LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Perfection is thy name.

For the first time this season, there are zero changes to the TribLive High School Sports Network state rankings because all 30 teams were winners last week.

That included two York-Adams League teams — York High and Delone Catholic. The Bearcats stayed at No. 5 in Class 5-A, while the Squires stayed at No. 4 in Class 2-A.

One of the top games this past weekend was a collision of District 12 powers as Class 6A top-ranked St. Joseph’s Prep knocked off former Class 5A top-ranked Archbishop Wood, 49-14, keeping the Hawks unbeaten and at No. 1 while ending the defending state champion Vikings’ four-game win streak.

Here are the updated PIAA Top Five in each of the six classifications. Their ranking from last week is the number in parentheses after the record.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (5-0) (1): The Hawks beat Archbishop Wood, 49-14. On Saturday, they host Father Judge.

2. Coatesville (8-0) (2): The Red Raiders beat West Chester East, 56-7. On Friday, they visit Avon Grove.

3. Pine-Richland (7-1) (3): The defending PIAA champion Rams beat Mt. Lebanon, 42-24. On Friday, they host Seneca Valley in a game on Trib HSSN video.

4. North Allegheny (8-0) (4): The Tigers beat Hempfield, 49-27. On Friday, they visit West Allegheny in a game on Trib HSSN radio.

5. Harrisburg (7-1) (5): The Cougars beat Chambersburg, 28-13. On Saturday, they host Carlisle.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Manheim Central (8-0) (1): The Barons beat Conestoga Valley, 48-7. On Friday, they visit Garden Spot.

2. Gateway (8-0) (2): The Gators beat Albert Gallatin, 49-0. On Friday they visit Connellsville in a game on Trib HSSN radio.

3. Penn Hills (8-0) (3): The Indians beat Shaler, 52-7. On Friday, they visit Baldwin.

4. Academy Park (7-1) (4): The Knights beat Chester, 35-22. On Friday, they visit Glen Mills.

5. York High (7-1) (5): The Bearcats beat South Western, 49-21. On Friday, they visit Northeastern.

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Thomas Jefferson (7-0) (1): The Jaguars beat Laurel Highlands, 48-0. On Friday, they host Indiana in a game on Trib HSSN radio.

2. Pottsgrove (8-0) (2): The Falcons beat Upper Merion, 17-7. On Friday, they host Phoenixville.

3. Cathedral Prep (6-2) (3): The defending PIAA champion Ramblers beat West Toronto Prep, 49-13. On Friday, they visit Erie.

4. Bishop McDevitt (7-1) (4): The Crusaders beat Hershey, 38-3. On Friday, they visit Mechanicsburg.

5. Valley View (8-0) (5): The Cougars beat Dallas, 33-0. On Friday, they host Scranton.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Aliquippa (8-0) (1): The Quips beat South Park, 55-7. On Friday, they host Keystone Oaks in a game on Trib HSSN radio.

2. Conwell-Egan Catholic (8-0) (2): The Eagles beat West Catholic, 21-13. On Saturday they visit, Bishop McDevitt-Wyncotte.

3. Middletown (6-1) (3): The Blue Raiders beat Camp Hill Trinity, 42-0. On Friday, they visit East Pennsboro.

4. Grove City (8-0) (4): The Eagles beat Conneaut, 46-14. On Friday, they visit Meadville.

5. Lancaster Catholic (8-0) (5): The Crusaders beat Northern Lebanon, 52-7. On Friday, they visit Donegal.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (8-0) (1): The defending PIAA champion Tigers beat Shikellamy, 69-7. On Friday, they host Hughesville.

2. Ligonier Valley (8-0) (2): The Rams beat Northern Cambria 49-6. On Friday, they visit Blairsville in a game on Trib HSSN radio.

3. Wilmington (7-1) (3): The Greyhounds beat Sharpsville, 48-14. On Friday, they visit Hickory.

4. Delone Catholic (8-0) (4): The Squires beat Fairfield, 57-3. On Friday, they visit York Catholic.

5. Shady Side Academy (7-0) (5): The Indians beat Fort Cherry, 46-0. On Friday, they host East Allegheny.

Out: None

Class A

1. Farrell (8-0) (1): The Steelers beat Reynolds, 54-8. On Friday, they host Greenville.

2. Jeannette (8-0) (2): The defending PIAA champion Jayhawks beat Greensburg Central Catholic, 40-14. On Saturday, they visit Riverview.

3. Clairton (7-0) (3): The Bears beat West Greene, 33-14. On Friday, they host Springdale.

4. Canton (8-0) (4): The Warriors beat Wellsboro, 26-16. On Friday, they host North Penn-Mansfield.

5. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7-1) (5): The Chargers beat Jefferson-Morgan, 53-0. On Friday, they visit Union.

Out: None

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE