Latest Pennsylvania high school baseball and softball state rankings

DON REBEL
The (Greensburg) Tribune Review (TNS)
.

TRIB HSSN STATE RANKINGS

Teams are listed with overall record, district and last week's ranking.

BASEBALL

Class 6-A

1. Bethlehem Liberty (12-1) (11) (3)

2. Governor Mifflin (14-0) (3) (NR)

3. Hatboro-Horsham (9-0) (1) (NR)

4. Cumberland Valley (8-1) (3) (4)

5. Warwick (12-1) (3) (NR)

Out: Emmaus (11), Methacton (1), Garnet Valley (1)

Class 5-A

1. Wallenpaupack (8-0) (2) (4)

2. Muhlenberg (10-1) (3) (NR)

3. Phoenixville (7-1) (1) (2)

4. Archbishop Wood (8-2) (12) (3)

5. Central Mountain (7-1) (6) (NR)

Out: Bethel Park (7), Southern Lehigh (11)

Class 4-A

1. Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast (9-0) (12) (2)

2. Cathedral Prep (12-1) (10) (3)

3. Montour (13-1) (7) (4)

4. Wyoming Area (8-1) (2) (1)

5. Bellefonte (10-1) (6) (NR)

Out: Holy Ghost Prep (1)

Class 3-A

1. Martinsburg Central (9-0) (6) (1)

2. Hickory (8-0) (10) (2)

3. South Park (9-2) (7) (NR)

4. Notre Dame-Green Pond (12-1) (11) (5)

5. Lake-Lehman (6-3) (2) (3)

Out: Loyalsock Township (4)

Class 2-A

1. Serra Catholic (12-0) (7) (1)

2. Dock Mennonite (6-0) (1) (2)

3. Taylor Riverside (10-1) (2) (3)

4. Portage (6-0) (6) (5)

5. Riverside (11-1) (7) (NR)

Out: Laurel (7)

Class 1-A

1. Eden Christian Academy (9-0) (7) (1)

2. Faith Christian (6-0) (1) (NR)

3. Bishop McCort (6-2) (6) (3)

4. Halifax (10-2) (3) (5)

5. Tri-Valley (10-1) (11) (NR)

Out: Plumstead Christian (1), High Point Baptist Academy (3)

SOFTBALL

Class 6-A

1. North Penn (11-0) (1) (1)

2. Haverford (10-0) (1) (2)

3. Chambersburg (11-0) (3) (NR)

4. Hempfield (8-0) (7) (NR)

5. Pennsbury (10-1) (1) (3)

Out: Northampton (11), State College (6)

Class 5-A

1. West Scranton (10-1) (2) (2)

2. Abington Heights (6-0) (2) (3)

3. Central Mountain (11-1) (6) (5)

4. Trinity (13-1) (7) (NR)

5. Pittston Area (10-0) (2) (NR)

Out: Armstrong (7), Springfield-Delco (1)

Class 4-A

1. Beaver (8-0) (7) (1)

2. Bethlehem Catholic (9-3) (11) (2)

3. Northwestern Lehigh (11-1) (11) (NR)

4. Villa Joseph Marie (9-1) (1) (3)

5. Hamburg (11-1) (3) (4)

Out: Tunkhannock (2)

Class 3-A

1. Mid Valley Secondary Center (11-0) (2) (1)

2. Central Columbia (9-1) (4) (2)

3. Cambria Heights (5-0) (6) (3)

4. Karns City (8-1) (9) (5)

5. Central Cambria (8-0) (6) (NR)

Out: Loyalsock Township (4)

Class 2-A

1. Union City (6-0) (10) (1)

2. Frazier (8-0) (7) (2)

3. Laurel (8-1) (7) (3)

4. Williams Valley (9-2) (11) (5)

5. Claysburg Kimmel (7-0) (6) (NR)

Out: Brandywine Heights (3)

Class 1-A

1. Tri-Valley (8-0) (11) (1)

2. DuBois Central Catholic (7-0) (9) (2)

3. Glendale (3-0) (6) (3)

4. West Greene (6-3) (7) (5)

5. Meyersdale (7-1) (5) (4)

Out: None