LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Spring Grove had the most individual champions, but Dallastown captured the team crown on Saturday in District 3 Class 3-A Section 4 action at South Western High School.

The Rockets had three individual champions, but Dallastown had the most wrestlers advancing to the District 3 3-A tournament with 10. Gettysburg followed with nine wrestlers advancing to districts, followed by Spring Grove (seven), New Oxford (five) and Central York (five).

Dallastown finished with 223 points, followed by Gettysburg (165.5), Spring Grove (158.5), New Oxford (135) and Central York (123).

A total of 14 teams competed at South Western.

Spring Grove got individual titles from Dalton Rohrbaugh (126, 37-1), Anthony Hinson (160, 35-3) and Trent Baker (182, 31-6).

Dallastown had one individual champ: Jamal Brandon (220, 35-5).

Schools earning two individual championships were: Northeastern (Thomas Gradwell, 24-7, 106, and Cole Wilson, 31-2, 113), Susquehannock (Colby Romjue, 24-4, 145, and Joey Romjue, 27-1, 170), New Oxford (Jared Bair, 28-11, 132, and Darrick Rudisill, 31-8, 195) and Gettysburg (Joseph Pecaitis, 28-1, 138, and Dylan Reinert, 25-3, 152).

The other individual champions were: Matthew McCann, Waynesboro, 23-10, 120, and Michael Wolfgram, Central York, 32-0, 285.

Wolfgram is the only remaining York-Adams wrestler with an unbeaten record. He will attempt to defend his District 3 3-A title at 285.

The top four finishers in each weight class advanced to districts, which run Thursday through Saturday for 3-A wrestlers at Hershey's Giant Center.

Bermudian dominates 2-A sectional: Bermudian dominated the District 3 2-A Section 4 competition in its home gym. 

The Eagles advanced 12 wrestlers to districts and crowed four sectional champions.

Bermudian finished with 199 points, followed by Kennard-Dale (147.5 points, two sectional champions, eight district qualifiers), Biglerville (104 points, four sectional champions, five district qualifiers), Littlestown (95.5 points, one sectional champ, five district qualifiers) and Eastern York (73 points, one sectional champ, four district qualifiers).

Bermudian's sectional champions were: Korey Smith, 22-7, 113; Dylan Griffie, 10-14, 132; Trenton Harder, 26-6, 145; and Chase Dull, 30-3, 195.

Biglerville's sectional champs were: Blake Showers, 28-1, 106; Josh Tuckey, 18-4, 120; Eli Tuckey, 19-4, 126; and Brent Hayes, 11-8, 220.

K-D got sectional crowns from Jacob Rose, 15-8, 152, and Tanner Harkins, 24-1, 285.

Fairfield also had two sectional champs: Page Karsteter, 18-4, 138, and Colton Shriner, 22-8, 160.

The other sectional champs were: Carl Harris of Littlestown, 23-1, 170, and Jahshim Snyder of Eastern York, 30-1, 182.

A total of eight teams competed at Bermudian.

The top three wrestlers in each weight class advanced to the District 3 2-A tournament, which runs Friday and Saturday at Hershey's Giant Center.

CLASS 3-A SECTION 4 AT SOUTH WESTERN

(TOP 4 FINISHERS ADVANCE TO DISTRICT 3 MEET)

106 Pounds

1. Thomas Gradwell (Northeastern, 24-7).

2. Montana DeLawder (Gettysburg, 26-10).

3. Adam Karlie (Dallastown. 27-14).

4. Christian Dennison (Red Lion, 15-14).

113 Pounds

1. Cole Wilson (Northeastern, 31-2).

2. Matthew Rodriguez (Dover, 16-5).

3. Timothy Uhler (New Oxford, 32-8).

4. Nathan Ridgley (Gettysburg, 25-16).

120 Pounds

1. Matthew McCann (Waynesboro, 23-10).

2. Mason Lewis (Dover, 11-1).

3. Chase Bricker (Spring Grove, 36-3).

4. Cael Turnbull (Dallastown, 21-15).

126 Pounds

1. Dalton Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove, 37-1).

2. Logan Paluch (Central York, 24-9).

3. Kasey Doll (South Western, 10-11).

4. Brooks Gable (Dallastown, 16-17).

132 Pounds

1. Jared Bair (New Oxford, 28-11).

2. Mason Myers (Central York, 26-9).

3. Clay Baker (Spring Grove, 32-5).

4. Dalton Daugherty (Dallastown, 30-10).

138 Pounds

1. Joseph Pecaitis (Gettysburg, 28-1).

2. Sam Druck (Dallastown, 16-13).

3. Jacob Meyer (Spring Grove, 24-6).

4. Erik Younkin (Susquehannock, 22-8).

145 Pounds

1. Colby Romjue (Susquehannock, 25-3).

2. Cole Daugherty (Red Lion, 25-3).

3. Luke Sainato (Gettysburg, 14-7).

4. Adam Wertz (Waynesboro, 21-14).

152 Pounds

1. Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg, 25-3).

2. Matthew Poust (New Oxford, 27-12).

3. Cavin Sullivan (South Western, 11-5).

4. Orion Musti (Central York, 22-10).

160 Pounds

1. Anthony Hinson (Spring Grove. 35-3).

2. Ethan Baney (South Western, 31-5).

3. Jarrett Feeney (Dallastown, 29-7).

4. Garrett Young (Gettysburg, 20-15).

170 Pounds

1. Joey Romjue (Susquehannock. 27-1).

2. Cole Stremmel (South Western, 22-8).

3. Josh Paul (Gettysburg, 22-15).

4. Antonio Rivera (Central York, 19-12).

182 Pounds

1. Trent Baker (Spring Grove, 31-6).

2. Garrett Johnson (Dallastown, 26-12).

3. Matthew Lehman (Dover, 16-8).

4. Michael Fortney (Gettysburg, 24-11).

195 Pounds

1. Darrick Rudisill (New Oxford, 31-8).

2. Alex Smith (Susquehannock, 21-6).

3. Ryan Miller (Spring Grove, 24-9).

4. Andrew Smith (Dallastown, 24-18).

220 Pounds

1. Jamal Brandon (Dallastown, 35-5).

2. Tyler Gallagher (Gettysburg, 27-9).

3. Raul Shatzer (Waynesboro, 21-12).

4. Brock Crawford (New Oxford, 22-17).

285 Pounds

1. Michael Wolfgram (Central York, 32-0).

2. Raymond Christas (Dallastown, 34-2).

3. Frank Veloce (West York, 11-2).

4. David Henke (Waynesboro, 21-11).

Team Standings

(Number of wrestlers advancing to District 3 meet in Parenthesis)

1. Dallastown, 223 points (10).

2. Gettysburg, 165.5 points (nine).

3. Spring Grove, 158.5 points (seven).

4. New Oxford, 135 points (five).

5. Central York, 123 points (five).

6. Waynesboro, 121.5 points (four).

7. Susquehannock, 110 points (four).

8. South Western, 85.5 points (four).

9. Dover, 73.5 points (three).

10. Red Lion, 56 points (two).

11. Northeastern, 52.5 points (two).

12. West York, 39 points (one).

13. York Suburban, 31 points (none).

14. York Tech, eight points (none).

CLASS 2-A SECTION 4

AT BERMUDIAN SPRINGS

(TOP 3 ADVANCE TO DISTRICT 3 MEET)

106 Pounds

1. Blake Showers (Biglerville, 28-1).

2. Connor Brown (Littlestown, 22-7).

3. Cole Mosier (Bermudian Springs, 14-15).

113 Pounds

1. Korey Smith (Bermudian Springs, 22-7).

2. Ayden Dillon (Littlestown, 21-9).

3. Aidan Stewart (Kennard-Dale, 12-9).

120 Pounds

1. Josh Tuckey (Biglerville, 18-4).

2. Landon West (Bermudian Springs, 22-8).

3. Colton Angel (Hanover, 13-10).

126 Pounds

1. Eli Tuckey (Biglerville, 19-4).

2. Tyler Rawson (Bermudian Springs, 18-14).

3. Mason Hurst (Littlestown, 19-10).

132 Pounds

1. Dylan Griffie (Bermudian Springs, 10-14).

2. Tate Niederer (Delone Catholic, (20-8).

3. Malcolm Gerlach (Hanover, 14-13).

138 Pounds

1. Page Karsteter (Fairfield, 18-4).

2. Camron Miller (Kennard-Dale, 15-9).

3. Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs, 20-15).

145 Pounds

1. Trenton Harder (Bermudian Springs, 26-6).

2. Nicholas Bradley (Kennard-Dale, 4-1).

3. Robert Partenza (Delone Catholic, 13-12).

152 Pounds

1. Jacob Rose (Kennard-Dale, 15-8).

2. Jason Penton (Littlestown, 20-6).

3. Darren Beall (Bermudian Springs, 27-5).

160 Pounds

1. Colton Shriner (Fairfield, 22-8).

2. Ryan Hart (Delone Catholic, 23-7).

3. Wade Rose (Kennard-Dale, 17-7).

170 Pounds

1. Carl Harris (Littlestown, 23-1).

2. Daniel Eagle (Kennard-Dale, 15-2).

3. Tanner Althoff (Bermudian Springs, 5-5).

182 Pounds

1. Jahshim Snyder (Eastern York, 30-1).

2. Nate McCollum (Bermudian Springs, 19-11).

3. Nick Wright (Biglerville, 9-8).

195 Pounds

1. Chase Dull (Bermudian Springs, 30-3).

2. Jaylen Kennedy (Kennard-Dale, 8-10).

3. Drake Brown (Eastern York, 8-11).

220 Pounds

1. Brent Hayes (Biglerville, 11-8).

2. Carl Carbaugh (Eastern York, 25-4).

3. Jake Moyer (Fairfield, 17-10).

285 Pounds

1. Tanner Harkins (Kennard-Dale, 24-1).

2. Ryan Lauver (Bermudian Springs, 2-3).

3. Nicolas Hess (Eastern York, 16-15).

Team Standings

(Number of wrestlers advancing to District 3 meet in Parenthesis)

1. Bermudian Springs, 199 points (12).

2. Kennard-Dale, 147.5 points (eight).

3. Biglerville, 104 points (five).

4. Littlestown, 95.5 points (five).

5. Eastern York, 73 points (four).

6. Fairfield, 62 points (three).

7. Delone Catholic, 53 points (three).

8. Hanover, 41 points (two).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE