Shane Stewart drove to his first career Williams Grove Speedway sprint-car win in Saturday’s Morgan Cup for the World of Outlaws.

Stewart’s win was worth $17,000.

Stewart started from the pole position, but trailed local racer T.J. Stutts for the first 12 laps of the 30-lap event. Once in front, Stewart drove to the victory in a car owned by NASCAR point leader Kyle Larson. The win was also Stewart’s first anywhere this season.

Daryn Pittman finished second, with Tim Shaffer, Lance Dewease and Hanover’s Logan Schuchart in the top five. Stutts finished sixth, ahead of Ryan Taylor, David Gravel, Jason Johnson and Brad Sweet.

In Friday’s 25-lap Spring Classic at the Grove, Gravel led all the way to score the $8,000 victory. Donny Schatz pressured Gravel at the end, with Freddie Rahmer a close third.  Sweet and Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Pittman, Brian Montieth, Dewease, Sheldon Haudenschild and Brent Marks.



Fawn Grove driver triumphs at Susquehanna: Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller scored an impressive win in Saturday’s super-sportsman feature at Susquehanna Speedway.

Miller charged from the 18th starting spot to take the lead on the 10th of 25 laps, and went on to score the win over Kenny Dekin, with Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger in third. Russ Mitten and Tony Jackson completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Wellsville’s Scott Geesey, Doug Dodson, early leader Devin Beidel, Chase Gutshall and Jay Fannasy.

Dave Brwon won the 20-lap 305 sprint feature, taking the lead from Cale Reigle on the 12th lap. Tyler Reeser finished second, with Reigle, Darren Miller and Friday Clinton County winner Kyle Ganoe in the top five.

New Cumberland’s Ryan Greth won the ARDC midget feature over Alex Bright, with Brenden Bright in third. Brett Arndt and Tommy Kunsman completed the top five.

Newberrytown’s Alex Updegraff was the Xtreme stock winner.

Mark Smith wins at Selinsgrove: Mark Smith scored the big win in the ESS-sanctioned 360 sprint-car race at Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday.

Smith, who also won Friday’s URC 360 race at Bedford, collected $2,000 for his win. Smith took the top spot from Derek Locke on the 12th of 25 laps. Locke finished second, with Chad Layton in third.  Jason Barney and Davie Franek completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Robbie Stillwaggon, Larry Kelleher, Jason Shultz, Jordan Thomas and Troy Betts.

Bryan Bernheisel held off Jeff Rine to win the Moonshine Camo Route 35 Challenge late-model race. Dover’s Coleby Frye finished third, with Chad Hollenbeck and Jim Yoder in the top five.

Strinestown’s Tommy Slanker came from the 10th starting spot to take the lead on the sixth lap and went on to win the pro-stock feature.

Owings leads way at Trailway: Steve Owings won Friday’s 358 sprint feature at Trailway Speedway, with Cody Fletcher in second.

Reach Bryan Householder at