LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Danny Dietrich scored his third win of the 2018 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek in Saturday night's thriller at Port Royal Speedway.

Dietrich’s win in the 30-lap race was worth $7,000.

Dietrich started sixth and became the race’s third different leader when he passed Lance Dewease on the 28th lap.

Brock Zearfoss led the first 24 laps of the nonstop race from the pole position before Dewease, who started third, was able to get by in heavy lapped traffic.

With the top six cars running in tight formation through the lapped cars, it was a thrilling race. Dietrich got by Dewease for the lead and Zearfoss came back to finish second. Dewease settled for third, with Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett and Ryan Smith in the top five.

Freddie Rahmer was sixth, followed by Dillsburg’s Anthony Macri, Rico Abreu, Ryan Taylor and Lucas Wolfe.

Ralph Morgan Jr. won the Route 35 Moonshine Camo Challenge Series race for the late models. Marvin Winters finished second, followed by Andy Haus, Chad Myers and Matt Parks.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

Wagaman victorious at Lincoln: Hanover’s Troy Wagaman Jr. won Saturday’s Summer Series event for the 358 sprints at Lincoln Speedway.

Wagaman’s win came over York’s Chase Dietz, with Tyler Ross, York’s C.J. Tracy and Doug Hammaker in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Dillsburg’s Chris Arnold, Jeff Halligan, Kyle Denmyer, Hanover’s Kody Hartlaub and Todd Rittenhouse Jr.

In a make-up feature for the 358 sprints, Tracy scored his first win of the season, with York’s Daulton Dietrich in second. Matt Findley, Ross and Ashley Cappetta completed the first five. Rounding out the top 10 were Manchester’s Trey Hivner, Wellsville’s Scott Geesey, Hartlaub, Dave Brown and Tyler Walton.

Jasen Geeseaman won the street-stock feature over Kyle Martin, Kory Sites, Will Walls and Randy Zechman.

Richie Hitzler won the 600cc modified feature.

Edkin shines at BAPS: Kenny Edkin raced to the win in the super-sportsman feature at BAPS Motor Speedway Saturday evening.

Edkin and second-place finisher Garrett Williamson swapped the lead several times. Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger finished third, followed by Jay Fannasy and Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller in the top five.

Rounding out the top 10 were Adam Wray, Davey Walsh, Mike Enders, Chris Meleason and Bruce Buckwalter Jr.

Kyle Smith led all 20 laps to win the 305 sprint feature over Austin Bishop, Johnny Scarborough, Nick Sweigart and Zach Newlin.

Jeremy Ott was the legends winner over Craley’s Bill Diehl, Hanover’s Mason Chaney, Scott Houdeshell and York’s Lucas Montgomery.

Alex Updegraff and Sam Rial split the twin-15 races for the Xtreme stocks.

Lichliter wins at Hagerstown: James Lichliter won the Mason-Dixon Series limited-late-model race at Hagerstown Speedway Saturday evening.

Lichliter’s win came over Barry Miller, Craig Wagaman, Devin Hart and Justin Weaver.

Craig Parrill was the pure-stock winner and Billy Ecton won the hobby-stock feature.

Strada tops USAC racers: Eddie Strada won the wingless 360 sprint United States Auto Club feature at New Egypt, New Jersey, on Saturday evening.

Steve Drevicki, Chandler Leiby, Ryan Godown and Joey Biasi completed the top five.

Blaney leads All Stars: Dave Blaney won the All Star race at Sharon, Ohio, on Saturday. 

The $10,000 win came in the race named in honor of his late father, Lou Blaney.

Kerry Madsen won the World of Outlaws race at Cedar Lake Wisconsin.

Dewease takes Smith Memorial: Lance Dewease made it two wins in a row in Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek action with a victory at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday evening. 

And, it was a big one.

Dewease's win came in the 30-lap Mitch Smith Memorial. It was worth $12,000 and it was Dewease's 90th career Williams Grove win, which places him in a tie with Fred Rahmer for the lead in all-time wins at the historic oval.

Dewease started second and trailed pole-sitter Greg Hodnett, of Spring Grove, for 13 laps before taking the lead.

Although Dewease pulled out to a comfortable lead, the race wasn't over. In the closing laps, Dewease's top wing dropped, making the car nearly un-drivable. Despite having three drivers on his tail during the final lap, Dewease was able to hang on to best Hodnett for the win.

Danny Dietrich got third, with Freddie Rahmer in fourth. Rico Abreu completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Lucas Wolfe, Dillsburg's Anthony Macri, Tony Stewart, Trey Starks and Dover's Chad Trout.

Dewease also won Thursday's Speedweek race at Hagerstown Speedway.

Shaun Jones led all 20 laps to win the Mason-Dixon Series limited-late-model race over Justin Weaver. Brad McGinnis, James Lichliter and Alan Sagi completed the top five.

Owings leads way at Trailway: Steve Owings sat out 11 weeks of racing after breaking his leg, but his return was triumphant.

He scored the win in the 358 sprint feature at Trailway Speedway Friday evening. Owings' win came over J.B. Cunningham, with Hanover's Joe Trone Jr., David Holbrook and Cody Fletcher in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Manchester's Trey Hivner, Hanover's Dylan Norris, Steven Kisamore, York's Glenndon Forsythe and John Sharpe.

Joe Long Jr. won the 270cc micro-sprint event over Cory Myers, Mike Rutherford, Brian Marriott and Zachary Glass. Will Walls was the street-stock winner over Danny Beard, Shane McQuay, Tyler Harman and Ryan Smith. Robbie Carroll won the limited-stock feature.

Sweet grabs Outlaws win: Brad Sweet won the World of Outlaws feature at Cedar Lake, Wisconsin, on Friday evening, with David Gravel and Brent Marks following.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE