SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Pennsylvania high school boys' basketball state rankings, updated through Sunday, Feb. 9

MICHAEL BULLOCK
(Sunbury) Daily Item
Gettysburg's Quadir Copeland, left, and Zach Ketterman, right, work to box in York Suburban's Aidan Hughley during boys' basketball action at York Suburban Senior High School in Spring Garden Township, Wednesday, Jan. 22, 2020. Gettysburg would win the game 67-61. Dawn J. Sagert photo

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM POLL

MICHAEL BULLUCK

Sunbury Daily Item

(Each team is listed with its district, record and previous ranking. Through games of Feb. 9. OW-Others to watch. NR-Not rated.)

CLASS 6-A

1. Cheltenham (1) 21-2 1

2. Roman Catholic (12) 14-8 2

3. Butler (7) 16-4 4

4. McDowell (10) 17-3 5

5. Wilson (3) 21-1 6

6. Methacton (1) 21-2 7

7. Upper St. Clair (7) 19-3 OW

8. Fox Chapel (7) 20-1 3

9. Simon Gratz (12) 19-4 9

10. Bethlehem Liberty (11) 19-4 OW

Checked in: No. 7 Upper St. Clair and No. 10 Bethlehem Liberty.

Checked out: No. 8 Garnet Valley and No. 10 Mount Lebanon.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 13-9; Allderdice (8) 17-5; Bensalem (1) 17-6; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 15-8; Cedar Crest (3) 19-3; Central Dauphin (3) 17-5; Central York (3) 19-3; Chambersburg (3) 16-6; Chester (1) 19-3; Coatesville (1) 17-6; Cumberland Valley (3) 18-4; Easton (11) 15-7; Garnet Valley (1) 20-2; Harrisburg (3) 14-8; Kennedy Catholic (10) 13-8; Lower Merion (1) 17-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 16-5; Olney (12) 20-3; Pennridge (1) 17-6; Pine-Richland (7) 14-7; Reading (3) 15-6; Warwick (3) 17-4; Wilkes-Barre (2) 13-9; William Allen (11) 19-4.

CLASS 5-A

1. Archbishop Wood (12) 18-4 1

2. West Chester East (1) 21-2 2

3. Cathedral Prep (10) 15-5 3

4. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 16-6 4

5. Milton Hershey (3) 18-3 6

6. Archbishop Ryan (12) 14-8 5

7. Pottsville (11) 18-4 8

8. Wallenpaupack (2) 19-2 9

9. New Oxford (3) 20-3 10

10. Penn Hills (7) 18-4 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Penn Hills.

Checked out: No. 7 Gettysburg.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 15-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-7; Chartiers Valley (7) 17-4; Crestwood (2) 16-6; Dallas (2) 17-5; DuBois (9) 17-2; Elizabethtown (3) 17-6; Gettysburg (3) 22-1; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 19-3; Johnstown (6) 18-3; Mars (7) 17-4; Martin Luther King (12) 17-5; Muhlenberg (3) 17-5; Northern York (3) 18-4; Obama Academy (8) 12-8; Penncrest (1) 18-5; Shippensburg (3) 17-5; Southern Lehigh (11) 18-4; Thomas Jefferson (7) 15-7; Unionville (1) 17-6; York High (3) 16-6; York Suburban (3) 17-5.

CLASS 4-A

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 17-4 1

2. Imhotep Charter (12) 17-6 2

3. Hickory (10) 18-4 3

4. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 20-3 4

5. Archbishop Carroll (12) 14-8 6

6. Scranton Prep (2) 16-4 5

7. Bishop McDevitt (3) 18-4 7

8. Huntingdon (6) 18-2 8

9. Highlands (7) 19-3 9

10. Uniontown (7) 19-2 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bedford (5) 13-6; Belle Vernon (7) 16-6; Blackhawk (7) 11-10; Central Valley (7) 13-7; Corry (10) 15-6; Danville (4) 15-6; Eastern York (3) 14-8; Elco (3) 18-5; Grove City (10) 13-8; Harbor Creek (10) 14-7; Knoch (7) 18-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 19-2; Lewisburg (4) 16-6; Montoursville (4) 15-4; New Castle (7) 14-7; Overbrook (12) 13-8; Pope John Paul II (1) 18-5; Quaker Valley (7) 16-5; Shamokin (4) 15-6; South Philadelphia (12) 14-9; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 14-7; Tamaqua (11) 16-6; Tyrone (6) 18-2; Valley View (2) 14-6.

CLASS 3-A

1. Bishop McDevitt (12) 16-6 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 18-4 2

3. Trinity (3) 18-2 3

4. North Catholic (7) 19-2 4

5. Lincoln Park (7) 18-4 5

6. Loyalsock (4) 22-0 6

7. Wyoming Seminary (2) 20-2 7

8. Holy Redeemer (2) 15-6 8

9. Ligonier Valley (6) 21-2 9

10. Camp Hill (3) 16-6 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 14-8; Beaver Falls (7) 13-7; Central Columbia (4) 16-5; Charleroi (7) 15-6; Columbia (3) 16-6; Fairview (10) 18-2; Franklin (10) 16-5; High School of the Future (12) 14-9; Hughesville (4) 16-5; Lakeland (2) 15-5; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-4; Mount Carmel (4) 17-5; Neshannock (7) 14-7; Richland (6) 14-6; Riverside (2) 13-7; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 14-6; Sharpsville (10) 13-7; South Allegheny (7) 21-1; Upper Dauphin (3) 16-6; Washington (7) 15-6; West Catholic (12) 8-13; West Shamokin (6) 16-4; Westmont Hilltop (6) 16-4.

CLASS 2-A

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 18-5 1

2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 20-1 2

3. Executive Education (11) 12-6 3

4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-1 4

5. Steelton-Highspire (3) 13-9 5

6. Holy Cross (2) 18-2 6

7. Farrell (10) 13-7 9

8. Sto-Rox (7) 15-6 10

9. Constitution (12) 11-12 7

10. Cambridge Springs (10) 18-3 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Cambridge Springs.

Checked out: No. 8 Coudersport.

Others to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 16-6: Bloomsburg (4) 14-7; Coudersport (9) 17-3; Dock Mennonite (1) 18-4; Jeannette (7) 15-7; Keystone (9) 19-2; Laurel (7) 14-7; Marian Catholic (11) 18-4; Millersburg (3) 17-5; Millville (4) 13-5; Moravian Academy (11) 17-5; North Star (5) 19-2; Portage (6) 16-4; Ridgway (9) 14-6; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-3; Shenango (7) 16-5; Springdale (7) 19-3; Tussey Mountain (5) 14-5; West Branch (6) 16-3; Williams Valley (11) 15-6; Wyalusing Valley (4) 16-5.

CLASS 1-A

1. Vincentian (7) 18-4 1

2. Shade (5) 21-1 3

2. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 19-1 2

4. Elk County Catholic (9) 20-1 4

5. Bishop Canevin (7) 17-4 5

6. St. John Neumann (4) 18-3 6

7. Chester Charter (1) 16-6 7

8. The Christian Academy (1) 19-3 8

9. Bishop Carroll (6) 12-8 9

10. Clarion-Limestone (9) 17-3 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 15-4; Cornell (7) 15-6; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 16-5; Halifax (3) 15-7; Imani Christian (7) 14-8; Johnsonburg (9) 14-6; Lancaster County Christian (3) 15-5; Leechburg (7) 14-6; Lititz Christian (3) 19-2; Mount Calvary (3) 20-2; Nativity (11) 16-6; Nazareth Prep (7) 15-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 20-2; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 15-7; Sankofa Freedom (12) 7-13; Southern Fulton (5) 14-6; Sullivan County (4) 16-5; Williamsburg (6) 13-5.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.