SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

After first loss, York High boys fall from No. 1 to No. 5 in 5-A state basketball rankings

STAFF REPORT
Edward Minter of York High goes airborne for the slam on a break away from Central York, Tuesday, December 18, 2018.
John A. Pavoncello photo

After suffering its first loss of the season, the York High boys' basketball team has dropped from No. 1 to No. 5 in the state in Class 5-A according to rankings compiled by Michael Bullock of the Sunbury Daily Item.

The Bearcats now stand at 11-1 after falling to New Oxford on Friday night, 79-73.

New Oxford (10-3), Northeastern (10-4) and West York 10-2) are listed among teams to watch in 5-A. Central York (10-4) is a team to watch in 6-A, while Littlestown (13-0) and Eastern York (10-3) are teams to watch in 4-A.

In Bullock's rankings, there are 10 teams recognized in each of the six PIAA classifications, plus a list of teams to watch.

The complete boys' rankings are listed below, as are state girls' rankings from Don Rebel of the (Greensburg) Tribune Review. There are no York-Adams League girls' teams mentioned in Rebel's rankings, which only list the top five teams in each class.

STATE BOYS’ RANKINGS

By Michael Bullock, Sunbury Daily Item

(Notes: Each school is listed with its district, its record and its previous ranking. Through games of Jan. 13).

CLASS 6-A

1. Roman Catholic (12) 9-4 1

2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 8-3 2

3. Abington (1) 10-1 3

4. La Salle College (12) 13-0 4

5. Norristown (1) 12-1 5

6. Allderdice (8) 10-2 7

7. Upper St. Clair (7) 13-0 8

8. Coatesville (1) 10-1 10

9. Wilson (3) 13-0 OW

10. Lower Merion (1) 11-2 6

Checked in: No. 9 Wilson.

Checked out: No. 9 Emmaus.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 10-2; Butler (7) 10-3; Cedar Crest (3) 13-2; Central Bucks East (1) 9-4; Central Bucks South (1) 10-3; Central Dauphin (3) 10-2; Central York (3) 10-4; Chambersburg (3) 10-4; Cheltenham (1) 9-4; Chester (1) 7-4; Council Rock North (1) 9-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 11-1; Emmaus (11) 11-3; Garnet Valley (1) 9-3; Harrisburg (3) 7-4; Hazleton (2) 8-3; Hempfield (3) 9-5; Latrobe (7) 11-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 9-5; McDowell (10) 7-5; Methacton (1) 10-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 12-2; Nazareth (11) 9-4; Pennridge (1) 11-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 10-3; Peters Twp (7) 9-3; Pine-Richland (7) 11-2; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 7-4; Reading (3) 9-5; Spring-Ford (1) 8-5; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 8-4.

CLASS 5-A

1. Archbishop Wood (12) 10-2 2

2. Mars (7) 12-1 3

3. Moon (7) 12-0 4

4. Mastery Charter North (12) 10-1 5

5. York (3) 11-1 1

6. Pottsville (11) 10-2 OW

7. Abington Heights (2) 10-2 8

8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 12-1 9

9. Lower Dauphin (3) 10-2 10

10. Woodland Hills (7) 9-1 OW

Checked in: No. 6 Pottsville and No. 10 Woodland Hills.

Checked out: No. 6 West Chester East and No. 7 Sun Valley.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 8-3; Archbishop Ryan (12) 9-4; Bangor (11) 11-2; Bayard Rustin (1) 8-5; Blue Mountain (11) 12-1; Crestwood (2) 11-2; Franklin Regional (7) 10-4; Johnstown (6) 11-0; Meadville (10) 10-2; Milton Hershey (3) 5-3; New Oxford (3) 10-3; Northeastern (3) 10-4; Northern York (3) 12-1; Penn Hills (7) 10-2; Penn Wood (1) 7-3; Penncrest (1) 11-2; Shaler (7) 9-4; Sun Valley (1) 10-3; Unionville (1) 10-3; West Chester East (1) 11-2; West York (3) 10-2.

CLASS 4-A

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 10-1 1

2. Imhotep Charter (12) 9-4 2

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 10-2 3

4. Scranton Prep (2) 11-1 5

5. Berks Catholic (3) 9-2 6

6. Huntingdon (6) 11-0 7

7. Quaker Valley (7) 10-1 4

8. Bishop McDevitt (3) 12-1 10

9. Danville (4) 9-2 9

10. New Castle (7) 9-3 8

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 8-5; Ambridge (7) 9-4; Archbishop Carroll (12) 9-5; Athens (4) 8-2; Central Martinsburg (6) 10-1; Eastern York (3) 10-3; Grove City (10) 8-5; Hickory (10) 12-1; Highlands (7) 7-4; Knoch (7) 10-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 9-5; Littlestown (3) 13-0; Lower Moreland (1) 9-2; Montoursville (4) 8-2; Nanticoke (2) 9-3; Ringgold (7) 10-3; Shamokin (4) 7-4; Tamaqua (11) 9-4; Uniontown (7) 8-3; Valley View (2) 9-4.

CLASS 3-A

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 8-2 1

2. Lincoln Park (7) 9-1 3

3. Bishop McDevitt (12) 11-2 2

4. Loyalsock (4) 12-1 5

5. Trinity (3) 10-2 6

6. Wyoming Seminary (2) 11-1 8

7. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 10-3 7

8. Sharon (10) 10-2 4

9. Aliquippa (7) 8-4 9

10. Seton-La Salle (7) 10-1 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 11-2; Camp Hill (3) 11-1; Central Columbia (4) 9-2; Erie First Christian (10) 9-2; Everett (5) 9-2; Fairview (10) 9-2; Holy Redeemer (2) 9-2; Lakeland (2) 8-4; Ligonier Valley (6) 12-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 9-4; Mid Valley (2) 9-2; Mount Carmel (4) 13-1; Neshannock (7) 10-3; New Hope-Solebury (1) 8-4; North Catholic (7) 9-3; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 8-4; Panther Valley (11) 11-2; Richland (6) 10-3; Southern Columbia (4) 8-2; Wellsboro (4) 9-2.

CLASS 2-A

1. Constitution (12) 9-6 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 10-4 2

3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 11-1 3

4. Sewickley Academy (7) 7-3 4

5. Moravian Academy (11) 11-0 5

6. Serra Catholic (7) 9-2 6

7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 10-2 7

8. West Middlesex (10) 9-2 8

9. Executive Education (11) 9-3 9

10. Dock Mennonite (1) 9-3 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 12-0; Bishop McCort (6) 7-5; Church Farm (1) 9-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 8-3; Coudersport (9) 9-1; Delco Christian (1) 7-4; Farrell (10) 8-3; Holy Cross (2) 8-4; Jeannette (7) 8-5; Keystone (9) 9-2; Millville (4) 9-1; North Star (5) 10-2; Northwest (2) 8-4; Purchase Line (6) 9-3; Ridgway (9) 10-2.

CLASS 1-A

1. Sankofa Freedom (12) 9-5 1

2. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 10-1 2

3. Elk County Catholic (9) 12-0 3

4. Shade (5) 11-3 4

5. Lourdes Regional (4) 11-3 5

6. Vincentian (7) 6-5 7

7. Bishop Carroll (6) 8-3 8

8. Halifax (3) 10-3 10

9. Cameron County (9) 8-2 9

10. Faith Christian (1) 8-4 OW

Checked in: No. 10 Faith Christian.

Checked out: No. 6 Union Area.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-2; Blacklick Valley (6) 7-4; Clarion-Limestone (9) 9-3; Cornell (7) 11-2; Greenwood (3) 8-4; Johnsonburg (9) 7-2; Juniata Valley (6) 7-4; Lancaster Country Day (3) 8-3; Monessen (7) 6-5; Nazareth Prep (7) 8-1; North Clarion (9) 11-0; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 8-3; Plumstead Christian (1) 8-3; Southern Fulton (5) 7-3; St. John Neumann (4) 7-3; St. Joseph (7) 11-2; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 10-4; Union Area (7) 10-3.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

STATE GIRLS’ RANKINGS

By Don Rebel, (Greensburg) Tribune-Review

(Notes: Each school is listed with its record and its previous ranking. Through games of Jan. 13).

Class 6-A

1. North Allegheny (13-0, 1)

2. Upper Dublin (10-2, 2)

3. Peters Township (11-0, 5)

4. Garnet Valley (10-0, NR)

5. Spring-Ford (11-2, NR)

Out: Neshaminy, Cumberland Valley

Class 5-A

1. Chartiers Valley (13-0, 1)

2. Malvern Villa Maria Academy (10-2, 4)

3. Springfield-Delco (8-1, 2)

4. Warren (11-0, NR)

5. Archbishop Carroll (7-5, NR)

Out: Harbor Creek, Mars

Class 4-A

1. Lancaster Catholic (13-0, 1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (12-0, 2)

3. North Catholic (10-1, 3)

4. Erie Villa Maria Academy (8-2, 4)

5. Scranton Prep (11-1, 5)

Out: None

Class 3-A

1. Neumann-Goretti (8-5, 1)

2. St. Basil Academy (13-0), 2)

3. Dunmore (11-0, 3)

4. Loyalsock Township (10-1, 4)

5. Camp Hill Trinity (10-1, 5)

Out: None

Class 2-A

1. Bellwood-Antis (10-2, 1)

2. Bishop Canevin (12-2, 3)

3. Penns Manor (11-1, 4)

4. West Middlesex (11-1, 5)

5. Steelton-Highspire (11-1, 2)

Out: None

Class 1-A

1. Jenkintown (15-0, 1)

2. Bishop Carroll (7-3, 4)

3. West Greene (10-1, NR)

4. Lourdes Regional (7-2, 2)

5. Weatherly (9-3, 5)

Out: The Christian Academy

Don Rebel is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Don at drebel@tribweb.com or via Twitter @TheDonRebel.