SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

DIRT-TRACK RACING: Dietrich earns Labor Day win at Port

BRYAN HOUSEHOLDER
505-5403/@ydsports
  • Danny Dietrich won the sprint-car win at Port Royal on Labor Day.
  • Stevie Smith took the sprint triumph at Williams Grove on Sunday.
  • Alan Kraimes captured the sprint triumph on Saturday at Lincoln.

Danny Dietrich raced to victory in the 65th annual Labor Day Classic at Port Royal Speedway on Monday afternoon.

Danny Dietrich won the 2016 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek championship.

Dietrich collected $4,000 for his seventh overall victory of the season.

Dietrich started second, but fell to third at the start as pole-sitter Dylan Cisney grabbed the early lead. Fourth-place starter Brent Marks took the lead away from Cisney on the fourth lap, but slapped the first-turn guard rail on the 10th lap, turning the lead over to Dietrich, who had regained the second spot. Dietrich went on to score the win over Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett, who had started ninth. Track point leader Doug Esh advanced from the 12th starting spot for third. Ryan Smith and Brock Zearfoss completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Lucas Wolfe, Aaron Ott, Cisney, T.J. Stutts and Joey Hershey.

In the 15-lap legends feature, Bob Stough scored the win over Seven Valleys' Harlon Leppo. Chad Earnst, Travis Perry and Scott Houdeshell completed the top five.

In Saturday's action at Port Royal, Hodnett raced to his 21st overall win of the season in a 25-lap sprint-car feature. Hodnett collected $3,200 for his victory.

Hodnett grabbed the lead from Ott on the 15th lap. Dietrich finished second, followed by Ott, Wolfe, Cisney, Zearfoss, Rick Lafferty, Esh, Curt Stroup and Blane Heimbach in the top 10.

Greg Satterlee collected $4,290 for his big win in the Butch Renninger late-model feature at the Port on Saturday. He fended off several challengers. Satterlee’s win came over Dover’s Coleby Frye. Dylan Yoder, Chad Hollenbeck and Dan Stone completed the top five.

Harold Ranck won the econo late-model feature and Pete Leister was the extreme stock winner.

Stevie Smith wins Sunday at Grove: Stevie Smith won Sunday’s Billy Kimmell Memorial Race at Williams Grove Speedway.

With bonus money, Smith collected $4,300 for his victory in the 25-lap event.

Smith started eighth and took the lead from Rodney Westhafer on the 21st lap. Less than a lap later, Westhafer collided with a lapped car and collected several other front runners. In the end, Smith’s first Grove win of the season came over York’s Cory Haas, with Hodnett in third. Alan Krimes and Esh completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Wolfe, Brian Montieth, Dietrich, Freddie Rahmer and Spring Grove’s Tim Glatfelter.

Frankie Herr won the 20-lap super-sportsman feature. Herr started fourth and took the lead from Kenny Edkin on the 14th lap. Edkin finished second, with Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger in third, Wellsville’s Scott Geesey in fourth and Jay Fannasy in fifth. Rounding out the top 10 were Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller, Russ Mitten, Dillsburg’s Rich Eichelberger, Davey Walsh and Steve Fannasy.

Esh captures Friday victory at Grove: Esh raced to his second Williams Grove sprint-car win of the season in Friday’s Gary Beam Tribute Race.

Esh’s win was worth $4,088.

Esh started from the pole position and led all 25 laps en route to his win over Stevie Smith. Hodnett finished third, with Lance Dewease coming from the 15th starting spot for fourth. Zearfoss completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Montieth, Krimes, Wolfe, Dietrich and Haas.

Randy Stoudt led all 20 laps to claim the limited-late-model feature over Dan Zechman. Stoverstown’s Cam Zeigler finished third, with Dover’s Chase Billet and Hanover’s Bobby Beard in the top five.

Krimes triumphs at Lincoln: Krimes secured his second Lincoln Speedway sprint-car championship with a win in Saturday’s 25-lap feature.

Krimes earned $3,200 for his second Lincoln win of the season.

Krimes started 11th and took the lead from Brandon Rahmer on the 23rd lap. Rahmer finished second, with Montieth in third. Dover’s Austin Hogue and Gerard McIntyre Jr. completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Jim Siegel, Lewisberry’s Kyle Moody, Haas, Freddie Rahmer, who came back from a mid-race spin, and Hanover’s Tim Wagaman.

Point leader Chandler Leiby got his first win of the season in the 20-lap 358 sprint feature. Leiby took the lead from Matt Findley on the sixth lap, lost it to Kyle Denmyer on the 13th lap, regained it on the 15th lap, and went on to win over Denmyer. Findley finished third, with consy winner Brent Shear in fourth and Hellam’s Adrian Shaffer in fifth. Rounding out the top 10 were York’s Dalton Dietrich, Phil Walter, Fawn Grove’s Matt Campbell, who came back from a mid-race tangle, Steve Drevicki and Red Lion’s Brain Allman.

Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger won the 25-lap super-sportsman feature. Dellinger started second and passed pole-sitter Russ Mitten for the lead on the third lap. Mitten finished second, with Doug Dodson, Steve Wilbur and Kenny Edkin in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller, Dave Conrad, Justin Foster, Timmie Barrick and Wellsville’s John Stoll Jr.

Manchester's Christine excels at Susquehanna: Manchester’s Randy Christine Jr. won Saturday’s limited-late-model feature at Susquehanna Speedway.

Christine’s third win of the season came over Dover’s Gene Knaub, with Jake Jones, Shaun Jones and Matt Murphy in the top five.

Ken Duke won the PASS 305 sprint feature over Rick Stief, with John Martin II, George Riden Jr. and David Grube in the top five.

Manchester’s Mike Potts won the street-stock feature, with Jim Palm in second. Rounding out the top five were Eric Tripp, Josh Bloom and Randy Zechman.

Shultz takes Selinsgrove 360 sprint race: Saturday, Selinsgrove Speedway completed the feature events that were postponed a week earlier by a power outage.

Jason Shultz raced to the win in the 360 sprint-car feature, with Eric Tomecek in second. Derek Locke, Colby Womer and Mike Walter completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Mike Walter II, Eric Parker, Larry Kelleher, Darren Schott and Charlie Anderson.

Hayes Mattern won the late-model feature over Bryan Bernheisel, Tony Adams, Jeff Rine and Steve Campbell.

Strinestown's Tommy Slanker won the pro-stock feature, while A.J.  Hoffman won a pro-stock feature that had been postponed even earlier. Keith Bissinger won the roadrunner feature.

Billy Moyer Jr. bested York’s Rick Eckert to win Sunday’s World of Outlaws Late Model race at Selinsgrove. Moyer’s win was worth $8,000.

Eckert finished second followed by Eric Wells, Jim Yoder and Frye.

Christine scored his second win of the weekend in the limited-late-model feature. Christine led all the way to top Alan Sagi for the win. Jim Bernheisel, Tim Fedderer and Jeremy Ohl completed the top five.

Owings races to win at Trailway: Steve Owings raced to his fourth Trailway Speedway 358 sprint win of the season in Friday’s feature.

Owings pulled off a last-lap pass of point leader David Holbrook in the 25-lap feature. Holbrook finished second, with Issac Sneeringer in third.

Cody Fletcher finished fourth and amassed enough points to best fifth-place finisher Jeff Halligan for the Lincoln/Trailway Shootout title. Actually, both drivers ended tied for the lead. Fletcher won on the tiebreaker, which was the higher finishing position at Trailway.

Rounding out the top 10 were Spring Grove’s Dwight Leppo, Tyler Walton, York Haven’s Rick Horn, Seth Kearchner and York’s Dalton Dietrich.

Scott Haudeshell won the Legends feature over Craley’s Bill Diehl. Chad Earnst, Greg Burd and Jeff Herbst completed the top five.

Zach Myers scored his first career street-stock win over Wellsville’s Mike Goodwin. Charles Millender was the limited-stock winner.

Cosner shines at Hagerstown: Matt Cosner scored his first career Hagerstown Speedway late-model win on Saturday, fending off the track's all-time win leader, Gary Stuhler. D.J. Myers, Keith Jackson and Marvin Winters completed the top five.

Kyle Lear bested Kyle Lee to win the late-model-sportsman feature, while Chris Ebersole was the pure-stock winner. Shawn Shoemaker won the hobby-stock event and Rick Hulson was the e-mod winner.

Reach Bryan Householder at sports@yorkdispatch.com.