A former York-Adams League coach will soon be a new member of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

Former Biglerville and Delone Catholic head coach Bob Gano has been selected as a member of the 2017 class.

Gano is a 1982 graduate of Greenville High School and a 1986 graduate of Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

In high school, he was a two-time sectional champion while competing for the Trojans.

He coached wrestling at Delone and Biglerville for 24 years with a 357-151-1 won-loss record. His teams won three sectional team titles and one regional team championship. He coached 21 state place-winners, 52 sectional champions, 11 District 3 champions, seven regional champions and one state champion. He was named the 2013 District 3 Class AA Coach of the Year.

Gano has served as the Team Pennsylvania national coach and is a USA Wrestling Bronze Certified Coach.

Gano will be one of 11 former wrestlers, coaches and/or contributors inducted on Sunday, April 9.

For the ninth consecutive year, the banquet and induction ceremonies will be held at the Ramada Inn and Convention Center in State College beginning at 12:30 p.m. with a hospitality hour. The banquet will follow beginning at 1:30 p.m. and induction of new members will start at 2:30 p.m.

As has been the case for the past eight years, the official ceremonies will be held separate from the PIAA State Wrestling Championships, but inductees will be recognized in the PIAA state program.

Tickets to attend the Hall of Fame banquet and induction ceremonies can be obtained by contacting Hall of Fame chairman Norm Palovcsik by phone (570-295-3795) or by mail at 151 Bathgate Drive, State College, Pa. 16801. Tickets cost $35 and can be reserved for pickup at the registration table at the Ramada Inn on April 9.

The PWCA Class of 2017 marks the 48th consecutive year that the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association has inducted a class of deserving individuals since 1970.

The other 11 local members in the PWCA Hall of Fame and their years of induction are:

Charles "Chuck" Richards, West York, 1976.

John T. Toggas, West York/Biglerville, 1992.

Bill Bence, Dallastown, 1993.

Dr. D. Kenneth Ober, West York, 1994.

Terry Conover, Hanover, 1996.

Shaun Smith, Dover, 2003.

Joey Wildasin, South Western, 2004.

Tony Koontz, Delone Catholic, 2011.

Brad Lloyd, Red Lion, 2013.

Charlie Jacobs, Dover, 2015.

Bill Luckenbaugh, West York, 2016.