York-Adams teams eliminated from PIAA Class 3-A wrestling tournament

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
Dallastown's Caden Dobbins, seen here at top in a file photo, picked up a pin on Friday in PIAA Class 3-A wrestling action.

The York-Adams team wrestling season ended on Friday.

The league’s two representatives in the PIAA Class 3-A tournament suffered first-round consolation losses at the Giant Center in Hershey, eliminating them from the tournament.

York-Adams Division I champion Dallastown fell to District 1 runner-up Quakertown, 45-16, while York-Adams Division II champion Gettysburg lost to District 2 champion Abington Heights, 40-30.

Please consider subscribing to support local journalism.

Both York-Adams teams went 0-2 in PIAA 3-A action.

Gettysburg, the District 3 3-A champion, finished at 21-2. Dallastown, the fourth-place team from District 3, finished at 19-5.

Against Quakertown, Caden Dobbins had a pin for Dallastown at 152. Ashton Deller (160) added a major decision, while Zach Luckenbaugh (126) and Ben Usow (215) collected decisions.

Against Abington Heights, Gettysburg got pins from Gabe Pecaitis (120), Jacob Cherry (160), Tyler Withers (172), Samuel Rodriguez (215) and Trevor Gallagher (285). Cherry picked up his 100th career victory.

In the first round on Thursday, Gettysburg fell to Williamsport 34-33, and Dallastown lost to Waynesburg Central, 45-21.

Against Williamsport, the Warriors got pins from Rodriguez (215), Ethan Burgess (106), Pecaitis (120) and Cherry (172). Wyatt Sokol won a decision. Gettysburg also got a forfeit victory in the final match at 189.

Against Waynesburg Central, Dallastown got pins from Karlie (106), Key (120) and Dobbins (152). Deller (160) won by decision for the Wildcats.

District 11 champion Bethlehem Catholic eventually won the 3-A state title with a 34-22 victory over District 11 runner-up Nazareth.

The 2-A state crown went to District 11 runner-up Saucon Valley, which defeated District 11 champion Notre Dame GreenPond, 29-22.

With the end of the team season, York-Adams wrestlers now move on to the individual postseason, which starts at 10 a.m. Saturday with District 3 sectional action at South Western (for York-Adams 3-A programs) and at Susquenita (for York-Adams 2-A schools).

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com or on Twitter at @ydsports.