LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Two York-Adams League teams — York High and Delone Catholic — are ranked among the top football programs in the state, according to the TribLive High School Sports Network.

York High is No. 5 in Class 5-A and Delone is No. 4 in Class 2-A.

Here are the PIAA top five in each of the six classifications. Their ranking from last week is in parentheses after their record.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (4-0) (1): The Hawks beat Roman Catholic, 48-7. On Friday, they visit Archbishop Wood.

2. Coatesville (7-0) (2): The Red Raiders beat Downingtown West, 42-14. On Friday, they visit West Chester East.

3. Pine-Richland (6-1) (3): The defending PIAA champion Rams beat Canon-McMillan, 38-7. On Friday, they host Mt. Lebanon in a game you can hear on Trib HSSN.

4. North Allegheny (7-0) (5): The Tigers beat Butler, 55-3. On Friday they visit Hempfield in a game you can hear on Trib HSSN.

5. Harrisburg (6-1) (NR): The Cougars beat State College, 32-17. On Friday, they visit Chambersburg.

Out: State College

Class 5A

1. Manheim Central (7-0) (1): The Barons beat Lampeter-Strasburg, 43-7. On Friday, they visit Conestoga Valley.

2. Gateway (7-0) (2): The Gators beat Franklin Regional, 63-3. On Friday, they host Albert Gallatin.

3. Penn Hills (7-0) (3): The Indians beat Hampton, 34-3. On Friday, they host Shaler.

4. Academy Park (6-1) (NR): The Knights beat Chichester, 52-39. On Friday, they host Chester.

5. York High (6-1) (5): The Bearcats lost to Red Lion, 21-20. On Friday, they host South Western.

Out: Warwick

Class 4A

1. Thomas Jefferson (6-0) (1): The Jaguars beat Central Valley, 45-6. On Friday, they visit Laurel Highlands.

2. Pottsgrove (7-0) (2): The Falcons beat Upper Perkiomen, 51-0. On Friday, they visit Upper Merion.

3. Cathedral Prep (5-2) (3): The defending PIAA champion Ramblers beat McDowell, 45-6. On Friday, they host West Toronto Prep.

4. Bishop McDevitt (6-1) (4): The Crusaders beat Lower Dauphin, 56-7. On Friday, they host Hershey.

5. Valley View (7-0) (5): The Cougars beat Western Wayne, 20-10. On Friday, they visit Dallas.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Aliquippa (7-0) (1): The Quips beat Yough, 54-20. On Friday, they visit South Park.

2. Conwell-Egan Catholic (7-0) (2): The Eagles beat Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic, 55-6. On Friday, they host West Catholic.

3. Middletown (6-1) (3): The Blue Raiders beat Milton Hershey, 32-21. On Friday, they host Camp Hill Trinity.

4. Grove City (7-0) (4): The Eagles beat Sharon, 42-9. On Friday, they host Conneaut.

5. Lancaster Catholic (7-0) (5): The Crusaders beat Octorara, 43-0. On Friday, they host Northern Lebanon.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (7-0) (1): The defending PIAA champion Tigers beat Jersey Shore, 62-7. On Friday, they visit Shikellamy.

2. Ligonier Valley (7-0) (2): The Rams beat Marion Center, 49-27. On Friday, they host Northern Cambria.

3. Wilmington (6-1) (3): The Greyhounds beat Iroquois, 52-6. On Friday, they visit Sharpsville.

4. Delone Catholic (7-0) (4): The Squires beat Bermudian Springs, 17-7. On Friday, they host Fairfield.

5. Shady Side Academy (6-0) (5): The Indians beat Summit Academy, 47-6. On Friday, they visit Fort Cherry.

Out: None

Class A

1. Farrell (7-0) (1): The Steelers beat Cochranton, 76-12. On Friday, they visit Reynolds.

2. Jeannette (7-0) (2): The defending PIAA champion Jayhawks beat No 4 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 28-13. On Friday, they host Greensburg Central Catholic.

3. Clairton (6-0) (3): The Bears beat Imani Christian, 45-18. On Friday, they visit West Greene.

4. Canton (7-0) (5): The Warriors beat Sayre, 39-7. On Friday, they host Wellsboro.

5. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (6-1) (5): The Chargers lost to No. 2 Jeannette, 28-13. On Friday, they visit Jefferson-Morgan.

Out: None

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE