LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Three York-Adams League players and two more from the now-closed Hilda Goodling Impact Academy have been named to the Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Basketball Teams.

Delone Catholic's Maddie Comly was selected to the Class AA Girls' First Team, while Dallastown's Amari Johnson was picked for the AAAA Girls' Second Team.

On the boys' side, York High's Jahaire Wilson named to the AAAA Third Team. In Class A boys, Caesar DeJesus from the Goodling prep team was selected for second-team honors, while Juwan Gooding, from the Goodling scholastic squad, made the third team in Class A.

The 5-foot, 7-inch Comly was the leading girls' scorer in the York-Adams League at 22.8 points per game. The senior moved up to the AA First Team after earning second-team honors as a junior.

Comly helped the Squirettes to a 21-7 overall record, a share of the York-Adams Division III championship and a berth in the York-Adams League championship game.

She finished her career with 1,648 points and has earned an NCAA Division I scholarship from Fairleigh Dickinson University in Teaneck, New Jersey.

Comly was also an all-state volleyball player and helped Delone to the AA state girls' volleyball title as a junior.

Johnson has also earned an D-I scholarship with Rhode Island.

The 6-1 senior averaged 16.8 points per game this past season, helping Dallastown to an 18-7 overall record, including a York-Adams Division I crown.

She moved past the 1,000-point mark for her career against rival Red Lion in early February.

Wilson, meanwhile, was a do-everything performer for the Bearcats (26-5), leading them to York-Adams Division I, York-Adams League Tournament and District 3-AAAA titles. The 6-4 senior averaged 18.0 points, 11.6 rebounds and 3.3 blocks per game.

He topped the 1,000-point mark for his career in mid-January against Spring Grove.

DeJesus, a 6-3 senior, pumped 23.4 points per game for the Goodling prep team. He's now finishing his high school studies at Steel-High.

Gooding, a 6-foot senior, poured in 23.8 points per game for the Goodling scholastic team, helping them to a 12-8 record and a District 3-A crown. Shortly after winning the district championship, the Goodling school closed down because of financial difficulties and the Goodling scholastic team forfeited its right to compete in the state playoffs.

— Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com.

Scholastic basketball

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAMS

CLASS AAAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

FIRST TEAM

Jackie Benitez, Poncono Mountain West, 5-9, Sr., 26.3

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, Sr., 15.8

Alayna Gribble, Norwin, 6-0, Sr. 17.5

Kyla Irwin, State College, 6-2, Jr., 20.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 6-0, Jr., 19.2

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West, 5-10, Sr., 17.5

SECOND TEAM

Michaela Gelbaugh, Central Dauphin East, 5-10 Sr., 14.3

Amari Johnson, Dallastown, 6-1, Sr., 16.7

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham, 5-7, So., 22.6

Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland, G, 5-8, So., 21.4

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, Sr., 17.5

Deja Rawls, Abington, 5-7, Sr., 12.3

Brittany Robinson, Central Dauphin East, 6-2 Sr., 17.2

THIRD TEAM

Mackenzie Carroll, Central Bucks West, 5-10, Sr., 11.4

Julie Cross, Upper Dublin, 6-2, Sr., 15.0

Abby Gonzales, North Allegheny, 5-7, Jr., 11.6

Andi Lydon, Shaler, 6-2, Sr., 16.4

Mary Sheehan, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-10, So., 12.5

Kristen Smoluk, Palmyra, 5-10, Sr., 11.9

Courtney Zezza, Plum, 6-3, Sr., 16.9

CLASS AAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk

FIRST TEAM

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Sr., 12.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, Jr., 13.3

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-7, Sr., 18.0

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, Sr., 27.1

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 22.1

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey, 5-11, Sr., 25.9

SECOND TEAM

Jenay Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim, 5-11, So., 17.0

Jess Genco, Scranton Prep, 5-4, Sr., 15.2

Alexa Golden, Chartiers Valley, 5-9, Sr., 16.0

Kaitlyn Lewis, North Pocono, 5-7, Sr., 21.0

Devon Merritt Berks Catholic, 6-2, Jr., 17.2

Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem, 5-7, Sr., 27.1

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood, 6-0, Jr., 24.3

THIRD TEAM

Miranda Hoover, Susquenita, 5-10, Sr., 18.5

Kayla Kline, Mifflinburg, 5-10, Jr., 21.0

Kayley Kovac, Jim Thorpe, F, 5-11, Fr., 24.6

Allison McGrath, South Park, 5-10, Jr., 17.8

Lexi Posset, Beaver, 5-7, Sr., 22.7

Kaitlyn Slagus, Belle Vernon, 6-2, Sr., 22.6

Courtney Vannoy, Blackhawk, 5-11, Sr., 12.2

CLASS AA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ciani "C.C." Cryor, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Andrea Peterson, Neumann-Goretti

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell, 5-7, Sr., 20.6

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 22.8

Ciani "C.C." Cryor, Neumann-Goretti, 5-5, Sr., 11.5

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer, 5-9, Sr., 27.1

Sianni Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, Sr., 12.5

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, Sr., 11.3

SECOND TEAM

Megan Eripret, Salisbury, 6-3, Sr., 18.3

Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek, 5-8, Sr., 20.6

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley, 5-8, Jr., 20.0

Ana Hollen, Bellwood-Antis, 5-7, Sr., 17.1

Deja Reynolds Imhotep Charter, 5-8, Sr., 11.3

Kayleigh Semion, Dunmore, 5-6, Sr., 13.8

Ahnje "A.J." Timbers Neumann-Goretti, 5-11, Sr., 10.6

THIRD TEAM

Christina Aborowa, Neumann-Goretti, 6-4, Sr., 6.0

Becca Gravatt, Franklin, 5-9, Sr., 22.4

Karlee Krchnavi, Palisades, 6-0, Jr., 17.9

Tiffany Lapotsky, North Schuylkill, 5-6, Jr., 15.8

Nicolette Newman, Seton-La Salle, G, 5-7, Sr., 14.0

Conor Richardson, Carlynton, 5-10, Sr., 20.8

Haley Thomas, Bishop McCort, 5-10, Sr., 16.1

CLASS A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brenna Wise, Vincentian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ron Stacchiotti, Old Forge

FIRST TEAM

Martine Fortune, Shipley, 6-4, Sr., 12.9

Madison Johnson, Keystone, 5-9, Sr., 20.5

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville, 5-11, Sr., 18.1

Maria Morgan, Bucktail, 5-6, Sr., 28.0

Tori Tansley, Old Forge, 5-7, Sr., 17.0

Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-1, Sr., 20.8

SECOND TEAM

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, So., 19.3

April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic, 6-3, Jr., 11.4

Maci Bower, Millville, 5-11, Jr., 22.8

Sam Breen, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-2, So., 22.8

Ali Hillson, North Penn-Mansfield, 5-8, Jr., 14.3

Nia Holland, Shipley, 5-5, Sr., 11.9

Emma Spinelli, Shade, 5-4, Jr., 21.6

THIRD TEAM

Torrieoanna Cash, Vincentian, 5-9, Jr., 8.4

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-1, Jr., 20.9

Lexi Griggs, Vincentian, 6-0, Jr., 7.9

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 6-0, So., 22.2

Maci Thornton, Clarion, 5-5, Jr., 21.0

Mikayla Vaughn, Friends Central, 6-3, So., 17.6

Lexi Wozniak, Portage, 5-4, Jr., 14.8

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE boys' BASKETBALL TEAMS

CLASS AAAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris McNesby, Philadelphia Roman Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Levan "Shawn" Alston, Haverford School, 6-4, sr, 19.4 ppg

Tony Carr, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, jr, 12.8 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-3, sr, 20.7 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 6-1, sr, 14.2 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-2, sr, 29.5 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-3, sr, 24.4 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Cole Constantino, North Allegheny, 6-2, sr, 23.4 ppg

Kobe Gantz, McCaskey, 6-4, jr, 17.8 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, sr, 25.2 ppg

Amir Hinton, Abington, 6-4, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-7, jr, 18.3 ppg

Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-4, so, 17.0 ppg

Derrick Woods, Pennsbury, 6-8, sr, 16.3 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Nazeer Bostick, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-3, jr, 12.5 ppg

Luke Connaghan, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 19.0 ppg

Ramon Creighton, Taylor Allderdice, 6-1, jr, 12.0 ppg

Jonny David, Mount Lebanon, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

Gemil Holbrook, Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 6-4, sr, 13.9 ppg

David Krmpotich, La Salle College, 6-7, sr, 13.7 ppg

Jahaire Wilson, York, 6-4, sr, 18.1 ppg

CLASS AAA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll

COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Lezanic, Indiana

FIRST TEAM

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4, sr, 18.3 ppg

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11, so, 17.8 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-7, sr, 19.3 ppg

Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0, sr, 14.5 ppg

Nehemiah Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, jr, 14.1 ppg

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-10, so, 16.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Sam Allen, Lewisburg, 6-8, jr, 21.9 ppg

Tarojae Brake, Octorara, 6-2, sr, 22.5 ppg

Daylon Carter, Ambridge, 6-4, sr, 24.0 ppg

John Castello, Mars, 6-5 jr, 17.8 ppg

Zane Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, jr, 16.5 ppg

Riley Stapleton, Indiana, 6-4, sr, 13.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Travis Blankenhorn, Pottsville, 6-2, sr, 16.6 ppg

Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-6, so, 17.7 ppg

DaShon Giddings, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-4, sr, 16.5 ppg

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-5, so, 17.5 ppg

Dom Keyes, Steel Valley, 6-7, sr, 19.4 ppg

David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1, so, 20.1 ppg

Tim Rose, Scranton Prep, 6-0, sr, 15.2 ppg

Josh Sharkey, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10 jr, 12.4 ppg

CLASS AA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Sciolla, Conwell-Egan

FIRST TEAM

Jair Bolden, Westtown, 6-4, jr, 17.0 ppg

Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0, so, 24.5 ppg

De'Andre Hunter, Friends Central, 6-7, jr, 20.8 ppg

Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan, 5-10, jr, 16.8 ppg

Stephon McGinnis, Aliquippa, 5-9, sr, 17.0 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-5, sr, 23.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.2 ppg

Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-3, jr, 24.7 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, sr, 16.4 ppg

Jason Kenny, Mid Valley, 6-2, sr, 21.4 ppg

LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, jr, 11.4 ppg

Ryan Norkus, Seton-La Salle, 6-3, sr, 18.1 ppg

Kody Trude, West Branch, 6-4, jr, 21.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Julian Collazo, Lancaster Mennonite, 6-0, sr, 23.2 ppg

Vinny Dalessandro, Conwell-Egan, 6-7, jr, 10.5 ppg

Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-2, so, 17.8 ppg

Sam Lindgren, Germantown Academy, 6-6, sr, 12.6 ppg

Matthew Miller, Upper Dauphin, 6-1, jr, 24.1 ppg

Romano Sebastiani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 22.7 ppg

Ben Sosa, Loyalsock Twp., 6-2, sr, 15.9 ppg

CLASS A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr, 24.5 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 17.6 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, sr, 22.4 ppg

Malik Miller, Farrell, 6-3, jr, 20.0 ppg

Nate Sestina, Cameron County, 6-8, sr, 21.5 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, sr, 16.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Chad Andrews-Fulton, Constitution, 6-7, sr, 11.0 ppg

Julian Batts, Jeannette, 5-11, sr, 22.4 ppg

Caesar DeJesus, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-3, sr, 23.4 ppg

Dane Jackson, Cornell, 6-1, sr, 28.0 ppg

Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-8, jr, 16.1 ppg

Tyerell Mann, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, 6-4, sr, 23.0 ppg

Lavelle Rush, Monessen, 6-1, jr, 18.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann, 6-1, so, 19.1 ppg

Michael Bryja, Portage, 6-4, sr, 20.5 ppg

Bo Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-2, sr, 18.3 ppg

Juwan Gooding, Goodling Impact Academy, 6-0, sr, 23.8 ppg

R.J. Laugand, Clarion-Limestone, 5-11, sr, 17.6 ppg

Nasza Short, St. John Neumann, 6-2, sr, 18.9 ppg

Jeff Yordy, Pottsville Nativity, 6-2, sr, 22.4 ppg

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE