LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The York-Adams League coaches recently released their 2017-2018 all-star selections.

Central York senior Callie Paff led the way with four first-team selections — two in individual events and two in relays.

Paff was picked the No. 1 Y-A swimmer in the 100 backstroke (58.89 seconds) and 200 individual medley (2:08.08). Paff was also on the Central relay teams that were picked No. 1 in the 400 freestyle relay (3:38.69) and 200 medley relay (1:50.55).

On the boys' side, two swimmers finished as first-team picks in two different individual events and one relay event.

Central York senior Alec Peckmann was first in the 100 free (46.81 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (:59.13). Peckmann was also a member of Central's 400 free relay team (3:14.74) that was picked No. 1.

Dallastown senior Logan Brockway similarly was No. 1 in two individual events (100 back, :51.93; and 200 IM, 1:52.98). He was also part of Dallastown's 200 free relay team (1:28.85) that finished No. 1 in the league

Overall, Central swimmers were picked No. 1 in seven individual events and four relay events, including all three girls' relays.

Following is the complete list of all-stars. The top three competitors, or relay teams, in each event were honored.

YORK ADAMS LEAGUE ALL-STARS

BOYS

50 free: 1. Aiden Fryar (YS), Sr. 20.96. 2. Hunter Bachman (NE), So. 21.09. 3. Ben Shoul (SW), Sr. 21.82.

100 free: 1. Alec Peckmann (CY), Sr. 46.81. 2. Nicholas DeAngelo II (G), Sr. 47.07. 3. Aiden Fryar (YS), Sr. 47.12.

200 free: 1. Jared Herr (G), Sr. 1:42.97. 2. Cameron Speed (CY), So. 1:43.47. 3. Logan McFadden (SQ), So. 1:44.78.

500 free: 1. Cameron Speed (CY), So. 4:37.40. 2. Jared Herr (G), Sr. 4:40.61. 3. Logan McFadden (SQ), So. 4:42.70.

100 back: 1. Logan Brockway (DT), Sr. 51.93. 2. Corey Mock (NO), Sr. 55.03. 3. John Gill (SW), Sr. 55.18.

100 breast: 1. Alec Peckmann (CY), Sr. 59.13. 2. Riley Thomas (DT), Fr. 59.15. 3. Lucas Tate (CY), So. 1:00.54.

100 fly: 1. Ben Shoul (SW), Sr. 50.23. 2. Nicholas DeAngelo II (G), Sr. 51.91. 3. Joel Dunnigan (DT), So. 52.38.

200 IM: 1. Logan Brockway (DT), Sr. 1:52.98. 2. Riley Thomas (DT), Fr. 1:58.11. 3. Jacob Lorenzen (RL), Sr. 1:58.70.

Diving: 1. Jud Pequignot (DO), So. 234.87. 2. Nick Cappella (CY), Sr. 228.56. 3. Izaiah Bosse (SW), Jr. 218.45.

200 free relay: 1. Dallastown (Riley Thomas, Fr., William Wise, Sr., Joel Dunnigan, So., Logan Brockway, Sr.), 1:28.85. 2. South Western (Todd Jones, Jr., John Gill, Sr., Ben Tilmes, Jr., Ben Shoul, Sr.), 1:29.54. 3. Central York (Cameron Speed, So., Lucas Tate, So., Clayton Brosend, So., Alec Peckmann, Sr.), 1:30.50.

400 free relay: 1. Central York (Cameron Speed, So., Jared Hicks, Jr., Clayton Brosend, So., Alec Peckmann, Sr.), 3:14.74. 2. Dallastown (Riley Thomas, Fr., William Wise, Sr., Joel Dunnigan, So., Logan Brockway, Sr.), 3:15.04. 3. York Suburban (Zach Gochnauer, Jr., Aiden Fryar, Sr., Matt Peters, So, Devon Lonergan, Jr), 3:17.09.

200 medley relay: 1. South Western (John Gill, Sr., Todd Jones, Jr., Ben Shoul, Sr., Ben Tilmes, Jr.), 1:37.07. 2. York Suburban (CJ Zortman, So., Matt Peters, So., Aiden Fryar, Sr., Charles Rogers, Jr.), 1:39.75. 3. Susquehannock (Andrew Ferg, Sr., Matt Keuler, Jr., Logan McFadden, So., Rohit Kandala, So.), 1:44.96.

GIRLS

50 free: 1. Gabrielle Miller (CY), So. 24.27. 2. Rachel Cunningham (SW), Fr. 24.48. 3. Tesia Thomas (WY), So. 24.59.

100 free: 1. Lauren Richter (NO), So. 53.48. 2. Gabrielle Miller (CY), So. 53.60. 3. Morgan Newell (G), So. 54.14.

200 free: 1. Katlyn Baer (SQ), Jr. 1:57.21. 2. Micah Sopko (CY), So. 1:58.11. 3. Courtney Thornton (CY), So. 2:00.21.

500 free: 1. Micah Sopko (CY), So. 5:20.07. 2. Lauren Mummert (NE), Jr. 5:23.47. 3. Courtney Thornton (CY), So. 5:24.18.

100 back: 1. Callie Paff (CY), Sr. 58.89. 2. Emma McCombs (CY), Fr. 59.44. 3. Brynn DuRand (CY), Jr. 1:00.10.

100 breast: 1. Araby Marston (DT), So. 1:07.93. 2. Sarah Minich (CY), Jr. 1:08.59. 3. Megan Heist (SG), So. 1:08.63.

100 fly: 1. Morgan Newell (G), So. 58.76. 2. Lauren Richter (NO), So. 58.91. 3. Emma McCombs (CY), Fr. 59.87.

200 IM: 1. Callie Paff (CY), Sr. 2:08.08. 2. Sophia Guyer (YS), Fr. 2:13.07. 3. Sarah Minich (CY), Jr. 2:14.77.

Diving: 1. Trinity Thomas (WY), Sr. 214.00. 2. Abigail O’Leary (NE), Fr. 206.13. 3. Lexi Lippert (DO), Jr. 189.28.

200 free relay: 1. Central York (Bryann DuRand, Jr., Gabby Miller, So., Kelsey Hartman, So., Sarah Hartman, Sr.), 1:41.20. 2. South Western (Lilianna Albrecht, So., Rachel Cunningham, Fr., Cara Green, Jr., Tatiana Kesselring, Jr.), 1:41.81. 3. York Suburban (Keelie Walker, Sr., Sophia Guyer, Fr., Cajsa Fryar, So., Maddy Abel, Jr.), 1:43.50.

400 free relay: 1. Central York (Callie Paff, Sr., Courtney Thornton, So., Emma McCombs, Fr., Gabby Miller, So.), 3:38.69. 2. Dallastown (Taylor Myers, So., Kathryn Deitch, So., Lindsay O’Rourke, Sr., Samantha Trumble, Fr.), 3:48.02. 3. New Oxford (Hailey Janocha, Sr., Ashley Myers, Jr., Kasi Conjack, So., Lauren Richter, So.), 3:51.00.

200 medley relay: 1. Central York (Callie Paff, Sr., Maggie Hunter, Jr., Emma McCombs, Fr., Sarah Hartman, Sr.), 1:50.55. 2. York Suburban (Maddy Abel, Jr., Keelie Walker, Sr., Sophia Guyer, Fr., Cajsa Fryar, So.), 1:52.68. 3. Dallastown (Lindsay O’Rourke, Sr., Araby Marston, So., Kathtyn Deitch, So., Abigail McDermott, Sr.), 1:53.31.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE