CLOSE

VIDEO: Jarred and Harris Kohl talk about being competitive, loving defense and York Catholic’s big game against Delone Friday. JACOB CALVIN MEYER, 717-505-5406

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

There are still two York-Adams League schools ranked in the latest Trib HSSN state football rankings.

They are not the same two teams that were ranked just a week ago.

York Catholic (9-0), after a 35-7 triumph over Delone Catholic last Friday in a battle of Division III unbeatens, moved to No. 5 in Class 2-A. Delone (8-1), which had been ranked No. 4 in 2-A, was dropped out of the rankings.

In addition, York High (8-1) remained No. 5 in Class 5-A.

Here is the PIAA Top Five in each of the six classifications. Their ranking from last week is the number in parenthesis after their record.

CLASS 6-A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (6-0, 1): The Hawks beat Father Judge, 69-14. On Friday, they host Archbishop Ryan.

2. Coatesville (9-0, 2): The Red Raiders beat Avon Grove, 42-0. On Friday, they host Downingtown East.

3. Pine-Richland (8-1, 3): The Rams beat Seneca Valley, 21-7. On Friday, they visit North Allegheny.

4. North Allegheny (9-0, 4): The Tigers beat West Allegheny, 26-20. On Friday, they host Pine-Richland.

5. Harrisburg (8-1, 5): The Cougars beat Carlisle, 64-10. On Friday, they visit Altoona.

Out: Nobody

CLASS 5-A

1. Manheim Central (9-0, 1): The Barons beat Garden Spot, 63-0. On Friday, they host Solanco.

2. Gateway (9-0, 2): The Gators beat Connellsville, 76-0. On Friday, they host McKeesport.

3. Penn Hills (9-0, 3): The Indians beat Baldwin, 18-0. On Friday, they visit North Hills.

4. Academy Park (8-1, 4): The Knights beat Glen Mills, 47-12. On Friday, they host Penn Wood.

5. York High (8-1, 5): The Bearcats beat Northeastern, 32-28. On Friday, they host Central York.

Out: Nobody

CLASS 4-A

1. Thomas Jefferson (8-0, 1): The Jaguars beat Greensburg Salem, 70-21. On Friday, they visit West Mifflin.

2. Pottsgrove (9-0, 2): The Falcons beat Phoenixville, 31-0. On Friday, they host Perkiomen Valley.

3. Cathedral Prep (7-2, 3): The Ramblers beat Erie, 28-9. On Friday, they host Clarkson (Canada) Football North.

4. Bishop McDevitt (8-1, 4): The Crusaders beat Mechanicsburg, 49-7. On Friday, they host Susquehanna Township.

5. Valley View (9-0, 5): The Cougars beat Scranton, 42-7. On Friday, they visit North Pocono.

Out: Nobody

CLASS 3-A

1. Aliquippa (9-0,1 1): The Quips beat Keystone Oaks, 59-0. On Friday, they visit Central Valley.

2. Conwell-Egan Catholic (9-0, 2): The Eagles beat Bishop McDevitt-Wyncotte, 42-14. On Saturday, they host Cardinal O’Hara.

3. Middletown (8-1, 3): The Blue Raiders beat East Pennsboro, 28-0. On Friday, they host Palmyra.

4. Grove City (9-0, 4): The Eagles beat Meadville, 56-6. On Friday, they host Girard.

5. Lancaster Catholic (9-0, 5): The Crusaders beat Donegal, 22-14. On Friday, they visit Pequea Valley.

Out: Nobody

CLASS 2-A

1. Southern Columbia (9-0, 1): The Tigers beat Hughesville, 68-8. On Friday, they visit Danville.

2. Ligonier Valley (9-0, 2): The Rams beat Blairsville, 49-6. On Saturday, they play Shade.

3. Wilmington (8-1, 3): The Greyhounds beat Hickory, 42-0. On Friday, they visit Greenville.

4. Shady Side Academy (8-0, 5): The Indians beat East Allegheny, 56-21. On Friday, they visit Avonworth.

5. York Catholic (9-0, NR): The Fighting Irish beat Delone Catholic, 35-7. On Friday, they host York County Tech.

Out: Delone Catholic

CLASS 1-A

1. Farrell (9-0, 1): The Steelers beat Greenville, 46-0. They are off this week.

2. Jeannette (9-0, 2): The Jayhawks beat Riverview, 43-0. On Friday, they host No. 3 Clairton.

3. Clairton (8-0, 3): The Bears beat Springdale, 43-7. On Friday, they visit Jeannette.

4. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (8-1, 5): The Chargers beat Union. 48-7. On Friday, they visit Cornell.

5. Shade (9-0, NR): The Panthers beat Windber, 42-19. On Saturday, they play No. 2 Ligonier Valley.

Out: Canton

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE