SUBSCRIBE NOW
$3 for 3 months. Save 90%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$3 for 3 months. Save 90%.

Updated state football rankings heading into this weekend's PIAA championship games

DON REBEL
The (Greensburg) Tribune Review (TNS)
Central York vs McDowell in PIAA Class 6-A state semifinal football, November 21, 2020
John A. Pavoncello photo

The Road to Hershey will have 12 football teams headed to Chocolate Town this holiday weekend hoping a golden football will be part of their Thanksgiving Day leftovers.

It is time to reveal the next-to-last Trib HSSN state rankings of the 2020 high school football season.

All six top-ranked teams from a week ago were victorious and have advanced to the state finals at Hersheypark Stadium.

The rankings from last week weren't bad after that either, with three No. 2 teams winning, along with a pair of No. 3 teams (Thomas Jefferson in 4-A and Jeannette in 1-A) and a No. 4 team advancing as well ( Erie Cathedral Prep in 5-A).

All but three of the dozen teams in Hershey have won PIAA crowns before. The three looking for their first state titles are Central York in 6-A, Jersey Shore in 4-A and Central Valley in 3-A. Central York is No. 2 in 6-A, behind No. 1 St. Joseph's Prep. Central York will face St. Joseph's Prep for the 6-A title at 8 p.m. Saturday.

In addition to Central York, five other District 3 teams are ranked in the top five in their respective classes: Gov. Mifflin (No. 3 in 5-A), Warwick (No. 5 in 5-A), Lampeter-Strasburg (No. 3 in 4-A), Wyomissing (No. 2 in 3-A) and Steel-High (No. 1 in 1-A).

Three District 3 teams will be in state finals this weekend: Central York, Wyomissing (vs. Jersey Shore in 4-A) and Steel-High (vs. Jeannette in 1-A).

Here is the latest HSSN Top 5 in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with record, last week's ranking and district.

CLASS 6-A

1. St. Joseph's Prep (5-0) (1) (D-12): The defending state champion Hawks beat Souderton in Week 11, 51-43. On Saturday, they play No. 2 Central York in the PIAA championship game.

2. Central York (10-0) (2) (D-3): The Panthers beat No. 3 McDowell in Week 11, 37-21. On Saturday, they play No. 1 St. Joseph's Prep in the PIAA championship game.

3. McDowell (7-1) ( 3) (D-10): The Trojans lost to No. 2 Central York in Week 11, 37-21. Their season is over.

4. Souderton (7-1) (4) (D-1): The Indians lost to No. 1 St. Joseph's Prep in Week 11, 51-43. Their season is over.

5. Central Catholic (6-3) (5) (D-7): The Vikings did not play in Week 11. Their season is over.

Out: None

CLASS 5-A

1. Pine-Richland (10-0) (1) (D-7): The Rams beat No. 3 Governor Mifflin in Week 11, 48-44. On Friday, they play No. 2 Erie Cathedral Prep in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

2. Cathedral Prep (7-2) (4) (D-10): The Ramblers beat No. 3 Upper Dublin in Week 11 via forfeit due to covid-19. On Friday, they play No. 1 Pine-Richland in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

3. Governor Mifflin (7-1) (2) (D-3): The Mustangs lost to No. 1 Pine-Richland in Week 11, 48-44. Their season is over.

4. Upper Dublin (6-2) ( 3) (D-1): The Cardinals lost to Erie Cathedral Prep in Week Eeleven via forfeit due to Covid-19. Their season is over.

5. Warwick (8-1) (5) (D-3): The Warriors did not play in Week 11. Their season is over.

Out: None

CLASS 4-A

1. Jersey Shore (10-0) (1) (D-4): The Bulldogs beat No. 3 Lampeter-Strasburg in Week 11, 39-35. On Saturday, they play No. 2 Thomas Jefferson in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

2. Thomas Jefferson (9-1) ( 3) (D-7): The defending state champion Jaguars beat Oil City in Week 11, 62-0. On Saturday, they play No. 1 Jersey Shore in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

3. Lampeter-Strasburg (9-1) (2) (D-3): The Pioneers lost to No. 1 Jersey Shore in Week 11, 39-35. Their season is over.

4. Oil City (10-1) (4) (D-10): The Oilers lost to No. 2 Thomas Jefferson in Week 11, 62-0. Their season is over.

5. Aliquippa (9-1) (5) (D-7): The Quips did not play in Week 11. Their season is over.

Out: None

CLASS 3-A

1. Central Valley (11-0) (1) (D-7): The Warriors beat No. 4 Bedford in Week 11, 49-20. On Friday, they play No. 2 Wyomissing in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

2. Wyomissing (10-0) (2) (D-3): The Spartans beat No. 3 Danville in Week 11, 44-14. On Friday, they play No. 1 Central Valley in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

3. Danville (7-2) ( 3) (D-4): The Ironmen lost to No. 2 Wyomissing in Week 11, 44-14. Their season is over.

4. Bedford (10-1) (4) (D-5): The Bisons lost to No. 1 Central Valley in Week 11, 49-20. Their season is over.

5. Hickory (8-1) (5) (D-10): The Hornets did not play in Week 11. Their season is over.

Out: None

CLASS 2-A

1. Southern Columbia (11-0) (1) (D-4): The defending state 2A champion Tigers beat No. 4 Bishop McDevitt in Week 11, 42-14. On Saturday, they play No. 2 Wilmington in the PIAA championship game.

2. Wilmington (10-0) (2) (D-10): The Greyhounds beat No. 3 Beaver Falls in Week 11, 20-18. On Saturday, they play No. 1 Southern Columbia in the PIAA championship game.

3. Beaver Falls (10-1) ( 3) (D-7): The Tigers lost to No. 2 Wilmington in Week 11, 20-18. Their season is over.

4. Bishop McDevitt (4-2) (4) (D-12): The Royal Lancers lost to No. 1 Southern Columbia in Week 11, 42-14. Their season is over.

5. Sto-Rox (8-2) (5) (D-7): The Vikings lost to No. 3 Beaver Falls in Week Ten, 43-30. Their season is over.

Out: None

CLASS 1-A

1. Steelton-Highspire (9-0) ( 3) (D-3): The Steamrollers beat No. 4 Bishop Guilfoyle in Week 11, 16-14. On Friday, they play No. 2 Jeannette in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

2. Jeannette (10-1) ( 3) (D-7): The Jayhawks beat No. 3 Reynolds in Week 11, 48-12. On Friday, they play No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in the PIAA championship game on HSSN.

3. Reynolds (9-1) (2) (D-10): The Raiders lost to No. 2 Jeannette in Week 11, 48-12. Their season is over.

4. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) (4) (D-6): The Marauders lost to No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in Week 11, 16-14. Their season is over.

5. Clairton (8-1) (5) (D-7): The Bears did not play in Week 11. Their season is over.

Out: None