LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

A record-breaking quarterback from New Oxford, a West Point-bound running back from Northern York and a standout center from York High have earned Class 5-A all-state honors in football.

New Oxford quarterback Brayden Long, Northern York running back Kyle Swartz and York High center Trey Bernstein were honored by the Pennsylvania football writers on Friday when the 5-A, 3-A and 1-A all-state teams were announced.

The 6-A, 4-A and 2-A all-state teams are scheduled to be released Saturday.

Long, Swartz and Bernstein were the only area players to earn all-state recognition on Friday.

Adams County passing leader: Long, a 6-foot, 3-inch, 200-pound senior, led the Colonials to their first playoff win in 13 years and their first winning season (7-5) in six. He threw for 2,585 yards, 29 touchdowns and eight interceptions while completing 59% of his 287 pass attempts in 12 games. He was also the team’s leading rusher with 366 yards and four TDs.

Long became the all-time leading passer in Adams County history with 6,871 yards, breaking the record set by 2007 Gettysburg High grad Evan Lewis. He also tied Lewis’ career mark for touchdown passes with 67.

Long has Football Championship Subdivision offers from Marist and Central Connecticut State.

A two-sport star: Swartz, a 6-1, 210-pound senior, is bound for the United States Military Academy at West Point to wrestle for the Cadets.

Swartz is regarded by many as the best athlete ever at Northern. The defending PIAA wrestling champion plays football as a secondary sport. He missed the first two games of the 2019 season with an injury, but returned for the final eight and in those eight games he managed to rush for more than 2,000 yards. The all-time leading rusher for the Polar Bears finished with with 26 touchdowns, averaged better than 237 yards a game and averaged a 8.4 yards per carry. He also played defense as a linebacker and finished with 59 tackles, eight tackles for loss and 4.0 sacks.

An anchor for the Bearcats: Bernstein, a 6-2, 260-pound senior, anchored an experienced offensive line and helped York High rush for more than 3,000 yards as a team. That was with a number of different running backs carrying the ball.

Bernstein played noticeably well in the team's opening game against Pittsburgh Central Catholic, which featured four Division I recruits on its defensive line.

During the last three years, Bernstein helped the Bearcats to a 27-8 overall record.

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com.

CLASS 5-A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Noah Palm, ATH, Cocalico

Coach of the Year: Ryan Nase, Cheltenham

Offense

Quarterback

Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-3, 205 senior

Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-3, 200 senior

Brayden Long, New Oxford – 6-3, 200 senior

Joey McCracken, Warwick – 6-2, 185 junior

Running back

Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff – 5-10, 190 senior

Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh – 6-0, 190 senior

Derrick Davis, Gateway – 6-1, 190 junior

Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin – 6-0, 200 sophomore

Kyle Swartz, Northern York – 6-1, 210 senior

Kyle Cichanowsky, West Chester East – 5-10, 180 senior

Wide receiver

Colby Wagner, Manheim Central – 5-11, 175 senior

David Pantelis, Upper St. Clair – 6-0, 182 junior

Conor Adams, Warwick – 5-11, 170 senior

Alex Javier, Exeter – 6-2, 175 senior

Offensive line

Nolan Rucci, Warwick – 6-8, 270 junior

Michael Carmody, Mars – 6-6, 295 senior

Brock Gingrich, Cocalico – 6-3, 285 senior

Jordan Fernandez, East Stroudsburg South – 6-3, 300 senior

Trey Bernstein, York High – 6-2, 260 senior

Athlete

Cardel Pigford, Archbishop Wood – 5-9, 165 junior

Nate Edwards, Cheltenham – 5-9, 185 senior

Josh Casilli, Peters Township – 6-1, 185 senior

Defense

Defensive line

Dorien Ford, Baldwin – 6-4, 287 junior

Brenden Luffey, Moon – 6-2, 295 senior

Dom D’Alessio, Archbishop Wood – 6-2, 210 senior

Ben Bladel, Moon – 5-10, 215 sophomore

Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park – 6-4, 270 junior

Linebacker

Shane Collier, Archbishop Wood – 6-0, 205 junior

Corban Hondru, Peters Township – 6-1, 225 junior

Tim Clifford, West Chester East – 5-10, 175 senior

Tui Faumuina-Brown, Gateway – 6-3, 210 senior

Henzloy McFarlane, Martin Luther King – 6-0, 230 senior

Tucker Knupp, Greater Latrobe – 6-0, 205 junior

Defensive back

Lateef ‘T.J.’ Harris, Cheltenham – 5-10, 180 senior

Tyrell Mims, Martin Luther King – 5-10, 170 senior

Donovan McMillon, Peters Township – 6-2, 185 junior

Caleb Schmitz, Warwick – 6-3, 180 junior

Specialist

Sean Henry, Exeter – 6-1, 200 senior

Athlete

Noah Palm, Cocalico – 6-0, 200 senior

Charlie Box, Marple Newtown – 5-9, 170 sophomore

CLASS 3-A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Dom DeLuca, QB, Wyoming Area

Coach of the Year: Randy Spencer, Wyoming Area

Dom DeLuca, Wyoming Area – 6-2, 200 senior

Lane Voytik, Sharon – 6-1, 210 senior

Kamal Gray, Pope John Paul II – 6-0, 190 senior

Brayden Knoblauch, Tamaqua – 5-11, 172 senior

Ameer Dudley, Central Valley – 6-1, 170 junior

Running back

Nate Boyle, Tamaqua – 5-8, 178 senior

Jose Lopez, Middletown – 5-10, 195 senior

Justin Huss, Derry Area – 5-9, 155 senior

Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 5-10, 170 junior

Max Hurleman, Wyomissing – 5-11, 180 senior

Wide receiver

Ty Eilam, Sharon – 5-10, 170 senior

Rees Watkins, Loyalsock – 6-2, 185 senior

Matt Kistler, Tamaqua – 5-10, 152 senior

Jake Reddick, Grove City – 6-3, 190 senior

Tight end

Dylan Walker, Pope John Paull II – 6-5, 235 senior

Offensive line

Will Carson, Montoursville – 6-4, 285 senior

Dylan Schley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-4, 275 senior

Cobe Frycklund, Jim Thorpe – 6-3, 275 senior

Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua – 6-0, 244 senior

Trey Wells, Lancaster Catholic – 6-5, 265 senior

Lance Craig, Grove City – 6-1, 270 senior

Athlete

Jaden Leiby, North Schuylkill – 5-11, 165 senior

Riley Daubert, Warrior Run – 5-7, 165 senior

Cameron Wood, Montoursville – 6-4, 240 senior

Sean FitzSimmons, Central Valley – 6-3, 274 sophomore

Dayon Hayes, Westinghouse – 6-4, 237 senior

Elijah Mike, Aliquippa – 6-1, 305 senior

Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Area – 6-4, 295 senior

Jake Green, North Schuylkill – 6-1, 280 senior

Linebacker

Zuriah Fisher, Aliquippa – 6-3, 235 senior

Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill – 6-2, 228 senior

Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II – 6-2, 210 senior

Reed FitzSimmons, Central Valley – 6-1, 217 senior

Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep – 6-2, 210 senior

Aiden Gair, Loyalsock – 6-3, 210 senior

Defensive back

Stephon Hall, Central Valley – 6-1, 165 junior

Colin Luckenbill, Pine Grove – 5-10, 155 senior

Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area – 5-8, 160 senior

Ronald Holmes, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 180 senior

Specialist

Mac Plummer, Annville-Cleona – 5-9, 160 junior

Ian Plankenhorn, Montoursville – 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete

Steve Smith, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-1, 185 junior

CLASS 1-A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Ben Jackson, RB, West Greene

Coach of the Year: Anthony Pegues, Farrell

Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox – 6-3, 190 senior

Brendan Parsons, Clairton – 6-2, 170 senior

Bryce Herb, Williams Valley – 5-10, 149 junior

Uriah Bailie, Canton – 6-1, 175 senior

Raymond Raver, Farrell – 5-10, 175 senior

Running back

Ben Jackson, West Greene – 6-1, 220 senior

Anthony Stallworth, Farrell – 5-11, 185 sophomore

Ray Melnikoff, Lackawanna Trail – 5-11, 215 junior

Luke Winner, South Williamsport – 6-1, 215 senior

Ethan Gush, Muncy – 5-11, 175 junior

Wide receiver

Kenlein Ogletree, Clairton – 6-1, 165 senior

Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox – 5-5, 150 senior

Vince Fyock, Shade – 6-0, 160 junior

Bo Raho, Williams Valley – 5-7, 129 senior

Tight end

Ben Knapp, Canton – 6-5, 245 junior

Offensive line

Gary Satterwhite III, Farrell – 6-3, 290 junior

Aaron Gunn, Union – 6-3, 295 junior

Zach Crutchman, Jeannette – 6-2, 240 senior

Brady Bithell, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-5, 305 senior

R.J. Schirg, Lackawanna Trail – 6-1, 245 sophomore

Mitch Miles, Laurel – 6-4, 300 junior

Athlete

Tyler Rhodes, Tussey Mountain – 5-9, 165 senior

Zaier Harrison, Cornell – 5-11, 180 senior

Brian Hilton, Farrell – 6-2, 175 senior

Andrew Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 221 junior

Mark Dunckle, Lackawanna Trail – 5-10, 230 senior

Chad Morningstar, Tussey Mountain – 6-0, 215 junior

Melvin Hobson, Farrell – 6-4, 305 senior

Linebacker

Taidon Strickland, Farrell – 5-10, 195 sophomore

Justin Cramer, Jeannette – 6-0, 190 senior

Zach McCloskey, Bishop Guilfoyle – 5-9, 195 junior

Sayvion Thomas, Farrell – 5-11, 175 senior

Cole Toy, Reynolds – 6-1, 190 junior

Seth Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel – 6-0, 202 senior

Defensive back

Brice Butler, Farrell – 5-9, 170 junior

Keegan Myrick, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 167 junior

Jackson Pruitt, Jeannette – 6-2, 190 senior

Jacob Hensor, Juniata Valley – 6-0, 150 senior

Specialist

Nick May, Canton – 6-1, 175 senior

Athlete

Jesse McFadden, Maplewood – 5-10, 185 sophomore

Grant Musser, Juniata Valley – 6-1, 190 senior

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE