LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

STAFF REPORT

Eleven York-Adams League players, including four from Central York, have earned all-state recognition for the 2015 season from the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association.

The highest honor, however, went to Delone Catholic's Shelbee Holcomb, who was selected the Class AA Player of the Year. Holcomb helped the Squirettes win the York-Adams Division IV and District 3-AA championships. The junior shortstop hit .740 with 10 home runs, 53 RBIs, 50 runs scored and a .767 on-base percentage.

Four Central Panthers were recognized in AAAA. Briannah Dobson and Kelsey Wisner, were first-team selections at catcher and third base, respectively. Dobson, a sophomore, did not strike out all season while hitting .612 with 25 RBIs. Wisner, a senior, was a four-year starter who had eight doubles and a league-high six triples while batting .471.

Also for Central, Kayla Resh was an honorable mention pick at pitcher, as was Kyla Caruso at shortstop.

The Panthers won the York-Adams Division I and York-Adams Tournament crowns.

Making first team In AAA were West York's Kelsie Weaver at catcher, Dover's Natalie Cutright at shortstop and Spring Grove's Hayley Norton in the outfield.

Weaver, a senior, hit .552 this season with 32 hits, a .618 on-base percentage and a .707 slugging percentage. She committed just one error and had a .987 fielding percentage. She will play at NCAA Division II Wheeling Jesuit in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Cutright, a junior, paced Dover to the York-Adams Division II crown. She hit .594 with 12 doubles, three homers and did not strike out in 64 at-bats this season.

Norton, a senior, hit 627 this season, with 36 RBIs, 31 runs scored and a slugging percentage of 1.169. Of her 37 hits, 19 went for extra bases, including five homers and 11 doubles. She will play NCAA Division I softball at St. Francis University.

Also in AAA, Littlestown's Kaitlin Yealy was named second team at shortstop and McKenzie Somers was honorable mention at pitcher. The Lady Bolts took the York-Adams Division III championship.

In AA, in addition to Holcomb being named Player of the Year, her teammate, Katie Laughman was a first-team pick at third base. The junior hit .500 while scoring 35 runs and driving in another 27. She belted five homers.

Following is the complete list of players earning 2015 all-state recognition from the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association.

CLASS AAAA

PA. PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Bekah Slattery, Daniel Boone

AAAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Aubree Fitzinger, Parkland

PITCHER

FIRST TEAM

Maggie Balint, Avon Grove

Madi Beining, North Allegheny

Jackie Bilotti, North Penn

SECOND TEAM

Morgan Ryan, Hempfield Area

Ava Bottiglia, Lower Dauphin

Jen Hanshaw, Cumberland Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Nikki Ray, Abington

Celine Podleney, Hazleton

Hannah Ruby, Mifflin County

Courtney Coy, Shippensburg

Brittany Hook, Penn Manor

Sara Tobin, Pottsville

Amanda Herr, Warwick

Emily Oltman, Perkiomen Valley

Kayla Resh, Central York

Megan Kraus, Erie McDowel

CATCHER

FIRST TEAM

Briannah Dobson, Central York

Sierra McKee, DuBois

SECOND TEAM

Joanie Miller, Conestoga Valley

Savannah Toth, Daniel Boone

HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Fetter, Shippensburg

Sam Offenback, Neshaminy

Shelby Alcorn, Lower Dauphin

Allessa Morrison, Mifflin County

Katie Wingert, Cumberland Valley

Precious Torres, Bethlehem Liberty

Audi Welles, Wyoming Valley

Madi Stoner, Hempfield Area

Anna Steinmetz, West Chester Rustin

Alyssa Heron, Avon Grove

FIRST BASE

FIRST TEAM

Morgan Trivelpiece, Hazelton

Mikayla Bower, Williamsport

SECOND TEAM

Gabby Willman, Daniel Boone

Jenna Pecar, Erie McDowell

HONORABLE MENTION

Sara Snider-Leonhauser, Neshaminy

Lily Beamenderfer, Conestoga Valley

Chelsea Morgan, Parkland

Mariah Major, Central Mountain

SECOND BASE

FIRST TEAM

Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton

Kirstie Shay, Mechanicsburg

SECOND TEAM

Mackenzie Russell, Warwick

Madison Lilliock, Lower Dauphin

HONORABLE MENTION

Maggie Koch, Daniel Boone

Josie Dersehm, Central Mountain

Michaela Garland, Pottsville

Sara Keeny, William Tennent

Aubrey Hartman, Hempfied

THIRD BASE

FIRST TEAM

Erica Molovich, Mechanicsburg

Kelsey Wisner, Central York

SECOND TEAM

Nicole Mengel, Warwick

Kelsey Impink, Perkiomen Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Bryann Hilty, Central Mountain

Emilee Kirk, Great Valley

Heather Lazer, Haverford

SHORTSTOP

FIRST TEAM

Ana Bruni, Perkiomen Valley

Linda Rush, Canon-McMillan

Marissa Butts, CD East

SECOND TEAM

Taylor Clark, Mechanicsburg

Cheyenne McKee, DuBois

Vanessa Strohm, Warwick

HONORABLE MENTION

Amanda Kulp, Metchacton

Jessica Strouse, Central Mountain

Mikaela Browdy, Hazelton

Kyla Caruso, Central York

Kaylee Stoner, Lower Dauphin

Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy

Camryn Glenn, Owen J. Roberts

Sydney Hayes, Daniel Boone

Nikki Rhoads, Hempfield

Morgan Almodovar, Conestoga Valley

Emma Varrato, Parkland

Kristin Kaleycik, Bethlehem Liberty

Marit Vike, Great Valley

Jackie Heim, William Tennent

Sophie Beretski, Neshaminy

Noelle Zimmermand, Baldwin

Emily Conaway, Conestoga

OUTFIELD

FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Shedlock, State College

Samantha Garritano, Owen J. Roberts

Mackensie Compton, Neshaminy

Taylor Krow, Cumberland Valley

Ashley Royer, Warwick

Taylor Hoffman, Hempfield Area

SECOND TEAM

Alexandra Wolk, Hazelton

Jordan Hertz, Mechanicsburg

Madi Marshall, Parkland

Kayla Holl, Lower Dauphin

Kyra Brakefield, Hempfield

Reyna DeJesus, Bethlehem Liberty

HONORABLE MENTION

Emily Stanilious, Easton

Abby Heidelbaugh, Solanco

Jessica Bishop, Pocono Mountain

Abby Sachse, Hazelton

Kaliah Moore, Williamsport

Jenn Cader, Hatboro-Horsham

Jenna Wilson Conestoga

DESIGNATED PLAYER/UTILITY

FIRST TEAM

Megan Kern, Spring-Ford

Nikki Ray, Abington

Lacy Smith, Manheim Twp.

SECOND TEAM

Brianna Smith, Owen J. Roberts

Nikki Cuccio, Delaware Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Caela Abadie, West Chester Rustin

CLASS AAA

AAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Olivia Gray, Trinity (District 7)

PITCHER

FIRST TEAM

Bailey Parshall, Belle Vernon

Macy Mularski, Yough

Makyla Yoder, Donegal

SECOND TEAM

Meghan Wimmer, Chichester

Meghan Loutzenhiser, Warren

Jordan Weaver, Lampeter-Strasburg

HONORABLE MENTION

Andria Copelli, St. Mary's

Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore

Gwen Glatz, Wyoming Area

Leandra Ramos, Nanticoke

Allison Hartman, Susquehanna Twp.

Alyssa Pheasant, Hollidaysburg

Elyse Cuttic, Bethlehem Catholic

Danielle Barnes, Southern Lehigh

Val Miller, Conrad Weiser

Casey Farkasovsky, Beaver

Moriah Lynn, Berwick

McKenzie Somers, Littlestown

CATCHER

FIRST TEAM

Kelsie Weaver, West York

Paige Wilson, Warren

SECOND TEAM

Emma Price, Conrad Weiser

Jacqueline Finn, Bellwood-Antis

HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Petersheim, Garden Spot

Kara Duriez, Twin Valley

Nicole Ashcraft, Belle Vernon

Emily Zaczkiewicz, Corry

FIRST BASE

FIRST TEAM

Delany Elling, Trinity (District 7)

Erica Lutz, Hamburg

SECOND TEAM

Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg

Sara Reibscheid, Selinsgrove

HONORABLE MENTION

Krista Shay, Hollidaysburg

Kate Krawczuk, Susquehanna Twp.

Emily Webster, Twin Valley

Nina Cencetti, Pittston

Brooke Zegar, Greencastle-Antrim

SECOND BASE

FIRST TEAM

Averi Lorson, Jersey Shore

Bri Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg

SECOND TEAM

Kaitlyn Witmer, Donegal

THIRD BASE

FIRST TEAM

Jenna Lipowski, Nanticoke

Rebecca Blatt, Hamburg

SECOND TEAM

Cori Dickinson, Pottsgrove

Jensen Dunkling, Athens

HONORABLE MENTION

Michaela Cotton, Northern York

Abbey Bradigan, Pittston

Joclyn Hunsicker, Lehighton

Peighton Hornick, Donegal

Mikayla Focht, Hollidaysburg

Aarika Ferko, Conrad Weiser

Trici Kromko, Tunkhannock

SHORTSTOP

FIRST TEAM

Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg-Salem

Natalie Cutright, Dover

Rachel Robinson, Donegal

SECOND TEAM

Emily Zaring, West Perry

Kaitlin Yealy, Littlestown

Shania Fogelsonger, James Buchanan

HONORABLE MENTION

Jess Allen, Jersey Shore

Taryn Ashby, Pittston

Jess Kerstetter, Selinsgrove

Jess Indelicato, Bethlehem Catholic

Danielle Mullin, Southern Lehigh

Emily Wolfgang, Wyoming Area

OUTFIELD

FIRST TEAM

Hayley Norton, Spring Grove

Hanna Garber, Lampeter-Strasburg

Brianna Bunner, Southmoreland

Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area

Rebecca Gabert, West Perry

Ally Brown, Greencastle-Antrim

SECOND TEAM

Savanna Kolenda, Donegal

Katie Spriggle, Selinsgrove

Clare Sebastianelli, Valley View

Mindina Lieback, Pittston

Emily Frederick, Belle Vernon

Emily Graham, Donegal

HONORABLE MENTION

Kate State, Susquehanna Twp.

Brandi Clark, Garden Spot

Saige McElwain, Bellwood-Antis

DESIGNATED PLAYER/UTILITY

FIRST TEAM

Taryn Miller, James Buchanan

SECOND TEAM

Taylor Shildt, Bellwood-Antis

Gabi Ermish, Pottsgrove

HONORABLE MENTION

Miranda Bohn, Nanticoke

Devon Haddow, Twin Valley

Andria Copelli, St. Mary's

Taylor Baloga, Pittston

CLASS AA

AA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shelbee Holcomb, Delone Catholic

PITCHER

FIRST TEAM

Kristen Coffay, Holy Redeemer

Cori James, Cambria Heights

Tiffany Edwards, Deer Lakes

SECOND TEAM

Maggie Peck, Philpsburg-Osceola

Jen Carthew, Chestnut Ridge

Lauren Zola, Seton-La Salle

HONORABLE MENTION

Katie Tarr, Burgettstown

Alexa Singer, Wellsboro

Paige Sechrist, Central Columbia

Sam Curcio, Notre Dame

Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs

Erica Burns, Carmichaels

CATCHER

FIRST TEAM

Kelsey Simpkins, Notre Dame

MaryCate Butler, Villa Maria

SECOND TEAM

Erin Canfield, Wyalusing

Lauren Campbell, Palmerton

HONORABLE MENTION

MacKenzie Klinger, Central Columbia

Holly Pachella, Radnor

Saeayh Blinn, Deer Lakes

Roni Lipinski, Fairview

Rhialle Jessel, Loyalsock

FIRST BASE

FIRST TEAM

Amanda Knaub, Trinity (District 3)

Gabby Giordano, Holy Cross

SECOND TEAM

Taylor Hoffman, Southern Columbia

Kenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Hasenauer, Pine Grove

Kristen Kargo, Cambridge Springs

Kaya Swanek, Holy Redeemer

Chase Stokes, North Schuylkill

SECOND BASE

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Sweigart, Brandywine Heights

Abby Carter, St. Basil

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Yungwirth, Wellsboro

Jen Kaufman, Pine Grove

HONORABLE MENTION

Eleanor Watts, Hughesville

Alana Stugart, South Williamsport

THIRD BASE

FIRST TEAM

Emma Schweigert, Schuylkill Haven

Katie Laughman, Delone Catholic

SECOND TEAM

Ally DeVoir, Wyalusing

Raelyn Rice, Everett

HONORABLE MENTION

Haylee Hayward, Philipsburg-Osceola

Catherine Cox, Cambridge Heights

Rachel Gricoski, North Scuylkill

Caleigh Roach, New Hope-Solebury

SHORTSTOP

FIRST TEAM

Courtney Stump, Kutztown

Morgan Bienkowski, Holy Redeemer

Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola

SECOND TEAM

Tiffany Lapotsky, North Schuylkill

Audrey Gardus, Carbondale

Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro

HONORABLE MENTION

Janel Tracy, Palmerton

Olivia Gregorich, Forest Hills

Marissa Snyder, Central Martinsburg

Lexi Marchaoni, Montoursville

Katie Gozzard, Deer Lakes

Haley Giedroc, Bald Eagle Area

Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing

Kayla Osborne, Northwest

Kaityln Brogan, St. Basil

OUTFIELD

FIRST TEAM

Lizz Cummings, South Williamsport

Chelsea Skrepenak, Holy Redeemer

Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola

Allison Snider, Everett

Maria Taliani, Deer Lakes

Hannah Edwards, Catasaqua

SECOND TEAM

Krista Berzonsky, Central Cambria

Kelsey Bristol, Troy

Brooke McClatchy, Radnor

Hannah Fischer, Annville-Cleona

Megan Knarr, Notre Dame

Faith Carson, Notre Dame (Green Pond)

HONORABLE MENTION

Myranda Gormley, St. Basil

Katie Weiker, Loyalsock

Jenny Young, Wellsboro

DESIGNATED PLAYER/UTILITY

FIRST TEAM

Kendall Watkins, Loyalsock

Sarah Wilson, New Hope-Solebury

SECOND TEAM

Alexia Reichl, Catasauqua

Maggie Murphy, Northwest

HONORABLE MENTION

Kadie Morral, Everett

Lexi Ritchey, Central Martinsburg

Kourtney Phillips, Montoursville

Anna Steer, South Williamsport

CLASS A

A PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Abbey Bauer, Elk County Catholic

PITCHER

FIRST TEAM

Taryn Wilson, Tri-Valley

Marlo Roadcap, Millersburg

Madison Ludrosky, Jefferson-Morgan

SECOND TEAM

Tianna Yanoscak, Williams Valley

Rachel Myers, West Branch

Kaitlynn Dittrich, Chartiers-Houston

HONORABLE MENTION

Rachel Prather, Iroquois

Kala Mahen, Lakeview

Katy Dunn, Cochranton

Makenzie Eshelman, Northern Bradford

Bryanna Vearing, Bristol

Emily Wawroski, Bloomsburg

Mariah Berguson, Liberty

Paige Hotz, Frazer

Dana Vatakis, Monessen

CATCHER

FIRST TEAM

Kayla Wilt, Hope for Hyndman

Sam Kinter, Cochranton

SECOND TEAM

Jorday Frank, DuBois Central Catholic

Tiana Brewington, Bristol

HONORABLE MENTION

Jessi Prustman, Cowanesque Valley

Maria Morgan, Bucktail

Stasia Laterzo, West Branch

Maura Kreiser, Williams Valley

Cassie Querry, Huntington

Kendra Colegrove, Williamson

FIRST BASE

FIRST TEAM

Sophie Yanak, Elk County Catholic

Jade Stevens, Bristol

SECOND TEAM

Kendra Colegrove, Williamson

Emily Mealey, Minersville

HONORABLE MENTION

Haley Nestor, Williams Valley

SECOND BASE

FIRST TEAM

Kate Whelski, Williams Valley

Abby Clulow, Cochranton

SECOND TEAM

Lizzy Scott, West Branch

Abby Schoffstall, Minersville

THIRD BASE

FIRST TEAM

Annie Williams, Northeast Bradford

Morgan Rackish, West Branch

SECOND TEAM

Kate Cron, Sayre

Rachel Sterner, Minersville

SHORTSTOP

FIRST TEAM

Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley

Olivia D'Emidio, Bristol

Marissa Henry, Elk County Catholic

SECOND TEAM

Jerrika Chorba, Bloomsburg

Hannah Drenning, Northern Bradford

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Hawley, Cochranton

Courtney Stump, Kutztown

Nikki Scott, Muncy

OUTFIELD

FIRST TEAM

Adrienne Kroznuski, Minersville

Maddy Johnson, Northeast Bradford

Maddie Horn, Tri-Valley

Caitlin England, Williamsburg

Kassie Kesneck, Chartiers-Houston

Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley

SECOND TEAM

Taylor Header, Tri-Valley

Haley Gyurina, Muncy

Kayleigh MacTavish, West Branch

Skylar Ceprish, West Branch

Quinn Burdick, Smethport

DESIGNATED PLAYER/UTILTY

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Reath, Mercersburg Academy

Kelsey Caldwell, Calvary Christian

SECOND TEAM

Kandi Cosgrove, Hope for Hyndman

Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood

HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Krisa, Mountain View

Hannah Bryson, Montgomery

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE