SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

York High holds steady at No. 7 among Pennsylvania's Class 5-A boys' basketball teams

STAFF REPORT
York High's Clovis Gallon Jr., front left, takes the ball to the basket while New Oxford defends during York-Adams League boys' basketball championship game action in Grumbacher Sport and Fitness Center at York College in Spring Garden Township, Friday, Feb. 15, 2019. York High would win the title game 54-50. Dawn J. Sagert photo

York High held steady in the latest state boys' basketball rankings.

The Bearcats remained at No. 7 among Pennsylvania Class 5-A teams, according to state rankings compiled by Michael Bullock of the (Sunbury) Daily Item.

York High (22-3) has been a fixture in the 5-A state rankings all season long, owning the No. 1 spot at one point. After three losses in a 12-day period in mid-January, however, the Bearcats dropped down to No. 10 in 5-A. Since that stretch, York High has rebounded to win eight straight.

New Oxford (20-7) had been No. 10 in the 5-A state rankings, but dropped back down to others to watch after losing its District 3 opener to Garden Spot, 41-39.

Several other Y-A boys' teams are also listed among others to watch in the Daily Item poll: Central York (18-7) in 6-A, Northeastern (14-10) in 5-A, Eastern York (19-5) in 4-A and Littlestown (22-3) in 4-A. 

Following are the state boys' rankings

BY MIKE BULLOCK/(SUNBURY) DAILY ITEM

(Records through games of Feb. 24. Each team is listed with its district, record and previous ranking. OW-Others to watch. NR-Not ranked.)

CLASS 6-A

1. Roman Catholic (12) 20-4 1

2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 20-3 2

3. Abington (1) 25-1 3

4. Coatesville (1) 25-1 4

5. Pine-Richland (7) 21-2 5

6. La Salle College (12) 22-2 6

7. Lower Merion (1) 23-2 7

8. Pennridge (1) 23-3 8

9. Chester (1) 18-5 9

10. Allderdice (8) 20-4 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Boys’ Latin (12) 21-4; Butler (7) 9-4; Canon-McMillan (7) 16-8; Cedar Crest (3) 18-7; Central York (3) 18-7; Chambersburg (3) 20-5; Cheltenham (1) 17-8; East Stroudsburg South (11) 14-10; Emmaus (11) 21-5; Harrisburg (3) 17-7; Hazleton (2) 17-7; Latrobe (7) 18-3; Manheim Twp. (3) 18-8; Methacton (1) 21-6; Mount Lebanon (7) 20-3; Norristown (1) 19-6; Parkland (11) 15-9; Perkiomen Valley (1) 20-7; Peters Twp (7) 16-8; Reading (3) 19-6; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-4; William Allen (11) 15-9; Wilson (3) 21-4.

CLASS 5-A

1. Mars (7) 22-1 1

2. Moon (7) 22-1 2

3. Abington Heights (2) 22-2 3

4. Mastery Charter North (12) 19-5 4

5. Archbishop Wood (12) 15-8 5

6. Pottsville (11) 21-3 6

7. York (3) 22-3 7

8. Penn Hills (7) 20-3 8

9. Lower Dauphin (3) 22-3 9

10. West Chester East (1) 20-5 OW

Checked in: No. 10 West Chester East.

Checked out: No. 10 New Oxford.

Others to watch: Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-10; Bangor (11) 17-8; Bayard Rustin (1) 16-9; Blue Mountain (11) 19-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-5; Crestwood (2) 20-6; Elizabethtown (3) 16-11; Franklin Regional (7) 17-7; Garden Spot (3) 16-10; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 19-8; Johnstown (6) 18-2; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 21-4; Meadville (10) 16-6; Milton Hershey (3) 17-7; Muhlenberg (3) 17-8; New Oxford (3) 20-7; Northeastern (3) 14-10; Northern York (3) 22-3; Penncrest (1) 20-6; Penn Wood (1) 15-9; Pottsgrove (1) 15-10; Shaler (7) 16-8; Southern Lehigh (11) 16-8; Sun Valley (1) 17-7; Unionville (1) 17-9; Woodland Hills (7) 18-6.

CLASS 4-A

1. Imhotep Charter (12) 21-5 1

2. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 23-3 2

3. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 17-5 3

4. Berks Catholic (3) 21-5 4

5. Huntingdon (6) 24-0 5

6. Scranton Prep (2) 21-3 6

7. Hickory (10) 22-1 7

8. Bishop McDevitt (3) 20-3 8

9. New Castle (7) 19-4 9

10. Lower Moreland (1) 25-3 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 16-8; Ambridge (7) 15-8; Archbishop Carroll (12) 14-10; Danville (4) 21-3; Eastern York (3) 19-5; Grove City (10) 15-8; Highlands (7) 17-7; Knoch (7) 18-6; Littlestown (3) 22-3; Mifflinburg (4) 15-8; Montoursville (4) 18-7; Nanticoke (2) 21-6; Quaker Valley (7) 19-3; Shamokin (4) 15-8; Titusville (10) 17-4; Uniontown (7) 19-4; Wilson Area (11) 16-8.

CLASS 3-A

1. Bishop McDevitt (12) 18-6 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 17-7 2

3. Loyalsock (4) 24-1 3

4. Trinity (3) 21-3 4

5. Wyoming Seminary (2) 24-2 5

6. Lincoln Park (7) 20-4 6

7. North Catholic (7) 20-4 7

8. Sharon (10) 19-4 8

9. Aliquippa (7) 16-7 9

10. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 18-6 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 16-7; Camp Hill (3) 19-5; Central Columbia (4) 17-6; Everett (5) 20-2; Fairview (10) 17-6; Forest Hills (6) 14-8; Holy Redeemer (2) 20-3; Kutztown (3) 17-8; Ligonier Valley (6) 21-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 19-4; Mount Carmel (4) 19-5; Neshannock (7) 18-6; Panther Valley (11) 15-7; Richland (6) 18-6; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 20-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 19-4; Sharpsville (10) 15-8; Washington (7) 14-9; Wellsboro (4) 22-3.

CLASS 2-A

1. Constitution (12) 18-9 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 18-8 2

3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 21-2 3

4. Farrell (10) 19-3 4

5. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 20-2 5

6. Serra Catholic (7) 19-3 6

7. Moravian Academy (11) 20-2 7

8. Coudersport (9) 23-1 8

9. Holy Cross (2) 19-5 9

10. Executive Education (11) 15-7 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 17-6; Conemaugh Twp (5) 20-4; Delco Christian (1) 16-10; Keystone (9) 17-7; Lakeview (10) 16-8; Millville (4) 23-1; North Star (5) 20-3; Ridgway (9) 23-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 13-8; South Side Beaver (7) 18-6; Steelton-Highspire (3) 9-12; Strawberry Mansion (12) 14-6; West Branch (6) 17-6; West Middlesex (10) 18-6; Wilmington (10) 15-7; Winchester Thurston (7) 16-6.

CLASS 1-A

1. Sankofa Freedom (12) 12-10 1

2. Elk County Catholic (9) 24-1 2

3. Lourdes Regional (4) 20-4 3

4. Bishop Carroll (6) 19-4 4

5. Shade (5) 20-4 5

6. Halifax (3) 20-3 6

7. Vincentian (7) 15-7 7

8. Cornell (7) 19-4 8

9. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 21-4 9

10. Clarion-Limestone (9) 21-3 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 21-4; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 18-5; Conestoga Christian (3) 18-5; Faith Christian (1) 15-11; Girard College (1) 15-6; Greensburg CC (7) 17-7; Greenwood (3) 16-7; Johnsonburg (9) 16-8; Juniata Valley (6) 17-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 17-4; Monessen (7) 15-8; Mount Calvary (3) 19-6; Nazareth Prep (7) 17-3; North Clarion (9) 20-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 15-5; St. John Neumann (4) 19-5; St. Joseph (7) 18-8; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 18-5; Union Area (7) 17-7.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.