LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Freddie Rahmer raced to his fourth overall 410 sprint win of the season Saturday night at Lincoln Speedway.

The $3,500 win was Rahmer’s third at Lincoln this season.

Rahmer started from the pole position and outgunned fellow front-row-starter Chad Trout, of Dover, at the start. Rahmer went on to lead all 25 laps for the victory.

In the closing stages of the race, track point leader Brian Montieth moved into second place and closed to within a car length of Rahmer, but on the 23rd lap Montieth collided with a lapped car and spun, bringing out the only caution flag of the race.

On the restart, Rahmer again motored away from Trout for the win. Dillsburg’s Anthony Macri finished third, with Lewisberry’s Kyle Moody and Gerard McIntyre Jr. in the top five.

Rounding out the top 10 were York’s Chase Dietz, Alan Krimes, Spring Grove’s Tim Glatfelter, York’s Cory Haas and York’s Adam Wilt. Montieth rebounded to finish 11th.

Tyler Ross came from the 11th starting spot to win the 20-lap 358 sprint feature. Ross was running second when leader Tyler Walton crashed on the 16th lap. He went on to win over Jeff Halligan, with Brent Shearer, Hanover’s Troy Wagaman Jr. and Ashley Cappetta in the top five.

Rounding out the top 10 were Matt Findley, Hanover’s Kody Hartlaub, Cody Fletcher, Steve Wilbur and Hanover’s Dylan Norris.

Brett Peters won the vintage stock-car showdown.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

Montieth gets first-ever win at BAPS: Brian Montieth scored his first-ever BAPS Motor Speedway 410 sprint win on Friday evening.     

Montieth got by a faltering J.J. Grasso on the 23rd of 25 laps. Ryan Smith finished second, with Grasso, Mark Smith and Tyler Esh in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Gerard McIntyre Jr., Lewisberry’s Kyle Moody, Dillsburg’s Anthony Macri, Camp Hill’s Jordan Givler and Etters’ Bradley Howard.

Zach Newlin won the 305 sprint feature over John Walp, Jaremi Hanson, Darren Miller and John Scarbrough.

BAPS was rained out on Saturday.

Keller victorious at Selinsgrove: Cody Keller won Saturday’s 360 sprint feature at Selinsgrove Speedway.

Keller’s first win of the season came over Michael Walter II, with Chad Layton, Davie Franek and Jason Shultz in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Steve Buckwalter, Adam Carberry, Derek Locke, Mallie Shuster and Ryan Kissinger.

Dover’s Coleby Frye won the late-model Moonshine Camo Route 35 Challenge Series feature. Frye’s win came over Dylan Yoder, with Shaun Jones, Jerry Bard and Jeff Rine in the top five.

Shaun Lawton was the pro-stock winner and Rick Hulson won the Mid-Atlantic Modified feature.

Hardy wins at Hagerstown: Kyle Hardy won the Red Nininger Memorial late-model feature at Hagerstown Speedway on Saturday.

Hardy took the lead from second-place finisher Tyler Bare on the 20th of 35 laps. Marvin Winters, Roy Deese Jr. and Allen Brannon completed the top five.

Doug Hoffman won the pure-stock feature.

Owings leads way at Trailway: Steve Owings won Friday’s 358 sprint feature at Trailway Speedway.

Owings’ win came over Dylan Norris, with Steven Kisamore, Wyatt Hinkle and Dillsburg’s Chris Frank in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were David Holbrook, Gregg Foster, Nat Tuckey, Hanover’s Joe Trone Jr. and Mark Van Vorst.

Sweet takes Knoxville Nationals: Brad Sweet won his first Knoxville Nationals on Saturday night.

Sweet’s win came over Donny Schatz, with Kyle Larson, Aaron Reutzel and Tim Kaeding in the top five. Hanover’s Logan Schuchart finished eighth, Hanover’s Jacob Allen was 13th, Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett was 15th and Brock Zearfoss was 19th.

Schuchart won Friday’s preliminary event, Sweet won on Thursday and Hodnett triumphed on Wednesday.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE