SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Two York-Adams League boys' basketball teams earn top-10 rankings in latest state poll

STAFF REPORT
The Central York student section erupts after Central York ties up the score and taking the game into overtime during boys' basketball action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2020. Central York would win the game 69-67 in overtime. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Two York-Adams League boys' basketball teams have earned top-10 state rankings in the latest poll by Mike Bullock of the Sunbury Daily Item.

Y-A D-I leader Central York (14-2) is ranked No. 10 in Class 6-A, while D-II leader Gettysburg (13-0) is No. 10 in 5-A. It marks the first time that Central has earned a top-10 ranking this season.

Several other area teams are listed among others to watch in the boys' 5-A poll: New Oxford (12-3), Northeastern (12-4), Northern York (14-2), York High (10-4) and York Suburban (11-3). 

STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM POLL

MIKE BULLOCK

Sunbury Daily Item

Through games of Jan. 19. Each team is listed with its district, record and previous ranking. OW-Others to watch. NR-Not rated.

CLASS 6-A

1. Cheltenham (1) 14-2 1

2. Roman Catholic (12) 8-7 2

3. Methacton (1) 16-1 3

4. Simon Gratz (12) 14-2 4

5. Fox Chapel (7) 15-0 5

6. McDowell (10) 12-2 7

7. Butler (7) 11-4 8

8. Wilson (3) 14-1 9

9. William Allen (11) 12-2 OW

10. Central York (3) 14-2 OW

Checked in: No. 9 William Allen and No. 10 Central York.

Checked out: No. 6 Lower Merion and No. 10 Easton.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 12-2; Bensalem (1) 13-2; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 12-4; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 12-4; Cedar Crest (3) 15-2; Central Dauphin (3) 10-3; Chambersburg (3) 11-4; Chester (1) 12-3; Coatesville (1) 11-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 12-1; East Stroudsburg South (11) 11-4; Easton (11) 12-3; Garnet Valley (1) 14-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 10-4; Harrisburg (3) 8-5; Kennedy Catholic (10) 10-3; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 11-4; Lower Merion (1) 13-2; Mount Lebanon (7) 11-4; Olney (12) 13-3; Parkland (11) 11-5; Pennridge (1) 11-3; Pine-Richland (7) 9-5; Reading (3) 10-5; Upper St. Clair (7) 13-2; Warwick (3) 12-4.

CLASS 5-A

1. Archbishop Wood (12) 13-3 1

2. West Chester East (1) 13-2 2

3. Milton Hershey (3) 9-1 6

4. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 12-3 3

5. Archbishop Ryan (12) 11-4 5

6. Penn Hills (7) 11-3 7

7. Martin Luther King (12) 10-3 4

8. Pottsville (11) 12-3 OW

9. Wallenpaupack (2) 12-1 OW

10. Gettysburg (3) 13-0 10

Checked in: No. 8 Pottsville and No. 9 Wallenpaupack.

Checked out: No. 8 Mars and No. 9 Southern Lehigh.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 9-5; Bayard Rustin (1) 12-4; Cathedral Prep (10) 8-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 10-4; Crestwood (2) 11-3; Dallas (2) 10-4; DuBois (9) 11-2; Elizabethtown (3) 11-5; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-3; Johnstown (6) 13-1; Mars (7) 10-3; Meadville (10) 10-4; Muhlenberg (3) 11-2; New Oxford (3) 12-3; Northeastern (3) 12-4; Northern York (3) 14-2; Obama Academy (8) 7-6; Penn Wood (1) 8-4; Penncrest (1) 13-3; Pittston (2) 10-4; Radnor (1) 10-6; Shaler (7) 11-4; Shippensburg (3) 11-3; South Fayette (7) 9-5; Southern Lehigh (11) 12-3; Thomas Jefferson (7) 10-5; Unionville (1) 10-5; York High (3) 10-4; York Suburban (3) 11-3.

CLASS 4-A

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 11-3 1

2. Imhotep Charter (12) 11-6 2

3. Hickory (10) 11-3 3

4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 10-4 4

5. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 13-2 5

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 12-3 6

7. Uniontown (7) 11-1 8

8. Lancaster Catholic (3) 14-1 OW

9. Knoch (7) 13-1 10

10. Scranton Prep (2) 10-3 9

Checked in: No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.

Checked out: No. 7 Tyrone.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 9-3; Bedford (5) 10-3; Belle Vernon (7) 12-4; Blackhawk (7) 6-7; Corry (10) 10-4; Danville (4) 9-5; Elco (3) 13-3; Highlands (7) 12-2; Huntingdon (6) 11-1; Montoursville (4) 8-2; New Castle (7) 9-5; Overbrook (12) 8-6; Pope John Paul II (1) 13-3; Quaker Valley (7) 10-3; Shamokin (4) 11-2; South Philadelphia (12) 11-6; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 9-5; Tamaqua (11) 12-3; Titusville (10) 11-2; Tyrone (6) 11-1; Valley View (2) 11-3; Warren (10) 8-5; Wilson Area (11) 11-3.

CLASS 3-A

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 13-2 1

2. Bishop McDevitt (12) 8-6 2

3. Trinity (3) 12-2 3

4. Lincoln Park (7) 12-2 4

5. North Catholic (7) 13-2 5

6. Loyalsock (4) 13-0 6

7. Wyoming Seminary (2) 12-2 7

8. Fairview (10) 12-1 8

9. West Catholic (12) 6-8 9

10. Camp Hill (3) 9-5 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 10-6; Beaver Falls (7) 11-4; Central Columbia (4) 10-3; Franklin (10) 12-2; Holy Redeemer (2) 9-4; Hughesville (4) 12-2; Lakeland (2) 10-3; Ligonier Valley (6) 13-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 11-4; Mount Carmel (4) 13-3; Neshannock (7) 10-5; Richland (6) 10-2; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 14-3; Seton-La Salle (7) 10-4; South Allegheny (7) 13-1; Washington (7) 9-4; West Shamokin (6) 12-3; Westmont Hilltop (6) 12-2.

CLASS 2-A

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 13-4 1

2. Executive Education (11) 10-4 2

3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 13-1 3

4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 11-1 5

5. Constitution (12) 9-6 7

6. Steelton-Highspire (3) 9-6 6

7. Holy Cross (2) 12-2 4

8. Keystone (9) 12-1 8

9. Farrell (10) 7-5 10

10. Coudersport (9) 11-2 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Coudersport.

Checked out: No. 9 Shenango.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 9-4; Cambridge Springs (10) 11-2; Delco Christian (1) 10-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 11-3; Homer-Center (6) 11-4; Jeannette (7) 9-6; Marian Catholic (11) 12-2; Moravian Academy (11) 10-3; North Star (5) 12-2; Portage (6) 11-2; Ridgway (9) 8-5; Schuylkill Haven (11) 12-3; Shenango (7) 11-4; Springdale (7) 14-1; Sto-Rox (7) 8-6; West Branch (6) 9-2; Williams Valley (11) 10-3; Wyalusing Valley (4) 12-2.

CLASS 1-A

1. Vincentian (7) 11-3 1

2. Elk County Catholic (9) 14-0 2

3. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 12-0 5

4. Shade (5) 12-1 3

5. Bishop Carroll (6) 8-4 7

6. St. John Neumann (4) 11-2 6

7. Bishop Canevin (7) 12-3 10

8. Clarion-Limestone (9) 12-2 8

9. Chester Charter (1) 10-4 9

10. The Christian Academy (1) 13-3 OW

Checked in: No. 10 The Christian Academy.

Checked out: No. 4 Cornell.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 9-2; Cornell (7) 9-4; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 10-4; Greenwood (3) 10-4; Halifax (3) 9-4; Imani Christian (7) 10-4; Johnsonburg (9) 9-5; Lititz Christian (3) 12-1; Mount Calvary (3) 12-2; Nazareth Prep (7) 10-6; North Penn-Liberty (4) 12-1; Sullivan County (4) 10-3; Williamsburg (6) 8-3.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.