LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Danny Dietrich won the second leg of the Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek on Saturday evening at Lincoln Speedway.

Dietrich collected $7,000 for his sixth overall win of the season.

Dietrich started from the pole position, but slipped to second when fellow front-row starter, Dover’s Chad Trout, took over the early lead. It took until the 10th lap for Dietrich to wrest the lead from Trout and begin to pull away.

Dietrich appeared to have the nonstop, 30-lap race in hand until the final lap, when Lance Dewease made a strong bid for the lead on the final turns. Dietrich ended up winning over Dewease in a total race time of 8 minutes, 9.953 seconds.

Brian Montieth finished third, with Lucas Wolfe and Trout in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 finishers were Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett, Freddie Rahmer, Jim Siegel, Trey Starks and Alan Krimes.

In the 20-lap feature for the Legends cars, Travis Perry grabbed the lead from Mason Chaney as the white flag was waving. Chaney stopped with mechanical problems just after losing the lead, setting up a one-lap dash to the finish.

Perry scored the win over Jeremy Ott, with York’s Bill Diehl, Travis McClelland and Scott Houdeshell in the top five.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

Starks triumphs at Grove: At Williams Grove Speedway on Friday night, Starks opened Speedweek with the $5,000 win.

Starks started from the pole position and led all 25 laps for his second career Grove win. The other came last July in a Speedweek show.

Hodnett finished second, with Trout, James McFadden and Brock Zearfoss in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Rico Abreu, Montieth, Rahmer, York’s Cory Haas and Gerard McIntyre Jr.

Kevin Nouse took advantage of an eventful 14th lap to win the 20-lap 358 sprint feature. 

Cody Keller led the first 11 laps of the race before spinning while negotiating lapped traffic. That turned the lead over to Scott Fisher, who led over York’s Glenndon Forsythe and Nouse.

Nouse and Forsythe were side by side battling for second when Fisher suddenly slowed on the 14th lap. Fisher was able to limp his racer from the track, but since Forsythe had been running the same groove as Fisher, Nouse was able to slip into the lead, which he held the rest of the way to best Forsythe, Rodney Westhafer, Jeff Halligan and Hanover’s Troy Wagaman Jr. for the win.

Rounding out the top 10 were Nyle Berkes, Brent Shearer, Dillsburg’s Chris Arnold, Matt Findley and Hank Donovan Jr.

Halligan victorious at Port Royal: Jeff Halligan came back to win the special 358 sprint event at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday evening.

Halligan came from the 10th starting spot to take the lead from Eric Parker with seven laps remaining. Parker finished second, followed by Steve Drevicki, Doug Hammaker, and Wagaman in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Wyatt Hinkle, Nouse, Kyle Denmyer, Arnold and York’s C.J. Tracy.

Jeff Rine won the late-model feature over Tim Wilson, Dylan Yoder, Tim Smith Jr. and Andy Haus.

In 305 sprint action, Zach Newlin won a make-up feature over Jonathan Jones, Dylan Shatzer, Nick Sweigart and Drew Ritchey.

The regular event went to Kyle Smith, followed by Sweigart, Kyle Ganoe, Ken Duke and Ritchey.

Devin Hart won both features for the econo late models. In the make-up event, Hart won over Eric Irvan and Derrick Garman, while in the regular event, his win came over Tim Fedder and Irvan.

Dellinger wins at BAPS: Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger continued his winning ways in super-sportsman competition at BAPS Motor Speedway on Saturday evening.

Dellinger scored his fifth win of the season over Kenny Edkin, with Chase Gutshall, Chad Criswell and Frankie Herr in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Mike Enders, Davey Walsh, Garrett Williamson, Justin Foster and Doug Dodson.

In a make-up, limited-late-model feature, Dover’s Charles Potts scored the win over New Cumberland’s Cameron Benyou, Alan Sagi, Brian Shuey and Travis Mease.

The regular limited-late-model event saw Sean Merkel win over Shuey, Dave Latsha, Sagi and York Haven’s Steve Billet.

Chris Derr was the street-stock winner over Eric Trip, Jasen Geesaman, Gary Calimer Jr. and York Haven’s Matt Adams.

Shultz first at Selinsgrove: Jason Shultz won the 360 sprint feature at Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday evening, with Derek Locke in second.

Michael Walter II, Chad Layton and Mark Smith completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Kyle Reinhardt, Cody Keller, Steve Buckwalter, Davie Franek and Ryan Kissinger.

Fletcher leads way at Trailway: Cody Fletcher scored his second win of the season in Trailway Speedway’s 358 sprint feature on Friday evening.

Steven Kisamore trailed Fletcher at the finish, with Hanover’s Joe Trone Jr., Mike Bittinger and David Holbrook in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Spring Grove’s Zach Eucalano, Hanover’s Dylan Norris, Austen Treuchet, John Sharpe and Mark Van Horst.

Bradley Weber won the 600cc micro-sprint event over Jim Young, Hannah Riser, Travis Keiser and Zane Rudisill.

The 270cc micro-sprint event went to Steven Cox over Cory Myers, Levi Peck, Brent Bull and Tim McClelland.

Sam Gallagher was the street-stock winner over Will Walls, Aaron Beard, Danny Beard and Shane McQuay.

Robertson excels at Hagerstown: Logan Robertson won the crate-late-model feature at Hagerstown Speedway on Saturday evening, with Mike Franklin and Tyler Hershey next in line.

Jamie Zentmyer was the pure-stock winner and Jonathan Riley won the hobby-stock event.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE