LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Blane Heimbach won a bizarre sprint car event at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night.

Heimbach’s first win of the season and 11th career at the Port was worth $3,200.

Four drivers led the feature at the Port before Heimbach, who started seventh, took over the top spot on the 21st lap. But only one of those other drivers finished the race. Wayne Dadetto took the early lead and held it until his engine expired just past the mid-point of the race. That turned the lead over to Logan Wagner, who dropped from the event before it even restarted with a flat tire. Next up to lead the event was Doug Esh, who lost the lead to Curt Stroup when he blew a tire and crashed.

Stroup led until Heimbach moved by for the winning pass on the 21st of 25 laps. Ryan Taylor would also pass Stroup to finish second.  Stroup, Mike Wagner and Brock Zearfoss completed the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Aaron Ott, Dylan Cisney, Kody Lehman, Daryl Stimeling and Rodney Westhafer.

The late model feature was stopped two laps short of completion when rain hit the speedway. Devin Friese was awarded the win, with York Haven’s Billy Wampler, Nick Dickson, Patrick Bryner and Mike Lupfer in the top five.

The 305 sprint feature was postponed until a later date.

OTHER DIRT

TRACK RESULTS

Fawn Grove's Miller wins at Susquehanna: Susquehanna Speedway was the only track to complete its whole program Saturday evening, with Fawn Grove’s Paul Miller picking up the super sportsman win.

Miller battled Troy Rhome for numerous laps before taking the lead for good on the 16th of 25 laps. Frankie Herr finished second, with Mike Enders, Dillsburg’s Rich Eichelberger and Russ Mitten in the top five. Rounding out the top 10 were Doug Dodson, Rhome, Davey Walsh, Jay Fannasy and Bruce Buckwalter Jr.

Brendon Bright won the ARDC midget feature over Ryan Greth. Bright took the lead from Greth on the eighth of 20 laps. Brett Arndt, Alex Bright and Tommy Kunsman Jr. completed the top five.

Alex Updegraff won the extreme stock car feature and Travis Brown was the road-warrior winner.

Mark Smith takes rain-shortened Gunn Memorial: Selinsgrove managed to complete 18 laps of the 30-lap Jack Gunn Memorial for the URC 360 sprints before the rains came.

Mark Smith scored the victory in the shortened event, with Josh Weller in second. T.J. Stutts, Ryan Kissinger and Robbie Stillwaggon completed the top five. Following were Jason Shultz, Cody Keller, Ed Aikin and Joe Trenca.

The remainder of the program was rained out.

Lincoln to complete program on Tuesday, May 10: Lincoln Speedway was six laps into the sprint car consolation event when the rains came there on Saturday.

In a non-traditional move, Lincoln will complete the program on Tuesday evening, May 10. Rain checks will be honored for the program, which will include the final four laps of the sprint car consy, a 358 sprint consy, the 33-lap Weldon Sterner Memorial for the sprints, a 20-lap 358 sprint feature and a 20-lap All American Outlaw feature.

Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett was the fastest of the three drivers who broke Lincoln’s one-lap track record in time trials, lowering Lucas Wolfe’s old mark of 12.719 seconds to 12.577 seconds. Hodnett also won a heat race. He drew a four for the feature inversion, which will place Danny Dietrich and Alan Krimes on the front row, with Brandon Rahmer and Hodnett on the second row.

Rainouts: Racing was washed out Friday at Williams Grove and Trailway. Path Valley's program was rained out on Sunday.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE