Wednesday's local sports scoreboard: Live updates

York Dispatch Pigskin Pickers weigh in on Week 7 high school football winners

STAFF REPORT
Dallastown's Kenny Johnson, left, follows York High's Jaheim White into the endzone for a touchdown during football action at Dallastown Area High School in York Township, Friday, Oct. 1, 2021. York High would win the game 36-20. Dawn J. Sagert photo

The York-Adams League teams enter the seventh week of the 2021 high school football season this weekend. For most teams, it's the fourth week of division play. Below is a list of the games, as well as The York Dispatch Pigskin Pickers' predictions on the winners of those contests.

THE GAMES

FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Bermudian Springs at Delone Catholic

Central York at Spring Grove

Dallastown at Dover

Eastern York at West York

Fairfield at York Catholic

Kennard-Dale at Gettysburg

Hanover at Littlestown

York Suburban at New Oxford

South Western at Northeastern

Red Lion at York High

Susquehannock at Kutztown

More:Dallastown High School football standout gets scholarship offer from Penn State

SATURDAY, 1 P.M.

Biglerville at York Tech

THE PICKS

STEVE HEISER

(67-17)

Delone Catholic

Central York

Dallastown

West York

York Catholic

Kennard-Dale

Littlestown

New Oxford

South Western

York High

Kutztown

York Tech

More:Latest state football rankings feature change at top in 6-A; one local team still ranked

ROB ROSE

(66-18)

Delone Catholic 

Central York

Dallastown

Eastern York

York Catholic

Kennard-Dale

Hanover

New Oxford

South Western

York High

Susquehannock

York Tech

More:This week, swallow the insults, and instead show some love for youth sports officials

RYAN VANDERSLOOT

(61-23)

Bermudian Springs

Central York

Dallastown

Eastern York

York Catholic

Kennard-Dale

Hanover

New Oxford

South Western

York High

Kutztown

York Tech    

More:PIAA launches 'officials appreciation week' as it deals with shortage of referees

CONSENSUS

(65-19)

Delone Catholic (2-1)

Central York (3-0)

Dallastown (3-0)

Eastern York (2-1)

York Catholic (3-0)

Kennard-Dale (3-0)

Hanover (2-1)

New Oxford (3-0)

South Western (3-0)

York High (3-0)

Kutztown (2-1)

York Tech (3-0)