LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The PIAA State Individual Wrestling Championships are scheduled to begin Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey.

Following are preliminary-round and first-round pairings for York-Adams League wrestlers. A total of 20 York-Adams League wrestlers are set to compete — 11 in Class AAA and nine in Class AA. Wrestlers' names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

CLASS AAA

Preliminary Round

113: Aidan Burke, Council Rock North, SE-3, Jr., 33-7 vs. Brandon Rodriguez, Dover, SC-4, Sr., 25-5;

126: Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, SW-3, Jr., 14-3 vs. Michael Bracey, Kennard Dale, SC-5, Sr., 30-2.

145: Dylan Chatterton, Central York, SC-3, Sr., 34-2 vs. Ronald Nguyen, Louis E. Dieruff, NE-4, Sr., 34-7.

152: Gage Thomas, South Western, SC-3, Sr., 31-6 vs. Mike Manley, Tunkhannock, NE-4, Sr., 41-10. Cole Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, NE-3, Sr., 39-6 vs. Nolan Poust,

New Oxford, SC-4, Sr., 34-6.

195: Anthony Piscopo, LaSalle College, NE-3, Sr., 28-3 vs.Bryce Shields, Dallastown, SC-5, Jr., 29-3.

285: Shai Hines, Louis E. Dieruff, NE-4, Sr., 35-5 vs. Michael Wolfgram, Central York, SC-5, Fresh., 29-10.

First Round

106: Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, SC-1, Soph., 39-1 vs. winner of preliminary-round match between Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg, NE-4, Fresh., 28-13 vs. Brandon Connor, Wilson, SC-5, Fresh., 36-10,

113: Rodriguez/Burke winner vs. Julian Chlebove, Northampton, NE-1, Fresh., 39-2.

120: Matt Marino, Garnet Valley, SE-2, Jr., 36-6 vs. Zurich Storm, New Oxford, SC-2, Jr., 24-1.

126: Bracey/Landefeld winner vs. x-Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, NE-1, Sr., 33-3.

138: Owen Wherley, South Western, SC-1, Sr., 33-2 vs. winner of preliminary-round match between Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold, SW-3, Sr., 36-5 vs. J.T. Cooley, Boyertown, SE-4, Jr., 32-17.

145: Chatterton/Nguyen winner vs. Brock Port, Bellefonte, NW-1, Jr., 34-1.

152: Thomas/Manley winner vs. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, SW-1, Sr., 40-7. Poust/Karam winner vs. Dylan Schwartz, Council Rock South, SE-1, Sr., 41-5.

195: Shields/Piscopo winner vs. Drew Phipps, Norwin, SW-1, Sr., 38-0.

285: Blaine Yinger, Northeastern, SC-1, Jr., 33-3 vs. Hines/Wolfgram winner.

CLASS AA

Preliminary Round

106: Chase Proudfit, Penn Cambria, SW-4, Fresh., 28-13 vs. Landon West, Bermudian Springs, SE-6, Soph., 35-10.

120: Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, SE-4, Jr., 35-5 vs. Trent Bechtold, Burrell, SW-6, Soph., 30-18.

145: Ashton West, Bermudian Springs, SE-4, Jr., 35-12 vs. Austin Hemminger, Somerset, SW-6, Jr., 29-9.

182: Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek, NW-4, Sr., 26-13 vs. Brady Repasky, Delone Catholic, SE-6, Sr., 30-12.

195: Trent Phillips, Lackawanna Trail, NE-4, Sr., 35-5 vs. Logan Luckenbaugh, Bermudian Springs, SE-5, Sr., 35-11.

First Round

106: West/Proudfit winner vs. Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe, SE-1, Sr., 36-1.

120: Clabaugh/Bechtold winner vs. Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg, NE-1, Sr., 38-3.

145: West/Hemminger winner vs. James Duffy, Smethport, NW-1, Sr., 33-0.

152: Nate Newberry, Biglerville, SE-1, Sr., 36-2 vs. preliminary-round winner between Gage Arnold, Coudersport, NW-4, Jr., 30-9 vs. Morgan Derermer, Chestnut Ridge, SW-5, Jr., 36-6. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville, NW-2, Soph., 28-9 vs. Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 33-8.

170: Brandon Stokes, Milton, NE-2, Sr., 34-7 vs. Noah Fleshman, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 37-7; Dakota Mackley, Eastern York, SE-1, Sr., 28-3 vs. preliminary-round winner between Dylan Ammerman, Sullivan County, NE-4, Sr., 29-7 vs. Anthony Marra, Burrell, SW-5, Jr., 40-14.

182: Repasky/Kuhn winner vs. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville, NE-1, Sr., 46-2.

195: Luckenbaugh/Phillips winner vs. Blake Reynolds, Greenville, NW-1, Jr., 43-0.

The complete PIAA wrestling brackets can be found here.

The complete PIAA wrestling schedule can be found here.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE