The Northeastern boys' basketball team repeated as York-Adams League champions with a thrilling victory over Central York on Thursday night at York College. Elijah Armold, York Dispatch


The York-Adams League Senior All-Star Games are set for Sunday, March 18, at West York High School.

The girls' game will tip off at 2 p.m. with the boys' game following at 3:30 p.m. Both contests are sponsored by the York White Rose Lions Club; and proceeds benefit the group’s scholarship fund.

Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students. Children five and under are free.

The roster for each game were selected by the league’s coaches and are as follows:

Team 1:
Nikson Valencik (Central York), Teirra Preston (Central York), Sarah Sepic (Central York), Julie Sutton (Dallastown), Presley Berryhill (New Oxford), Kayla Johnson (Red Lion), Madison Hagerman (Spring Grove), Avery Martz (Hanover), Abigail Pilkey (York Catholic), Jania Wright (York Catholic) and Kate Bauhof (York Catholic, honorary recognition, will not participate). Coaches: Mike Englar (New Oxford) and Denny Garman (Hanover)

Team 2: Rajah Fink (Dover), Hannah Myers (Eastern York), Alana Bortner (Gettysburg), Anna Mahan (Susquehannock), Taylor Tannura (Susquehannock), Angie Hawkins (West York), Ali Reinecker (York Suburban), Catie Apgar (Delone Catholic), Natalie Wildasin (Delone Catholic), Hannah Swenski (Bermudian Springs), and Aley Abate (Littlestown). Coaches: Jess Barley (York Suburban) and Jim Kunkle (West York).


Team 1: Garrett Markey (Central York), Landyn Ray (Central York), Fred Mulbah (Northeastern), Antonio Rizzuto (Northeastern), Jamel Foster (Red Lion), Cade Eckhart (Gettysburg), Jordon McMillion (Susquehannock), Willie Batty (York Suburban), D'Andre Davis (York Catholic), and Cody Shaffer (Biglerville). Coaches: Kevin Schieler (Central York) and Brandon Staub (Biglerville).

Team 2: Brandon McGlynn (Dallastown), Braden Caldwell (Dallastown), Will Barton (Dallastown), John Wessel (New Oxford), Deriq Brown (New Oxford), Kyree Generett (York High), Brady Bowman (Dover), Adam Freese (Kennard-Dale), Joey Thomas (Kennard-Dale) and Darian Mort (Fairfield). Coaches: Jake Roupe (Kennard-Dale) and Mitch Kemp (York Suburban).


Central York plans PIAA ticket pre-sale: Central York will be selling tickets for Friday’s PIAA Class 6-A girls’ basketball tournament game against Plymouth-Whitemarsh in the high school lobby on Wednesday (weather permitting) and Thursday from 11 a.m. until 1 p.m.

The game takes place at Northern York High School starting at 7:30 p.m.

Tickets are $6 for adults and $3 for students; all tickets at the door will be $6.

PCN to broadcast PIAA Championships: Pennsylvania Cable Network will be giving fans a front row seat for the upcoming PIAA Championships across three sports.

Viewers can watch the PIAA individual wrestling, swimming and diving, and basketball championships live or stream the content digitally by using PCN Select. If an event is missed, the content will be made available on demand on PCN Select as well.

Visit for the full schedules and further details.