SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Wolfe wins Nace event in record time at Selinsgrove

BRYAN HOUSEHOLDER
505-5403/@ydsports
  • Lucas Wolfe won the Jim Nace Memorial National Open at Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday.
  • Wolfe collected $8,000 for his victory in the non-stop, 30-lap feature.

Lucas Wolfe won the Jim Nace Memorial National Open at Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night in record fashion.

Wolfe collected $8,000 for his victory in the non-stop, 30-lap feature that took just 9 minutes, 21.300 seconds to complete. That mark breaks the record held since 1985 by Doug Wolfgang.

Lucas Wolfe

Wolfe set fast time for the evening and started from the pole for the feature. He led every lap to best Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett for the win. Ryan Smith finished third, with Brent Marks and Blane Heimbach in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Doug Esh, T.J. Stutts, Aaron Ott, Jason Shultz and Danny Dietrich.

Dylan Yoder came from the 13th starting spot to win the late-model feature over Mike Lupfer, Kyle Hardy, early leader Andy Haus and Bryan Bernheisel.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RACING

Ryan Smith breaks through at Grove: Ryan Smith won his first-ever Williams Grove Speedway sprint-car feature on Friday evening.

While Smith has topped the World of Outlaws and the All Stars, he had never won at the Grove. Friday’s win was worth $3,600.

Smith started fourth and raced into the lead on the first lap. He led all 25 laps to best a fast-closing Alan Krimes for the win. Marks finished third, with Stutts and Dover’s Austin Hogue in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Wolfe, York’s Cory Haas, Freddie Rahmer, Dietrich and Esh.

In the H.J. Towing 25-lap championship race for the 358 sprints, Kevin Nouse picked up the $2,500 win. Nouse started 12th and took the lead from Jared Esh on the 17th lap. Eric Parker slipped by Esh late in the going to finish second, with Esh in third. Hellam’s Adrian Shaffer and Phil Walter completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Tyler Esh, Chandler Leiby, Dillsburg’s Chris Arnold, Lewisberry’s Jordan Givler and Brent Shearer.

Mitten takes Keystone 50 at Lincoln: Russ Mitten raced to victory in the Keystone 50 for the super-sportsman racers at Lincoln Speedway on Saturday.

Mitten started second and led all 50 laps to collect $3,190, including lap money and bonuses. Frankie Herr finished second, with fast-timer Kenny Edkin in third. Doug Dodson and Dillsburg’s Rich Eichelberger completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Mike Enders, Tony Jackson, Steve Fannasy, Timmie Barrick and Devin Beidle.

York’s Lucas Montogomery was in the right place at the right time to win the 20-lap legends feature. Montgomery was running a close third off the final corner when Seven Valleys' Harlon Leppo and Bob Stough made contact while racing for the lead. Montgomery scored the win, while Leppo held on for second. Stough slipped to fifth behind Jeff Herbst and Chad Earnst.

Jason Geeseman got by Ryan Smith off the final turn to win the street-stock feature. Jimmy Combs, Greg Diehl and Sean Todd completed the top five.

Miller victorious at Susquehanna: Darren Miller won the PASS 305 sprint feature at Susquehanna Speedway on Saturday. Miller led all 25 laps for the victory, which came over Donnie Hendershot.  Johnny Martin, John Barnett and Kyle Ganoe completed the top five

Brett Arndt bested the Bright brothers, Brendon and Alex, to win the ARDC midget feature. Jim Radney and Tommy Kruseman completed the top five.

Kirby Sites was the extreme-stock winner, Justin Wagaman won the road warrior feature and Dennis Derosze was the minivan victor.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.