Brent Marks won the 25-lap Armin Hostetter Memorial sprint car feature at Trailway Speedway on Sunday evening.

Marks' win came in the first 410 sprint car race at Trailway in nearly a decade.

The race was the second leg of the Lincoln/Trailway/Susquehanna Shootout.

Marks started ninth and took the lead from Justin Barger on the 20th lap. He then had to fend off eighth-place starter Brian Montieth for the triumph.

Marks collected the hard-charger bonus as well, bringing his earnings for the evening to $3,800.

Montieth finished second, with Barger, 11th-starting Danny Dietrich and Tyler Ross in the top five.

Rounding out the top 10 were Rodney Westhafer, J.B. Cunningham, Lewisberry's Kyle Moody, Gerard McIntyre Jr. and York's Glenndon Forsythe.

The final leg of the Shoot Out is next Sunday evening at Susquehanna Speedway. Alan Krimes won the first leg of the Shoot Out on Saturday at Lincoln Speedway.

Garrett Bard won the 600cc micro-sprint feature.



Hodnett, Krimes victorious at Lincoln: Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett and Alan Krimes each won sprint car features at Lincoln Speedway on Saturday evening.

Hodnett’s win came in the make-up of the Weldon Sterner Memorial Race, while Krimes won the regularly-scheduled opener of the Lincoln/Trailway/Susquehanna Shoot Out.

In the make-up 33-lap Sterner Memorial, Hodnett started fourth and chased pole-sitter Danny Dietrich until taking the lead on the 17th lap. Hodnett’s win was his 17th of the season and fourth at Lincoln.  He collected $6,900 for that victory. Dietrich had to settle for second, with Krimes in third. Freddie Rahmer and Lucas Wolfe completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Brian Montieth, Ryan Smith, Brandon Rahmer, Jim Siegel and Robbie Kendall.

In the Shootout event, Krimes started third and chased Ryan Smith until the 24th of 30 laps. Actually, for much of that distance, Krimes had his hands full battling with Hodnett for second. Once in front, the track point leader went on to score his first win of the season, and 17th career win at Lincoln. The win was worth $4,000. Smith, still searching for his first Lincoln win, had to settle for second, with Hodnett in third. York’s Adam Wilt and Dietrich completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were York’s Cory Haas, Hanover’s Tim Wagaman, Freddie Rahmer, Siegel and Scott Fisher.

In the 20-lap 358 sprint feature, rookie driver Trey Hivner, of Manchester, raced to his first career win. Hivner started second and pressured Red Lion’s Brian Allman for the lead until the 15th lap. Hivner went on to win over Allman, with Tyler Esh in third. York’s Dalton Dietrich and Fawn Grove’s Matt Campbell completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Jeff Halligan, Chandler Leiby, Steve Drevicki, York’s C.J. Tracy and Doug Hammaker.

Fred Cullum won the All American Outlaw feature over Bryan Green and his son, Justin Cullum.

Esh triumphs at Port Royal: Doug Esh won the 25-lap sprint car feature at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday, collecting $3,200 for his efforts. Esh started from the pole position and led every lap, but it wasn’t easy.

Esh and second-starter Brent Marks raced inches from the outer wall, and in fact both bounced off the rail on several occasions, all while battling for the lead in heavy lapped traffic. Marks had to settle for second, with James McFadden in third. Ryan Taylor and Brock Zearfoss rounded out the top five. Completing the top 10 were Curt Stroup, Dylan Cisney, Blane Heimbach, Mike Wagner and Kody Lehman.

In the late model feature, Dylan Yoder led all the way to top Andy Haus. Rounding out the top five were Trent Brenneman, Dover’s Coleby Frye and Dan Stone.

Harold Ranck Jr. won the econo late model feature and Jason Zook topped the Xtreme stocks.

Reeser shines at Susquehanna: Tyler Reeser won the PASS 305 sprint feature at Susquehanna Speedway on Saturday. Reeser claimed the lead on the last lap to top John Martin, Ken Duke, Dave Brown and Kyle Ganoe.

In the limited late model feature, Manchester’s Randy Christine Jr. took the lead on the 22nd of 25 laps to score the win over Dan Zechman. York Haven’s Steve Billet was third, followed by Travis Mease and Jake Jones.

Keller finishes first at Selinsgrove: Cody Keller won the 360 sprint feature at Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday. Keller’s win came over T.J. Stutts, with Mark Smith, Coleby Womer and Troy Betts in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Jason Shultz, Mike Walter II, Derek Locke, Davie Franek and Ryan Kissinger.

Jackson leads way at Hagerstown: Keith Jackson collected $2,500 for his win in Friday’s late model feature at Hagerstown Speedway. Jackson led all 25 laps to best Scott Palmer. Matt Cosner was third, followed by Dale Hollidge and C.S. Fitzgerald.

James Lichliter won the late model sportsman feature, while Chris Parrill won the pure stock event. Jonathan Raley was the hobby stock winner and Rick Hulson won the e-mod event.

Hanover's Schuchart gets first Outlaws win: Hanover’s Logan Schuchart won his first World of Outlaws sprint car feature Friday at Cedar Lake, Wisconsin,

Grove rained out: Williams Grove was rained out on Friday.

Reach Bryan Householder at