LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Chris Windom won Sunday evening's USAC Eastern Storm sprint car feature at Susquehanna. Windom's win was worth $6,000.

Windom led all 30 laps to score the victory over Chase Stockon, with Brady Bacon, Thomas Meseraull and Robert Ballou. Although he suffered mechanical problems and didn't finish the race at Susquehanna, Bryan Clauson was named the Eastern Storm champion.

The ARDC midget race was won by Brendon Bright over Trevor Kobylarz. Rounding out the top five were Brent Arndt, New Cumberland's Ryan Greth and Alex Bright.

OTHER DIRT TRACK RACING

Lincoln Speedway: Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett drove to his 12th win of the season during Lincoln’s Dirt Classic Showcase held Saturday evening. Hodnett collected $7,000 for his victory.

Hodnett started from the pole position in the 30-lap sprint car race, but didn’t lead until the final straight away of the event. Lucas Wolfe grabbed the lead at the start and proceeded to lead for 29 and 3/4 laps. On the final turn, Hodnett pulled a slider on Wolfe in heavy traffic. And while the cars didn’t touch, Wolfe jumped the cushion and tapped the fence exiting turn four, allowing Hodnett to take the win.

Wolfe had to settle for second place, with Stevie Smith in third. Brent Marks, who started 14th, finished fourth with Gerard McIntyre Jr. taking fifth. Rounding out the top 10 were Danny Dietrich, York’s Adam Wilt, York’s Chase Dietz, Dillsburg’s Aaron Ott and Brian Montieth. Ryan Smith, who was scheduled to start third, accepted the last row challenge and came from 24th starting spot for 15th at the finish. He collected $2,050 for his efforts, which was more than second place paid in the event.

Selinsgrove: Hodnett also won Friday’s 25-lap sprint car feature at Selinsgrove, which was worth $3,500.

Hodnett became the fourth different leader of the event when he took the top spot on the 18th lap. Marks, Wolfe, Ryan Smith, Blane Heimbach, Brock Zearfoss, Fairview Township’s Pat Cannon, Kyle Reinhardt, Ott and Daryl Stimeling completed the top ten.

Strinestown’s Tommy Slanker won the prostock event.

Port Royal: Bryan Clauson kept his strong Eastern Storm on track with a come-from-behind victory in the USAC wingless sprint feature at Port Royal held Saturday. Clauson started 11th and took the lead from Brady Bacon late in the event for the $6,000 victory. The win was Clauson’s third in fourth Eastern Storm sprint races this week.

Bacon finished second, with Max McGhee, Dave Darland and C.J. Leary in the top five.

Jeff Miller won the 305 sprint feature over Tyler Reeser, Dave Grube, Nathan Gramley and Dave Brown. Eric Irvin won the econo late model feature over Andrew Yoder.

Susquehanna Speedway: Russ Mitten got his first win of the season in Susquehanna’s super sportsman feature Saturday. Mitten led the last two laps of the 25-lap event to best Chad Criswell for the victory. Mike Enders finished third, with Wellsville’s Scott Geesey and Doug Dodson in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Lewisberry’s Scott Dellinger, Tony Jackson, Kenny Edkin, early race leader Bruce Buckwalter Jr. and Troy Rhome.

Randy Stoudt won the 40-lap Carl Billet memorial for the limited late models. Stoudt took the lead from Manchester’s Randy Christine on the 29th lap. Christine finished second, with Jake Jones, Ralph Morgan Jr. and York Haven’s Steve Billet in the top five.

York’s Chris Heller won the street stock feature over Chris Derr. Manchester’s Mike Potts finished third followed by Strinestown’s Travis Horan and Eric Tripp.

Williams Grove: The USAC Silver Crown cars visited Williams Grove on Friday for the first time since 1981, and the 100-lap race turned into a real barn burner at the end. Chris Windom scored the $8,000 victory after a late-race battle with Bryan Clauson.

Windom became the race’s third leader when he took the top spot from Justin Grant on the 38th lap. Meanwhile, Clauson was working his way forward from the 16th starting spot. Clauson closed on Windom over the final laps, and the two crossed the starting line side by side to complete the 99th lap of the event. Windowm had just enough to eek out the victory with Clauson second. Series point leader Cody Swanson finished third, with Brady Bacon and Grant in the top five. Local racer Mark Smith finished sixth, followed by Casey Shuman, Jerry Coons Jr., local racer Steve Buckwalter and Shane Cottle.

Brendon Bright won the ARDC midget feature over Trevor Kobylarz, Steve Buckwalter, Alex Bright and New Cumberland’s Ryan Greth. USAC invaders Clauson and Kevin Thomas Jr. both suffered mechanical problems and dropped from the race.

Trailway: David Holbrook scored his first win of the season in the 358 sprint feature at Trailway on Friday evening. Holbrook took the lead from Wyatt Hinkle on the 22nd of 25 laps. Hinkle finished second, with Issac Sneeringer in third. Doug Hammaker and Seth kearchner completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Jeff Halligan, Tyler Walton, Randy Whisler, Cody Fletcher and Mike Bittinger.

Mike Rutherford was the winner of the 270cc micro sprint feature over Levi peck, Nik Gower, Steven Cox and Chad Myers.

Newberrytown’s Alex Updegraff won the street stock feature, and Jason Chronister was the limited stock winner.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE