SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month. Save 90%
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month. Save 90%.

Because of snow, PIAA boys' and girls' basketball title games postponed until next week

RICK O'BRIEN
Philly.com (TNS)
  • Because of this week's snow, the PIAA has drastically altered its playoff basketball schedule.
  • The semifinal contests that have been postponed will now be played Saturday.
  • The state title games are now set Monday through Wednesday.

Because of this week's snowstorm and the forecast for continued inclement weather, the PIAA has announced that the three-day basketball championship schedule will be played next Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday at Hershey’s Giant Center.

The snow that blanketed Pennsylvania this week has caused a drastic alteration in the PIAA playoff basketball schedule.

The six boys’ and six girls’ finals were originally slated for Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Also, the 10 semifinal contests that were originally scheduled Tuesday and then moved until Thursday have been moved yet again to Saturday.

The PIAA explained the reason for the decision on its website: “With (10) semifinal contests that remain to be played and poor weather conditions, it is in the best interest of the schools and their communities that we afford them safe travel conditions and ample turnaround time before the championship games.”

Here are the semifinal games now scheduled for Saturday:

1-A girls: Lebanon Catholic vs. Jenkintown, at Downingtown West, 1 p.m.

2-A boys: Holy Cross vs. Constitution, at Bethlehem Freedom, 2:30 p.m.

3-A boys: Neumann-Gorretti vs. Trinity, at Governor Mifflin Intermediate School 3 p.m.

3-A boys: Lancaster Mennonite vs. Richland, at Chambersburg, 2:30 p.m.

4-A girls: Lancaster Catholic vs. Bonner-Prendergast, at Downingtown West, 2:30 p.m.

4-A girls: Berks Catholic vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, at State College, 2:30 p.m.

5-A girls: Southern Lehigh vs. Archbishop Wood, at Souderton, 2 p.m.

5-A girls: Archbishop Carroll vs. Mars, at State College, 1 p.m.

6-A boys: Hazleton vs. Lincoln, at Bethlehem Freedom, 1 p.m.

6-A boys: Roman Catholic vs. Pine-Richland, at Chambersburg, 1 p.m.

And the new championship slate:

Monday, March 26

2-A girls: West Catholic vs. Bellwood-Antis, noon

1-A boys: Kennedy Catholic vs. Lourdes Regional, 2 p.m.

3-A girls: Neumann-Goretti vs. Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.

4-A boys: Imhotep Charter vs. Sharon, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

1-A girls: TBD, noon.

2-A boys: TBD, 2 p.m.

6-A girls: Upper Dublin vs. Central Bucks South, 6 p.m.

5-A boys: Mars vs. Abington Heights, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

4-A girls: TBD, noon.

3-A boys: TBD, 2 p.m.

5-A girls: TBD, 6 p.m.

6-A boys: TBD, 8 p.m.