LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

GETTYSBURG — After an eighth-place finish in last year’s York-Adams League Cross Country Championships, York Suburban sophomore Cole Adams knew his training and preparation needed to reach a new level if he wanted to accomplish his goals.

With a new training program and increased understanding of his abilities, Adams crossed the finish line nearly two seconds before the competition and punctuated a stellar season by winning the league’s boys’ individual title. He also led the Trojans to the team championship on Tuesday at Gettysburg High School. 

“I was really happy, knowing last year I didn’t do as I wanted to,” Adams said. “This year, coming back and really performing and winning it was a joy.”

Adams finished with a time of 16 minutes, 27.6 seconds, followed by Kennard-Dale’s Collin Wolf at 16:29.9 and Northeastern’s James Herman at 16:32.7.

A smart runner: Suburban coach Ron Herman said the running IQ that Adams possesses is unlike any sophomore in the league and was vital to his success this season and in the county championship.

Herman said that Adams uses research before races to identify where he's strong at during races and then implements his plan of attack once the race begins.

“Cole Adams was the class of the league this year and I think he proved it today,” Herman said. “He was under control the whole way around. I am proud to be his coach.”

Trojans repeat: In addition to the boys’ individual crown, Adams and his Trojan teammates left Gettysburg with the team championship as well for the second year in a row. 

Two teammates joined Adams in the top 10: Jordan Ohl came in with a time of 16:53.5, good for seventh place, while Grant Kern finished 10th a 16:59.6 and was the final runner to finish under 17 minutes.

Herman was proud of the Trojans’ team-title defense, but believed the team has another level it will need to win districts. 

“We’re going to have to run better at districts to really do what we want to do,”Herman said.

Carroll dethrones Schuler: One year after injuries held her back from having the season she dreamed of, Northeastern junior Margaret Carroll had a race to remember. 

Carroll edged out the 2018 champion, Dallastown’s Emily Schuler, to take home the individual girls’ title after she finished 18th last season. 

“I am just really happy to be able to have a better season and improve this year,” Carroll said. 

Carroll’s 18:28.6 time was enough to beat Schuler’s time of 18:30.6. Red Lion’s Kiersten Llyod finished third with a 18:46.2 mark.

Dallastown defends title: While Schuler couldn’t defend her individual title, the Wildcats repeated as girls' team champions with 49 points.

In addition to Schuler, who recently committed to run at NCAA Division I Temple University, Lydia Tolerico finished fifth with a 19:12.0 time. while Allison Myers (20:11.0), Helen Zardus (20:13.5) and Kennedy Boger (20:47.4) finished 11th, 12th and 20th, respectively.

York-Adams League Cross Country Championships

At Gettysburg Cross Country Course

Boys’ Results:

Individual

Top 25

1. Cole Adams (YS) 16:27.6. 2. Collin Wolf (KD) 16:29.9. 3. James Herman (NE) 16:32.7. 4. Cole Perry (NE) 16:41.0. 5. Andrew Hirneisen (G) 16:44.9. 6. Brandon Baxter (CY) 16:50.5. 7. Jordan Ohl (YS) 16:53.5. 8. Drew Cole (G) 16:56.8. 9. Jacob Bordatto (G) 16:57.8. 10. Grant Kern (YS) 16:59.6. 11. Dan Gibney (KD) 17:04.2. 12. Garrett Quinan (KD) 17:05.7. 13. Rory McCleary (DT) 17:12.0. 14. Shernel Singh (SW) 17:14.7. 15. Shernan Singh (SW) 17:15.4. 16. Lukas Raullerson (NO) 17:19.1. 17. Evan Friel (SW) 17:19.8. 18. Dylan Cunningham (KD) 17:22.9. 19. Sean Baxter (CY) 17:25.0. 20. Ben Walter (NE) 17:27.1. 21. Sean Smith (YT) 17:27.7. 22. Logan Dillow (CY) 17:28.5. 23. Thomas Urrunaga (WY) 17:31.7. 24. Sam Pugliese (SQ) 17:32.2. 25. John Whitcomb (F) 17:36.0.

Team Scoring

Top 10

1. York Suburban (74). 2. Gettysburg (88). 3. Kennard-Dale (106). 4. Central York (138). 5. Northeastern (160). 6. Dallastown (167). 7. South Western (178). 8. Susquehannock (193). 9. Red Lion (257). 10. West York (286).

Girls’ Results

Individual

Top 25

1. Margaret Carroll (NE) 18:28.6. 2. Emily Schuler (DT) 18:30.6. 3. Kiersten Lloyd (RL) 18:46.2. 4. Gwendolyn Lloyd (RL) 18:58.0. 5. Lydia Tolerico (DT) 19:12.0. Summer Hogan (DV) 19:21.2. 7. Emily Hogan (DV) 19:27.9. 8. Lily Hare (RL) 19:35.9. 9. Marissa Pritchett (NE) 19:46.7. 10. Bella Treglia (NE) 19:58.4. 11. Allison Myers (DT) 20:11.0. 12. Helen Zardus (DT) 20:13.5. 13. Hannah Herr (NE) 20:18.1. 14. Courtney Ohl (YS) 20:18.7. 15. Delaney Barts (KD) 20:22.6. 16. Anne Bair (G) 20:24.2. 17. Paige Watson (SW) 20:32.7. 18. Kelty Oaster (G) 20:37.0. 19. Olivia Gemma (CY) 20:37.9. 20. Kennedy Boger (DT) 20:47.4. 21. Hannah Hogan (DV) 20:54.2. 22. Marrin Crist (G) 21:00.1. 23. Ella Smith (YS) 21:09.8. 24. Mera D’Aquilla (RL) 21:11.1. 25. Alyssa Bentzel (SW) 21:12.3.

Team Scoring

Top 10

1. Dallastown (49). 2. Northeastern (58). 3. Red Lion (67). 4. Gettysburg (124). 5. Dover (137). 6. York Suburban (143). 7. South Western (167). 8. Delone Catholic (222). 9. Central York (240). 10. York Catholic (242). 

Reach Rob Rose at rrose@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE