SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Official District 3 basketball playoff pairings

STAFF REPORT

Following are the official District 3 basketball pairings.

York High's Marquise McClean takes the ball to the hoop while Northeastern's Nate Eyster defends during boys' basketball action at Northeastern High School in Manchester, Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2018. Northeastern would win the game 75-53. Both teams will compete in the upcoming District 3 Class 5-A boys' basketball playoffs. Dawn J. Sagert photo

BOYS

CLASS 6-A (TOP SIX MAKE STATES)

First Round, Tuesday, Feb. 20

(1) Reading (20-3), bye.

(9) Dallastown (13-9) at (8) Central York (15-7), 7 p.m.

(4) Cedar Crest (18-4), bye.

(12) Conestoga Valley (11-11) at (5) Manheim Twp. (17-6), 7 p.m.

(2) Hempfield (20-2), bye.

(10) Carlisle (12-10) at (7) Wilson (14-9), 7 p.m.

(3) Chambersburg (17-4), bye.

(11) Cedar Cliff (13-9) at (6) Harrisburg (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Friday, Feb. 23

Central York-Dallastown winner at Reading, 7 p.m.

Conestoga Valley-Manheim Twp. winner at Cedar Crest, 7 p.m.

Carlisle-Wilson winner at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Cedar Cliff-Harrisburg winner at Chambersburg, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5-A (TOP 10 MAKE STATES)

First Round, Monday, Feb. 19

(16) Northern York (11-11) at (1) Lampeter-Strasburg (20-2), 7 p.m.

(9) Ephrata (17-5) at (8) Lower Dauphin (17-5), 7 p.m.

(13) Garden Spot (14-9) at (4) Dover (19-4), 7 p.m.

(12) Shippensburg (14-7) at (5) Milton Hershey, 7 p.m.

(15) Donegal (12-10) at (2) Greencastle (20-2), 7 p.m.

(10) York High (13-9) at (7) New Oxford (17-6), 7 p.m.

(14) Conrad Weiser (15-8) at (3) Northeastern (21-2), 7 p.m.

(11) Exeter (15-8) at (6) Hershey (19-3), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4-A (TOP FIVE MAKE STATES)

First Round, Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Lancaster Catholic (20-2, bye.

(9) Bishop McDevitt (11-11) at (8) Susquehanna Twp. (12-10), 7 p.m.

(4) Kenard-Dale (18-5), bye.

(5) Littlestown (15-7), bye.

(2) Berks Catholic (21-2), bye.

(10) ELCO (12-10) at (7) Northern Lebanon (15-7), 7 p.m.

(3) Middletown (15-6), bye.

(6) Boiling Springs (12-9), bye.

Quarterfinals, Thursday, Feb. 22

Bishop McDevitt-Susquehanna Twp. winner at Lancaster Catholic, 7 p.m.

Littlestown at Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.

ELCO-Northern Lebanon winner at Berks Catholic, 7 p.m.

Boiling Springs at Middletown, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3-A (TOP FOUR MAKE STATES)

Quarterfinals, Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Kutztown (19-3), bye.

(5) York Catholic (15-8) at (4) Lancaster Mennonite (16-6), 7 p.m.

(2) Steel-High (15-7), bye.

(6) Camp Hill (11-10) at (3) Trinity (16-5), 7 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday, Feb. 22

York Catholic-Lancaster Mennonite winner vs. Kutztown at Hamburg High, 7 p.m.

Camp Hill-Trinity winner vs. Steel-High at Central Dauphin East, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2-A (CHAMP MAKES STATES)

Semifinals, Friday, Feb. 23

(4) Antietam (7-13) vs. (1) Halifax (20-2) at East Pennsboro, 7:30 p.m. 

(3) Newport (11-11) vs. (2) Millersburg (12-10) at East Pennsboro, 6 p.m.

CLASS 1-A (TOP SIX MAKE STATES)

First Round, Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Berks Christian (19-3), bye.

(9) Harrisburg Christian (11-7) vs. (8) Lancaster County Christian (11-11) at Mount Calvary Christian, 7 p.m.

(4) York County Day (10-5), bye.

(5) High Point Baptist (15-5), bye.

(2) Lancaster Country Day (16-6), bye.

(10) Mount Calvary Christian (12-9) vs. (7) Conestoga Christian at Gov. Mifflin, 5:30 p.m.

(3) West Shore Christian (17-5), bye.

(6) Greenwood (14-8), bye.

Quarterfinals

Harrisburg Christian-Lancaster County Christian winner at Berks Christian, 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 22.

High Point vs. York Country Day at York Tech, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 21.

Mount Calvary-Conestoga Christian winner at Lancaster Country Day, Thursday, Feb. 22.

Greenwood at West Shore Christian, 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 22.

GIRLS

CLASS 6-A (TOP SEVEN MAKE STATES)

First Round, Monday, Feb. 19

(1) Manheim Twp. (18-5), bye.

(9) Cedar Crest (15-8) at (8) Wilson (14-8), 7 p.m.

(4) Central Dauphin (14-5), bye.

(12) Conestoga Valley (11-11) at (5) Dallastown (16-6), 7 p.m.

(2) Elizabethtown (18-5), bye.

(10) Penn Manor (14-8) at (7) Gov. Mifflin (16-7), 7 p.m.

(3) Central York (18-4), bye.

(11) Central Dauphin East (12-9) at (6) Cedar Cliff (16-6), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Thursday, Feb. 22

Cedar Crest-Wilson winner at Manheim Twp., 7 p.m.

Conestoga Valley-Dallastown winner at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.

Penn Manor-Gov. Mifflin winner Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.

Cedar Cliff-Central Dauphin East winner at Central York, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5-A (TOP EIGHT MAKE STATES)

First Round, Tuesday, Feb. 20

(16) Donegal (13-10) at (1) Lower Dauphin (20-1), 7 p.m.

(9) Fleetwood (14-8) at (8) Palmyra (13-9), 7 p.m.

(13) Dover (13-10) at (4) Lampeter-Strasburg (20-2), 7 p.m.

(12) Hershey (13-9) at (5) Susquehannock (20-3), 7 p.m.

(15) South Western (11-10) at (2) Harrisburg (17-4), 6 p.m.

(10) West York (13-9) at (7) Solanco (15-8), 7 p.m.

(14) Big Spring (16-6) at (3) Twin Valley (22-1), 7 p.m.

(11) Shippensburg (15-7) at (6) Spring Grove (15-7), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4-A (TOP SIX MAKE STATES)

First Round, Tuesday, Feb. 20

(1) Lancaster Catholic (20-0), bye.

(9) West Perry (15-7) at (8) Susquehanna Twp. (12-10), 7 p.m.

(4) Bishop McDevitt (14-7), bye.

(5) Northern Lebanon (18-5), bye.

(2) Berks Catholic (17-4), bye.

(10) Eastern York (11-11) at (7) York Suburban (13-9), 7 p.m.

(3) Wyomissing (20-3), bye.

(6) Kennard-Dale (13-10), bye.

Quarterfinals, Friday, Feb. 23

West Perry-Susquehanna Twp. winner at Lancaster Catholic, 7 p.m.

Northern Lebanon at Bishop McDevitt, 7 p.m.

Eastern York-York Suburban winner at Berks Catholic, 7 p.m.

Kennard-Dale at Wyomissing, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3-A (TOP THREE MAKE STATES).

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 20

(1) Trinity (17-1), bye.

(5) Hanover (15-7) at (4) Pequea Valley (12-10), 7 p.m.

(2) Delone Catholic (20-3), bye.

(6) Middletown (9-13) at (3) York Catholic (11-12), 7 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday, Feb. 23

Hanover-Pequea Valley winner vs. Trinity at West York, 7:30 p.m.

Middletown-York Catholic winner vs. Delone Catholic at West York, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2-A (TOP TWO MAKE STATES)

Semifinals, Wednesday, Feb. 21

(4) Columbia (7-15) vs. (1) Camp Hill (18-4) at Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.

(3) Steel-High (10-9) vs. (2) Upper Dauphin (18-4) at Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.

CLASS 1-A (TOP SIX MAKE STATES)

First Round, Tuesday, Feb. 20

(1) Lebanon Catholic (18-5), bye.

(9) Linville Hill Christian (8-5) at (8) Greenwood (11-11), 7 p.m.

(4) Christian School of York (18-4), bye.

(5) Veritas Academy (15-3), bye.

(2) Linden Hall (15-4), bye.

(10) Lititz Christian (12-9) at (7) New Covenant Christian (13-6), 7 p.m.

(3) Harrisburg Christian (12-2), bye.

(6) Lancaster Country Day (16-6), bye.

Quarterfinals, Friday, Feb. 23

Linville Hill Christian-Greenwood winner at Lebanon Catholic, 7 p.m.

Veritas Academy at Christian School of York, 7 p.m.

Lititz Christian-New Covenant Christian winner at Linden Hall, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Country Day at Harrisburg Christian, 7 p.m.