LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The York Catholic Fighting Irish made York-Adams League boys' lacrosse history on Tuesday afternoon.

The Irish became the first Y-A boys' team to capture a PIAA state lacrosse victory with a 22-16 triumph over District 12 Class 2-A champion Archbishop Carroll at the Germantown Super Site.

Chandler Hake (seven goals, two assists), Drew Snelbaker (28 of 32 on face-offs, three goals), Matthew Cassidy (three goals, five assists), Cole Witman (four goals, two assists), Joey Fiorenza (two goals, assist), Dimitri Amalfitano (goal, assist), Massimo Antolick (goal, assist) and Brennan Witman (goal) paced the Irish.

The York-Adams League playoff champion Irish (18-5 overall) entered as the third-place team from District 3.

York Catholic will next play in the state quarterfinals on Saturday against District 2 champion Crestwood, which defeated District 4 champ Selinsgrove on Tuesday, 18-6. 

Kennard-Dale, Susquehannock girls win: The York Catholic boys weren't the only Y-A team to experience state lacrosse success on Tuesday.

The Kennard-Dale girls and Susquehannock girls also triumphed.

The K-D girls went on the road to North Allegheny High School in western Pennsylvania and came home with a 14-8 PIAA Class 2-A first-round win over District 7 champion Hampton.

Mackenzie Young (four goals), Maddie Day (three goals), Amelie Gamache (two goals, assist), Jenna Soukaseum (two goals, assist), Morgan Bowings (three goals), Autumn Kraemer (two goals, assist) and Maria Schneider (seven saves) paced the Rams.

The K-D girls entered state play as the fourth-place team from District 3. The Rams, however, know what it takes to succeed on the state level after advancing to the PIAA 2-A title game just last year.

The Rams improved to 19-4 and advance to the state 2-A quarterfinals on Saturday vs. District 3 champion Hershey, which downed Franklin Regional, the third-place team from District 7, 14-6. Hershey beat K-D 12-11 in the District 3 semifinals.

At Bloomsburg, Emma Stiffler led the Warriors to a PIAA Class 2-A first round victory over Danville, 17-6.

Stiffler scored five goals and added three assists. Also for Susquehannock, Kenna Hancock had four goals and three assists, Riley Roeder scored three goals and Ariana Prediger and Kalen Hancock each scored two goals.

Susquehannock (20-4) moves to the state quarterfinals on Saturday and will face District 7 runner-up Quaker Valley.

The sites and times for Saturday's quarterfinals have yet to be determined.

Susquehannock, South Western boys lose: At Emmaus High School, the Susquehannock boys' lacrosse team saw its season end with a 12-10 loss to District 11 champion Allentown Central Catholic in PIAA 2-A first-round action.

The Warriors led 7-6 at the half but were unable to hold on. Jacob Bedgar led the Warriors with four goals and one assist. Also for Susky, Ian LeBlanc had two goals and two assists, Colin Kernan had two goals and one assist and Gavin Held had one goal and one assist.

The Warriors, the fourth-place team from District 3, finished 15-7.

At Methacton High, the South Western boys lost their first-round PIAA 2-A state contest to District 1 champion Bishop Shanahan, 18-4.

Sean Quinn had three goals for South Western, while Jake Bollinger had two assists.

South Western, the fifth-place team from District 3, finished at 14-7.

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE