LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The 23 York-Adams League football coaches recently voted on their division all-stars and players of the year for the past season.

Not surprisingly, the top awards were dominated by the three division champions — Red Lion in Division I, York Suburban in Division II and York Catholic in Division III.

In Division I, Red Lion senior quarterback Sam Emig was named the Offensive Player of the Year, while senior lineman Nick Argento was named Co-Defensive Player of the Year, along with Spring Grove senior lineman Owen Jacobs. Coach of the Year honors went to the Lions' head man, Jesse Shay.

In Division II, York Suburban swept all three categories, with senior quarterback Ben Igo winning Offensive Player of the Year, senior linebacker Teague Hoffman taking home Defensive Player of the Year and head coach Andy Loucks being named Coach of the Year.

In Division III, York Catholic matched the Trojans by sweeping the honors, with senior running back and defensive back Jakkar Kinard and senior quarterback and defensive back Dan Yokemick earning Co-Player of the Year recognition and head coach Eric DePew being named Coach of the Year.

Division I: As the season played out, there was little question who would be Offensive Player of the Year in Division I.

The 6-foot, 170-pound Emig was the Swiss army tool that every coach dreams of having. At quarterback, Emig was a dual-threat, passing for 904 yards and 11 touchdowns, while also running for 918 yards and 18 touchdowns. He also served as the team's kicker, converting 51 extra points and two field goals. His 167 total points led the league and broke a program record that stood since 1962.

"Sam was one of the unknowns coming into the season," Shay said. "...He was certainly a person we thought had potential, but was going to have to produce on the field to prove it. But, most certainly, he was the catalyst for our offense."

This is the second straight year that the 6-3, 300-pound Argento was named a first team all-star in Division I. Last year, when he earned the honor as a junior, he caught a lot of opposing coaches by surprise with his size, strength and athleticism as a lineman. This year, however, he didn't catch anybody by surprise and was facing double teams on nearly every snap and still wreaked havoc up front for the Red Lion defense. He was a stalwart for the Lions' second-ranked scoring defense, one that only allowed 11.3 points against per game. He's also drawing interest from several Football Championship Subdivision schools and a few Football Bowl Subdivision programs.

"You look at Nick and you watch film and there's rarely a time that he's not getting double teamed and he's still making plays," Shay said. "...Every single week, (opposing offenses) have to account for him and the way to account for a guy like that is to double-team him and when you look at his production, maybe he doesn't have the numbers as last year, but I think it's actually more impressive because he was facing double teams 90 percent of the plays."

Argento finished with 85 tackles, including 50 solo tackles, with three sacks.

This is the second straight year that the 6-3, 260-pound Jacobs has been recognized for his work as an offensive and defensive lineman. Last year, he earned second-team honors on both sides of the ball. This year, he was the main cog up front for the Rockets' defense that ranked seventh in the league in scoring defense, allowing 17.8 points per game.

This is the first year Shay has won Coach of the Year in his time with Red Lion. He helped guide the program to a perfect 10-0 regular season, the Division I title and a No. 3 seed in the District 3 6-A postseason.

"We all do this for the kids, but anytime the people who know what it's like to be a head coach sit there and say, 'The job you did this year, you deserve to be recognized,' it's a great honor, not just for me, but for my entire staff," he said. "These are not awards won by one person. My staff did a tremendous job and I was very happy that the coaches that I coach against recognized what my staff did this year."

Division II: Coming into the year, Igo had huge shoes to fill as the quarterback for the Trojans.

He had to replace reigning Division II Offensive Player of the Year Thomas Merkle, who also happened to become York County's all-time passing leader by the time his high school career concluded. But, the 6-3, 185-pound Igo delivered, guiding Suburban to another Division II championship, a second consecutive 8-2 regular-season mark and a spot in the District 3 4-A tournament. He passed for 1,441 yards — third in the league — and 11 touchdowns.

"His ability to be a difference-maker for us was tremendous," Loucks said. "Leadership-wise, he was the leader of the team from the seniors down to the freshmen on the team. ... Even though this was his first year starting, he was pretty far advanced for a first-year starter."

The 5-7, 170-pound Hoffman was a key player on both sides of the ball for the Trojans, but was a true difference-maker as a linebacker. Over the past two seasons, he's recorded more than 250 tackles, according to Loucks, racking up more than 120 this season.

"It's been more than just a one-year success story for him," Loucks said. "...When you break down film, opposing teams see that they need to block him every play and account for him."

This is the second straight year that Loucks has earned Division II Coach of the Year in two seasons coaching Suburban. Both years, Loucks' teams have started 0-2, but reeled off eight straight wins to close out the regular season.

Division III: Kinard and Yokemick formed a two-headed monster in the backfield for the Fighting Irish, so it's no wonder they earned Division III Co-Player of the Year recognition.

The 6-0, 175-pound Kinard led the league in rushing for the second consecutive year, totaling 2,071 yards and scoring 23 touchdowns, while the 6-1, 180-pound Yokemick passed for 1,327 yards and 20 touchdowns and ran for 1,098 more on the ground.

Kinard's older brother, Hakeem, was also named Division III Player of the Year as a senior, so it's just one more feat that Jakkar matched.

"The fact that Dan and I were named at the same time, I guess it was hard for coaches to pick one," Kinard said. "But, I think we're both there together. It means a lot."

Both players also played on the defensive side of the ball as cornerbacks and would serve as kick returners at times for York Catholic.

"We knew either of us could've gotten it," Yokemick said. "But, I'd rather both of us get it than just one of us. It's pretty cool."

DePew earned Coach of the Year recognition after leading the Fighting Irish to their first Y-A division title in 24 years, fourth straight District 3 championship game appearance, the program's first District 3 crown in 34 years and first-ever state tournament appearance. Overall, York Catholic went 10-2, matching the most wins in a season in team history.

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE COACHES' ALL-STAR TEAMS

Division I

Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Emig, senior, Red Lion

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Nick Argento, senior, Red Lion; Jacob Owens, senior, Spring Grove

Coach of the Year: Jesse Shay, Red Lion

First Team

Quarterback: Sam Emig, senior, Red Lion

Running back: Zion DeVance, senior, Dallastown; Noreaga Goff, senior, Central York; Dylan Gurreri, senior, Red Lion

Wide receiver: Sakai Barton, senior, Central York; Brady Stein, senior, Spring Grove; Tim Sturgis, junior, Central York; Zach Throne, junior, Red Lion

Tight End: Darrick Rudisill, junior, New Oxford

Center: Ben Ferree, senior, Dallastown

Offensive guard: Nick Argento, senior, Red Lion; Jeff Lucas, senior, Red Lion

Offensive tackle: Owen Jacobs, senior, Spring Grove; Bronson Warner, senior, Red Lion

Punter: Carter Luckenbaugh, senior, Central York

Return Specialist: Dayjure Stewart, sophomore, York High

Kicker: Drake Pew, senior, Dallastown

Defensive end: Quan Marshall, senior, South Western; Shamari Young, Northeastern

Defensive tackle: Nick Argento, senior, Red Lion; Owen Jacobs, senior, Spring Grove

Inside linebacker: Patrick Daugherty, senior, Red Lion; Mason Kling, senior, Northeastern

Outside linebacker: Quin Bacha, junior, Central York; Ronnie Lawson, senior, Spring Grove

Cornerback: Paul Jones, senior, Red Lion; Teian Moore, senior, South Western

Safety: Connor Reed, junior, Spring Grove; Nate VanCampen, senior, South Western

Second Team

Quarterback: Cade Pribula, sophomore, Central York

Running back: Khalid Dorsey, junior, York High; Anu Johnson, senior, Northeastern; Delunche Shaw, junior, South Western

Wide receiver: Drew Hartlaub, senior, South Western; Paul Jones, senior, Red Lion; Fred Mulbah, junior, Northeastern; Connor Reed, junior, Spring Grove

Tight end: Ben Ward, senior, Central York

Center: Austin Reusing, senior, South Western

Offensive guard: Jonah Miller, junior, Dallastown; DeArnie Waters, senior, Central York

Offensive tackle: Kobe Carbaugh, senior, South Western; Stephen Tierney, senior, Red Lion

Punter: Drake Pew, senior, Dallastown

Return specialist: Taemar Willis, junior, Northeastern

Kicker: Carter Luckenbaugh, junior, Central York

Defensive end: Ben Frey, senior, Red Lion; Brice Register, senior, Dallastown

Defensive tackle: Raymond Christas, sophomore, Dallastown; Nate Young, senior Spring Grove

Inside linebacker: John Brandon, senior, Dallastown; Deontay English, junior, Central York

Outside linebacker: Steven Dunczyk, senior, Dallastown; Carson Perry, senior, South Western

Cornerback: Jordan Bowie, senior, Central York; J.J. Bryant, junior, York High

Safety: Darnell Johnson, sophomore, Central York; Max Teyral, junior, Dallastown

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Tanner Miller, sophomore, New Oxford

Running back: Chris Whack, senior, Northeastern

Wide receiver: Robert Rideout, sophomore, York High

Tight End: Ben Frey, senior, Red Lion

Center: Dakota Cleary, senior, Red Lion

Offensive guard: Elijah Alexander, junior, Northeastern; Cody Southivong, junior, Central York

Offensive tackle: Evan Guth, senior, New Oxford

Punter: Sam Emig, senior, Red Lion

Return specialist: Michael Cooper, senior, Northeastern

Kicker: Sam Emig, senior, Red Lion

Defensive end: Jamal Watson, sophomore, York High

Defensive tackle: Evan Guth, senior, New Oxford

Inside linebacker: Cole Stremmel, junior, South Western

Outside linebacker: Coby Motley, senior, Northeastern

Cornerback: Brennan Romanoff, sophomore, New Oxford

Safety: Zach Crossland, junior, Red Lion

Division II

Offensive Player of the Year: Ben Igo, senior, York Suburban

Defensive Player of the Year: Teague Hoffman, senior, York Suburban

Coach of the Year: Andy Loucks, York Suburban

First Team

Quarterback: Ben Igo, senior, York Suburban

Running back: Jack Allred, senior, Susquehannock; Edny Celius, senior, Gettysburg; Jadon Haynes, senior, York Suburban

Wide receiver: Joe King, senior, West York; Ferrious Ashford, senior, Gettysburg; Jimmy Kurnik, senior, Eastern York; Colin Deardorff, senior, York Suburban

Tight end: Cole Jesmer, senior, Dover

Center: Jake Snelbaker, sophomore, Dover

Offensive guard: Andrew Shaffer, senior, Dover; Luke Cross, senior, Gettysburg

Offensive tackle: Shad Murphy, junior, Dover; Gavin Barclay, senior, York Suburban

Punter: Joe King, senior, West York

Return specialist: Wesley Gayles, senior, Gettysburg

Kicker: Adam Hedgeland, senior, Susquehannock

Defensive end: Ralph Casper, senior, York Suburban; Wyatt Smith, senior, Eastern York

Defensive tackle: Chase Heath, junior, Dover; Gavin Barclay, senior, York Suburban

Inside linebacker: David Johnson, senior, Gettysburg; Teague Hoffman, senior, York Suburban

Outside linebacker: Ferrious Ashford, senior, Gettysburg; Will Tomes, senior, Dover

Defensive back: Liaon Shelton, junior, Gettysburg; Ben Trego, junior, Susquehannock; Justin Wetzel, sophomore, West York; Jadon Haynes, senior, York Suburban

Second Team

Quarterback: Chase Summers, senior, Susquehannock

Running back: Cadence Thomas, senior, West York; Teague Hoffman, senior, York Suburban; Derek Arevalo, sophomore, Dover

Wide receiver: Ben Trego, junior, Susquehannock; Andrew LaManna, sophomore, West York; Brady Bowman, junior, Dover

Tight end: Ethan Schammel, junior, Susquehannock

Center: Pete Marino, senior, York Suburban

Offensive guard: Ian Prats, senior, York Suburban; Caleb Oestrike, senior, Susquehannock

Offensive tackle: Ralph Casper, senior, York Suburban; Austin Crushong, senior, Gettysburg

Punter: Zach Weinstein, senior, York Suburban

Return specialist: Jimmy Kurnik, senior, Eastern York

Kicker: Zach Weinstein, senior, York Suburban

Defensive end: Jack Allred, senior, Susquehannock; Austin Crushong, senior, Gettysburg

Defensive tackle: Anthony Torres, senior, West York; Wyatt Hogan, junior, Susquehannock

Inside linebacker: Cole Jesmer, senior, Dover; Kerry Baum, senior, Susquehannock

Outside linebacker: Colin Deardorff, senior, York Suburban; Cadence Thomas, senior, West York

Defensive back: Jimmy Kurnik, senior, Eastern York; Amari Peterson, senior, Dover; Tanner Oliver, senior, Dover; Brady Fouchei, junior, Gettysburg

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Josh Clapsaddle, senior, Gettysburg

Running back: Logan Kline, junior, Eastern York

Tight end: Codi Hower, junior, Gettysburg

Center: Luke Gabrielle, senior, Kennard-Dale

Offensive guard: Carl Young, senior, York Suburban

Offensive tackle: Andrew Senft, senior, Susquehannock

Return specialist: Jamal Anderson, junior, West York

Kicker: Evan Keim, senior, West York

Defensive end: Shad Murphy, junior, Dover

Defensive tackle: Tyler Gallagher, junior, Gettysburg

Inside linebacker: Brennen Shenk, junior, Eastern York

Outside linebacker: Alec Kramer, junior, Susquehannock

Defensive back: Chris Norris, junior, Susquehannock

Division III

Co-Players of the Year: Jakkar Kinard, senior, York Catholic; Dan Yokemick, senior, York Catholic

Coach of the Year: Eric DePew, York Catholic

First Team

Quarterback: Dan Yokemick, senior, York Catholic

Running back: Jakkar Kinard, senior, York Catholic; Reggie Adams, senior, Biglerville; Wes Storey, senior, Littlestown

Wide receiver: Jordan Ray, senior, York Tech; Tyler Barthel, senior, Littlestown; Brenden Kennedy, senior, York Catholic; ReSean Williams, senior, Hanover

Tight end: Ryan Sewell, senior, York Catholic

Center: Jake Nicholls, junior, Fairfield

Offensive guard: Liam Landis, junior, York Catholic; Dorian Steele, senior, Bermudian Springs

Offensive tackle: Bryce Perkins, senior, Delone Catholic; Matt Knauer, junior, York Catholic

Punter: Justin Barnes, junior, Hanover

Return specialist: Ryan Hart, junior, Delone Catholic

Kicker: Noah Aepplie, junior, Bermudian Springs; Brandon Hall, senior, Delone Catholic

Defensive end: Matt Knauer, junior, York Catholic; Dorian Steele, senior, Bermudian Springs

Defensive tackle: Liam Landis, junior, York Catholic; Bryce Perkins, senior, Delone Catholic

Inside linebacker: Ashton West, senior, Bermudian Springs; Zechariah Schussler, junior, Delone Catholic

Outside linebacker: Jake Hamilton, senior, York Catholic; Trevor Grim, senior, Bermudian Springs

Defensive back: Dan Yokemick, senior, York Catholic; Brian Shermeyer, senior, Delone Catholic; Reggie Adams, senior, Biglerville; Brenton Krebs, senior, Bermudian Springs

Second Team

Quarterback: Darian Mort, junior, Fairfield; Chase Dull, sophomore, Bermudian Springs

Running back: Ashton West, senior, Bermudian Springs; Charlie Burnett, sophomore, Fairfield; Ryan Hart, junior, Delone Catholic

Wide receiver: Quinton Nace, senior, Bermudian Springs; Trystan Griffith, senior, Fairfield; Terence Romey, junior, York Tech

Tight end: Hunter Martz, senior, Hanover

Center: Trey Reese, senior, Delone Catholic

Offensive guard: Brandon Morey, senior, Littlestown; Derek Smith, senior, Delone Catholic

Offensive tackle: Adam Bittner, senior, York Catholic; Brent Haynes, senior, Biglerville

Punter: Corbin Brown, sophomore, Littlestown

Return specialist: Charlie Burnett, sophomore, Fairfield

Kicker: Darian Morth, junior, Fairfield

Defensive end: Dylon Stair, junior, Hanover; Malachi Fodor, sophomore, Littlestown

Defensive tackle: Brent Hayes, junior, Biglerville; Wade Neiderer, senior, Delone Catholic

Inside linebacker: Ryan Sewell, senior, York Catholic; Hunter Martz, junior, Hanover; Addison Wheeler, senior, Bermudian Springs

Outside linebacker: Ben Snouffer, senior, Littlestown; Darren Beal, junior, Bermudian Springs; Isaiah Colon, junior, York Tech

Defensive back: Brenden Kennedy, senior, York Catholic; Corbin Brown, sophomore, Littlestown; Terence Romey, sophomore, York Tech; Quinton Nace, senior, Bermudian Springs

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Josiah Smallwood, junior, York Tech

Running back: Justin Barnes, junior, Hanover

Tight end: Trevor Grim, senior, Bermudian Springs; Brady Repasky, senior, Delone Catholic

Offensive guard: John Macharsky, junior, Fairfield

Offensive tackle: Malachi Fodor, sophomore, Fairfield

Kicker: Nick Basile, freshman, York Catholic

Return specialist: Logan Brown, sophomore, Hanover

Defensive tackle: Jake Nicholls, junior, Fairfield

Inside linebacker: Dylan Morey, sophomore, Littlestown; Dalton Cox, senior, Biglerville

Outside linebacker: Jake Irwin, senior, Fairfield

Defensive back: Joey Quealy, sophomore, Fairfield

— Reach Patrick Strohecker at pstrohecker@yorkdispatch.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE