LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Two York-area athletes came home with individual championships from the Jack Roddick Track and Field Invitational at Shippensburg University on Saturday.

The annual spring event is generally regarded as one of the highlight events of the regional track and field season and traditionally attracts many top high school performers.

Dallastown's Riyana Owens took the Class 3-A 100-meter dash title in 12.40 seconds. She also finished fourth in the 3-A 200 in :26.08. She helped the Wildcats finish fifth as a team in the 3-A girls' standings.

Red Lion's Madisen Kling captured the girls' 3-A discus at 137 feet. It's the second straight week that Kling has captured an invitational title after winning the same event at the Arctic Blast at Northern York. 

Kling is the defending PIAA 3-A state champion in the discus.

Spring Grove got a pair of second-place finishes in the girls' 3-A competition from Airika McCaskill in the shot put (38-10.5) and Ashton Ball in the javelin (121-2).

Dallastown's 3,200 relay team of Sarah Groetz, Lydia Fimmano, Carly Gable and Allison Myers also took second in the 3-A girls' competition in 9:57.86.

The Wildcats' Emily Schuler was third in the 3-A 3,200 in 11:09.03.

3-A boys: In 3-A boys, Red Lion's 400 relay team of Mitchell Helf, Jerome Jessup, Zach Crossland and Phillip Douglass was second in :43.91.

Northeastern's Taemar Willis and D.J. Hamilton each cleared 6-2 to take second and third, respectively, in the 3-A boys' high jump.

Spring Grove's Noah Hayes (44-7) and Northeastern's Hamilton (43-10) took third and fourth, respectively, in the 3-A boys' triple jump.

Eastern York's Demonte Martin was third in the 3-A 110 hurdles in :15.34 and fourth in the 300 hurdles in :40.73. In the 110 hurdles, Martin was followed by Red Lion's Kaden Smith (:15.40) and Northeastern's Willis (:15.52).

York High's Khalid Dorsey was third in the 3-A boys' 200 dash in :22.56.

2-A girls: A handful of Eastern York girls performed well in the 2-A competition. 

Maura DeReamer was second in the shot put (34-6.5), third in the discus (101-9) and fifth in the javelin (102-5).

Taylor Currier was fifth in both the long jump (15-6.5) and triple jump (34-1.5).

Hannah Myers was third in the 400 dash (1:00.97).

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE