York-Adams boys' basketball player earns all-state honors in Class 5-A

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
  • Susquehannock's Jalen Franklin has earned all-state honors in boys' basketball.
  • The 6-foot, 1-inch senior was named a second-team selection in Class 5-A.
  • As a senior, Franklin averaged 22.1 points, 4.8 rebounds, 3.8 steals and 3.7 assists per game.
  • Franklin leaves Susquehannock's as the program's top all-time top scorer with 1,708 points.
Susquehannock's Jalen Franklin has been named a second-team all-state boys' basketball performer in Class 5-A by the Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Jalen Franklin enjoyed a boys’ basketball career that will go down as one the best-ever in the history of the Susquehannock High School program.

Arguably, it’s the best.

Franklin added yet another honor to his standout career on Saturday, when he was named a second-team all-state selection in Class 5-A by the Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Please consider subscribing to support local journalism.

Franklin was the only York-Adams boys' player to be honored in any of the six PIAA classifications..

The 6-foot, 1-inch senior captain stuffed the stat sheet on a nightly basis for the Warriors. According to Susquehannock’s MaxPreps web page, he averaged 22.1 points, 4.8 rebounds, 3.8 steals and 3.7 assists per game. He shot 57% from the field, 67% from the foul line and 34% from 3-point range.

It was the second consecutive season that he averaged more than 22 points per game. He averaged at least 18 points per game in each of his four seasons with Susquehannock.

More:No shot clock for Pennsylvania high schools, says PIAA basketball committee

More:Three York-Adams players, one coach earn statewide honors in girls' basketball

More:Coaches recognize top boys' basketball players in York-Adams Division II

The coaches had previously voted him the York-Adams Division II Player of the Year for 2021-2022. Franklin was a York-Adams D-II first-team all-star as a junior and a sophomore after being named to the second team as a freshman.

As a senior, he helped the Warriors to a 17-9 season, including a state 5-A playoff berth. It was Susquehannock’s best season in years. The four-year starter guided his team to its first state playoff berth since 2006.

Franklin also became the leading scorer in program history, breaking a record that had stood for nearly half a century. In a District 3 playoff win over Northeastern on Feb. 28, he became the Warriors’ all-time leading scorer, breaking the previous record of 1,646 set in 1974 by Frank Wright.

Franklin finished his Susquehannock career with 1,708 points, including a 33-point effort in the final game of his career, a state playoff loss to Radnor.

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com or on Twitter at @ydsports. 

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTSWRITERS ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

Class 6-A

First Team

Daniel Skillings, 6' 6", senior, Roman Catholic (Player of the Year)

Christian Fermin, 6' 10", senior, Pocono Mountain West

Demetrius Lilley, 6' 9", senior, Lower Merion

Ruben Rodriguez, 6' 1", junior, Reading

Devin Carney, 6' 1", senior, Butler

Xzayvier Brown, 6' 1", junior, Roman Catholic

Justin Moore, 6' 2", senior, Archbishop Wood

Second Team

Khalil Farmer, 6' 3", senior, Roman Catholic

Royce Parham, 6' 7", sophomore, North Hills

Jalil Bethea, 6' 2", sophomore, Archbishop Wood

Jason Shields, 6' 5", senior, Scranton

Eli Yofan, 6' 2", senior, Fox Chapel Area

Cameron Wallace, 6' 4", freshman, Great Valley

Third Team

Dylan Blair, 5' 10", junior, Downingtown West

Isaac Harris, 6' 3", senior, Northampton Area

Tyler Houser, 6' 9", senior, Cedar Cliff

Sam Brown, 6' 2", senior, LaSalle College

Donovan Hill, 6' 8", senior, Central Dauphin

Rasheem Dearry, 6' 3", senior, Cheltenham

Co-Coaches of the Year

Patrick Fleury, Cheltenham

Chris McNesby, Roman Catholic

Class 5-A

First Team

Justin Edwards, 6' 7", junior, Imhotep Charter (Player of the Year)

Rodney Gallagher, 6', junior, Laurel Highlands

Thomas Sorber, 6' 9", sophomore, Archbishop Ryan

Mike Wells, 6' 4", senior, New Castle

Ty Burton, 5' 10", sophomore, Lampeter-Strasburg

Rahmir Barno, 6', junior, Imhotep Charter

Second Team

Jalen Franklin, 6' 1", senior, Susquehannock

Ahmad Nowell, 6', sophomore, Imhotep Charter

Keondre DeShields, 6' 3", junior, Laurel Highlands

Jackson Hicke, 6' 4", junior, Radnor

Anthony Smith, 6' 7", senior, Shippensburg Area

Elijah Hamilton, 6' 4", junior, Octorara

Third Team

Trey Grube, 6', junior, Manheim Central

Larenzo Jerkins, 6' 4", sophomore, Chester

Jeremy Thomas, 6' 4", senior, Shippensburg Area

Colin Payne, 6' 3", senior, Exeter Township

Luke Boyd, 6' 1", senior Archbishop Ryan

Darren Williams, 6' 4", sophomore, Archbishop Ryan

Coach of the Year

Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter

Class 4-A 

First Team

Robert Wright III, 6', sophomore, Neumann-Goretti (Player of the Year)

Adou Thiero, 6' 5", senior, Quaker Valley

Markus Frank, 6' 5", senior, Quaker Valley

Moses Hipps, 6' 3", sophomore, Archbishop Carroll

Sultan Adewale, 6' 8", junior, Neumann-Goretti

Trey Martin, 6' 4", senior, Boiling Springs

Second Team

Brandin Cummings, 6' 2", sophomore, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter

Izaiah Pasha, 6' 6", junior, Cardinal O'Hara

Deyishon Miller, 6' 5", senior, West Philadelphia

Austin Finarelli, 6', senior, Dallas

Masud Stewart, 6' 1", senior, Neumann-Goretti

Liam Joyce, 6' 6", senior, Allentown Central Catholic

Third Team

Meleek Thomas, 6' 3", freshman, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter

Jake Hernandez, 6' 4", senior, Lewisburg Area

Garrett Harrold, 6' 3", junior, Penn Cambria

Tyson Thomas, 6', senior, Allentown Central Catholic

DiNero Washington, 5' 10", junior, Collegium Charter

Edixon Gomez, 6' 1", senior, Bethlehem Catholic

Coach of the Year

Mike Mastroianni, Quaker Valley

Class 3-A

First Team

Saraj Ali, 6' 5", senior, Loyalsock Township (Player of the Year)

Brendan Boyle, 5' 11", senior, Notre Dame-Green Pond

IV Pettit, 6' 2", senior, Devon Prep

Ty Barrett, 6' senior, Troy Area

Patrick Haigh, 6' 2", junior, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic

Makhai Valentine, 6' 3", junior, Steel Valley

Second Team

Zion Stanford, 6' 5", junior, West Catholic

Easton Fulmer, 6' 1", senior, Franklin

Justice Shoats, 6', senior, Holy Redeemer

Lucas Orchard, 6' 4", junior, Devon Prep

Kobe Magee, 6' 5", senior, Executive Education Academy Charter

Khalif Crawley Jr., 6' 8", senior, Math Civics and Sciences Charter

Third Team

Bryce Epps, 5' 11", junior, South Allegheny

Adam "Budd" Clark, 5' 9", junior, West Catholic

Joseph Roth, 6' 5", senior, Ellwood City

Donovan Walker, 6' 1", junior, Aliquippa

Jacen Holloway, 6' 3", junior, Devon Prep

Shemar Wilbanks-Acqui, 6' 3", junior, West Catholic

Coach of the Year

Jason Fisher, Devon Prep

Class 2-A

First Team

Jake DiMichele, 6' 3", senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (Player of the Year*)

Jacob Beccles, 6' 3", senior, Constitution

Elijah Harden, 6', senior, Kennedy Catholic

Jackson Juzang, 5' 9", senior, Winchester Thurston

Kaden Claar, 6' 1", senior, Portage Area

Ross Eyer, 6' 4", junior, Muncy

Second Team

Camden Hurst, 6' 2", junior, Lancaster Mennonite

Lamar Glover, 5' 10", senior, Constitution

Dawson Summers, 6' 4", senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

Jackson Byer, 5' 11", senior, Conemaugh Township Area

Malik Lampkins-Rudolph, 6' 2", senior, Kennedy Catholic

Riley Young, 6' 5", senior, Line Mountain

Third Team

Hector Tiburcio, 6' 2", senior, Antietam

Isaiah Niemczyk, 6' 4", senior Canton

Owen Kosar, 6' 1", senior, Shenandoah Valley

Blake Morningstar, 6' 4", junior, Wyalusing Valley

Joey Macciocco, 6' 1", junior, Old Forge

Isaac Clayton, 6' 1", senior, Rocky Grove

Coach of the Year

Mike Rodriguez, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

*Unanimous selection as Player of the Year 

Class 1-A

First Team

Davion Hill, 6' 1", junior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy (Player of the Year)

Marquis Ratcliff, 6' 6", senior, Nativity BVM

Vinnie Cugini, 6' 2", junior, Aquinas Academy

Jaden Gales, 6' 6", senior, Bishop Canevin

Kevaughn Price, 6' 2", senior, Bishop Canevin

Hanief Clay, 5' 9", senior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy

Second Team

Lambert Palmer, 6' 1", senior, Williamsburg

Pace Prosser, 6', sophomore, Berlin Brothersvalley

Alec Srock, 6' 2", senior, DuBois Central Catholic

Evan Dumaine, 6' 3", junior, Mount Calvary Christian

Matt Stanley, 5' 10", junior, Union

Braden Adams, 6' 2", senior, Shanksville-Stoneycreek

Third Team

Grant Landis, 6' 1", senior, Lancaster Country Day

Cody Miller, 6' 2", senior, Nativity BVM

Xavier Spears, 6' 10", sophomore, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg)

Charlie Breindel, 6', senior, Elk County Catholic

Avery Kopcha, 5' 11", sophomore, Mount Calvary Christian

Lamont Samuels, 5' 9", junior, Farrell

Coach of the Year

Gino Palmosina, Bishop Canevin

Non-PIAA

First Team

Dereck Lively II, 7' 1", senior, Westtown (Player of the Year)

Kachi Nzeh, 6' 8", junior, George

Elmarko Jackson, 6' 3", junior, Academy of the New Church

Jameel Brown, 6' 4", senior, Westtown

Muhsin Muhammad, 6' 3", junior, Germantown Friends

Second Team

Christian Bliss, 6' 4", sophomore, George

Christian Kirkland, 6' 6", junior, Friends Select

Anthony McCall, 6' 4", senior, Academy of the New Church

Xavian Lee, 6' 2", senior, Perkiomen

Chris Moncrief, 6' 4", senior, Kiski

Third Team

Quin Berger, 6' 2", senior, Westtown

Augie Gerhart, 6' 9", junior, Hill

Kevin McCarthy, 6' 2", sophomore, Episcopal Academy

Mark Butler, 6', junior, Penn Charter

Ryan Williams, 6' 2", sophomore, Malvern Prep

Co-Coaches of the Year

Seth Berger, Westtown

Ben Luber, George