greg Hodnett, of Spring Grove, was third, followed by 14th-starter Danny Dietrich and 11th-starter Freddie Rahmer. 

Rounding out the top 10 were Mike Wagner, Lucas Wolfe, Logan Wagner, A.J. Flick and Justin Barger.

Tim Fedder won the 18-lap econo late model race, while Eric Boozel won the four-cylinder main event.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

York's Haas victorious at Grove: York's Cory Haas raced to his second Williams Grove Speedway 410 sprint win of the season in Sunday evening's Billy Kimmel Memorial Race.

Haas' win was worth $3,800.

Haas started second and grabbed the lead at the start. Despite some pressure from second-place finisher Lucas Wolfe, Haas never relinquished the top spot. 

Spring Grove's Greg Hodnett finished third, with Brian Montieth and Brandon Rahmer in the top five. Freddie Rahmer, Jim Siegel, Lewisberry's Kyle Moody, Kyle Reinhardt and T.J. Stutts completed the top 10.

In the 20-lap super sportsman feature, Lewisberry's Scott Dellinger led all the way to secure his eighth overall win of the season.

Kenny Edkin finished second, with Mike Enders, Jay Fannasy and Russ Mitten in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Chad Criswell, Chase Gutshall, Doug Dodson, Frankie Herr and Fawn Grove's Paul Miller. 

Mark Smith wins at Selinsgrove: Mark Smith raced to the win Sunday evening in Selinsgrove Speedway's Patriot Tour 360 sprint race.

Smith's win, his 14th overall this season, came over Jason Shultz. Chad Layton finished third, with Derek Locke and Ryan Taylor completing the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Chuck Hebing, Colby Womer, Ryan Linder, Kyle Drum and Michael Walter II.

Dover's Coleby Frye bested fellow Dover driver Gene Knaub to win the late model feature at Selinsgrove. Andy Haus, Dan Stone and Jeff Rine completed the top five.  Brandon Moser was the pro stock winner and Ryan Zook topped the roadrunners.

Montieth takes seventh track title at Lincoln: Lincoln Speedway was again plagued by rain on Saturday night, but this time the Bob Leiby Memorial 410 sprint feature was far enough along to be considered complete.

Brian Montieth clinched his seventh track title in convincing fashion, scoring the $4,000 victory for his sixth Lincoln win of the season.

Montieth was ninth in the original starting line-up, but a major 10-car scuffle on the first lap caused a reshuffling of the starting order. The incident occurred as the field raced into the first turn on the opening lap. Then, as the tangled race cars were being cleared, the skies opened and rain began to fall.

After about a 30-minute delay, the race was resumed, with all cars able to restart and went 18 laps non-stop before Dillsburg’s Anthony Macri brought out a caution flag with mechanical problems. While Macri’s car was being removed from the track, the rains hit again and the remainder of the evening's program was postponed. With the 25-lap sprint race well past the halfway point, it was declared official.

Montieth had restarted sixth and took the lead from second-starter Tim Wagaman, of Hanover, on the seventh lap. Wagaman had led to that point. In the end, it was Montieth over Freddie Rahmer, with Wagaman, Lewisberry’s Kyle Moody and Dan Shetler in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Fawn Grove’s Matt Campbell, York’s Chase Dietz, Brandon Rahmer, York’s Cory Haas and Alan Krimes.

The 358 sprint feature will be made up at a later date, while the limited late models were all paid out evenly from the advertised purse.

Earlier in the evening, Bernie Beard scored his first career Lincoln limited late model win in a make-up feature held over from late June. While the win was Beard’s first in the limited late models at Lincoln, it was actually his 79th career win at Lincoln. Beard is the career win leader in thundercar action with 72, and also owns six semi-late victories. Following Beard in that race were Paul Cursey, Shaun Miller, Kurt Zimmerman and Joe Westerman.

Big weekend for Flick: On Friday evening, young A.J. Flick scored his sixth win of the season at western Pennsylvania’s Lernerville Speedway and wrapped up his third track title there. 

Saturday, Flick raced to his first career central Pennsylvania win at Port Royal Speedway. Flick earned $3,600 for his win, which came after fending off Lance Dewease for much of the second half of the race.

Dewease finished second, with Danny Dietrich in third. Steve Buckwalter and Lucas Wolfe completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett, Blane Heimbach, Tyler Reeser, T.J. Stutts and Jason Shultz.

Tyler Bare won the Butch Renninger Memorial Race for the late models, collecting $4,861 in the process. Bare, who is a third-generation driver from Virginia, drives the legendary Klinedinst No. 43a out of Manchester. Bare’s win came over Roy Deese Jr., with Jeff Rine, Newberrytown’s Jason Covert and Kyle Hardy in the top five.

Derick Garmen won the econo late model feature and Will Brunson was the Xtreme stock winner.

Mark Smith victorious at BAPS: Mark Smith won the Patriot Tour 360 sprint feature at BAPS Motor Speedway on Saturday night.

Smith’s win came over Chuck Hebing, with Kyle Reinhardt in third. Davie Franek and Derek Locke completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Kyle Drum, Hellam’s Bryn Gohn, Ryan Linder, Jeff Halligan and Lewisberry’s Brian Carber.

In the super sportsman feature, Chris Meleason led flag to flag to score his first win of the season. Meleason’s win came over Steve Fannasy, with Jay Fannasy in third. Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger and Kenny Edkin completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Timmie Barrick, Frankie Herr, Chase Gutshall, Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller and Garrett Williamson.

John Scarbrough won the 305 sprint feature over Nick Sweigart, Kyle Smith, Billy Ney and Donnie Hendershot.

The street stock feature fell to Chad Smith over Jasen Geesaman, Brian Walls, Will Walls and Kyle Saylor.

Owings leads way at Trailway: Steve Owings won Friday’s 358 sprint feature at Trailway Speedway over Cody Fletcher, with J.B. Cunningham, Hanover’s Dylan Norris and David Holbrook in the top five.

Kyle Smith wins at Clinton County: Kyle Smith won the 305 sprint race at Clinton County Friday, with Kyle Ganoe, John Walp, Tyler Cochran and Fred Arnold in the top five.

Shaffer, Macedo take All Star wins: Tim Shaffer on Friday and Carson Macedo on Saturday were All Star winners at Attica, Ohio.

Haudenschild, Pittman get Outlaw victories: Sheldon Haudenschild on Friday and Daryn Pittman on Saturday were World of Outlaws winners at Chico, Washington.

Grove rained out: Williams Grove was rained out Friday evening, with the Al Hamilton Tribute added to the Sept. 14 program.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE