SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Final 2020 state high school football rankings are out; see where Central York ended up

DON REBEL
The (Greensburg) Tribune Review (TNS)
Head Coach Gerry Yonchiuk, back, looks on as, from left, Central York's Beau Pribula, Seth Griffiths and Jack Smith with the team's second place trophy after falling 62-13 to St. Joseph's Prep PIAA Class 6-A Football Championship game at Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey, Saturday, Nov. 28, 2020. St. Joseph's Prep would win the title game 62-13. Dawn J. Sagert photo

The 2020 high school football campaign is complete, and it goes in the record books as a season like no other.

Right when most teams would be preparing for a Week Zero contest in late August, there were major concerns that there would not even be high school football this year.

Once the green light was given, districts, schools and players had to decide whether they would participate or opt out.

Along the way, there were games postponed, some made up at a later date, others ruled a no contest.

Once the postseason began, the hopes of some were dashed as COVID-19 issues ended the season of a handful of teams that had to forfeit their district or state playoff games.

However, when the final whistle sounded in Hershey, not much really changed at all.

The three second-day champions were all repeat winners — two straight for Thomas Jefferson in Class 4-A, three straight 6-A crowns for St. Joe's Prep and a rare four-peat for the dominant program that is Southern Columbia in 2-A.

Pine-Richland won a second straight crown in the last four years with 5-A gold, Central Valley won its first Class 3-A state crown a year after losing a heartbreaker in Hershey, and District 3 power Steelton-Highspire returned to the top of Class 1-A in the PIAA for the first time in a dozen years.

Each state champion finished No. 1 in its respective class in the final rankings.

As far as central Pennsylvania teams are concerned, Central York finished No. 2 in 6-A after falling to St. Joe's Prep in the title game. The other District 3 teams to earn top-five rankings were: Gov. Mifflin (No. 3 in 5-A), Warwick (No. 4 in 5-A), Lampeter-Strasburg (No. 3 in 4-A) and Wyomissing (No. 2 in 3-A). 

Here is the final HSSN top five in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with record, last week's ranking and district.

CLASS 6-A

1. St. Joseph's Prep (6-0) (1) (D-12): The defending state champion Hawks beat No. 2 Central York in Week 12, 62-13. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 6-A championship.

2. Central York (10-1) (2) (D-3): The Panthers lost to No. 1 St. Joseph's Prep in Week 12, 62-13.

3. McDowell (7-1) ( 3) (D-10)

4. Souderton (7-1) (4) (D-1)

5. Central Catholic (6-3) (5) (D-7)

Out: None

CLASS 5-A

1. Pine-Richland (11-0) (1) (D-7): The Rams beat No. 2 Cathedral Prep in Week 12, 48-7. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 5-A championship.

2. Cathedral Prep (7-3) (2) (D-10): The Ramblers lost to No. 1 Pine-Richland in Week 12, 48-7.

3. Governor Mifflin (7-1) ( 3) (D-3)

4. Warwick (8-1) (5) (D-3)

5. Upper Dublin (6-2) (4) (D-1)

Out: None

CLASS 4-A

1. Thomas Jefferson (10-1) ( 3) (D-7): The defending state champion Jaguars beat No. 1 Jersey Shore in Week 12, 21-14. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 4-A championship.

2. Jersey Shore (10-1) (1) (D-4): The Bulldogs lost to No. 2 Thomas Jefferson in Week 12, 21-14.

3. Lampeter-Strasburg (9-1) ( 3) (D-3)

4. Aliquippa (9-1) (5) (D-7)

5. Oil City (10-1) (4) (D-10)

Out: None

CLASS 3-A

1. Central Valley (12-0) (1) (D-7): The Warriors beat No. 2 Wyomissing in Week 12, 35-21. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 3-A championship.

2. Wyomissing (10-1) (2) (D-3): The Spartans lost to No. 1 Central Valley in Week 12, 35-21.

3. Danville (7-2) ( 3) (D-4)

4. Bedford (10-1) (4) (D-5)

5. Hickory (8-1) (5) (D-10)

Out: None

CLASS 2-A

1. Southern Columbia (12-0) (1) (D-4): The defending state 2-A champion Tigers beat No. 2 Wilmington in Week 12, 42-14. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 2-A championship.

2. Wilmington (10-1) (2) (D-10): The Greyhounds lost to No. 1 Southern Columbia in Week 12, 42-14.

3. Beaver Falls (10-1) ( 3) (D-7)

4. Bishop McDevitt (4-2) (4) (D-12)

5. Sto-Rox (8-2) (5) (D-7)

Out: None

CLASS 1-A

1. Steelton-Highspire (10-0) (1) (D-3): The Steamrollers beat No. 2 Jeannette in Week 12, 32-20. Their season is over after winning the PIAA Class 1-A championship.

2. Jeannette (10-2) (2) (D-7): The Jayhawks lost No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in Week 12, 32-20.

3. Reynolds (9-1) ( 3) (D-10)

4. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) (4) (D-6)

5. Clairton (8-1) (5) (D-7)

Out: None