Tuesday's local sports scoreboard: Live updates

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
York Suburban celebrates a 3-2 win over Trinity during girls' volleyball action at Trinity High School in Lower Allen Township, Wednesday, Sept. 29, 2021. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Following is the York-Adams schedule of sports events for Tuesday, Oct. 19. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

York Suburban 3, West York 2, F

Spring Grove 3, Red Lion 1, F

Central York 3, Dover 0, F

Littlestown 3, York Tech 0, F

New Oxford 3, Gettysburg 0, F

South Western 3, Carlisle 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York High 0, F

Delone Catholic 3, Hanover 0, F

Dallastown 3, Northeastern 0, F

Bermudian Springs 3, Fairfield 0, F

Eastern York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

York-Adams League Quarterfinals

Eastern York 2, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Northeastern 2, Gettysburg 0, F

Dallastown 4, Susquehannock 1, F

Central York 8 Fairfield 0, F

Non-Tournament Games

York Catholic 1, York High 0, F

York Country Day 2, Littlestown 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

York-Adams League Quarterfinals

Biglerville 1, York Suburban 0, F

Dallastown 2, New Oxford 0, F

Central York 3, Susquehannock 2, F-OT

Northeastern 2, Fairfield 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

District 3 Class 3-A Team Semifinals

At Hershey Racquet Club

Manheim Township 3, Dallastown 1, F

Cumberland Valley 3, New Oxford 2, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

York-Adams League Championship Meets

Top York-Adams Boys' Individual Finishers: 1. Susquehannock's Matthew O'Brien (16:08.05). 2. York Suburban's Cole Adams (16:23.1). 3. Kennard-Dale's Garrett Quinn (16:23.1). 4. Northeastern's Cole Perry (16:30.4). 5. York Suburban's Grant Kern (16:33.4).

York-Adams Boys' Team Standings: 1. York Suburban, 85. 2. Dallastown, 92. 3. South Western, 96. 4. Central York, 108. 5. Susquehannock, 116.

Top York-Adams Girls' Individual Finishers: 1. Dallastown's Lydia Tolerico (18:46.5). 2. Dallastown's Victoria Rodriguez (19:10.4). 3. Susquehannock's Nicole Dauberman (19:17.0). 4. Northeastern's Bella Treglia (19:31.5). 5. Northeastern's Marissa Pritchett (19:50.8).

York-Adams Girls' Team Standings: 1. Dallastown, 38. 2. Northeastern (65). 3. Red Lion, 115. 4. Central York, 148. 5. Susquehannock, 170.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

PIAA Class 3-A Individual Championships:

Top York-Adams boys' finisher: South Western's Evan Twyman, 74, tied for 12th.

Top York-Adams girls' finisher: Dallastown's Makensy Knaub, 80, tied for 14th.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Kennard-Dale 4, Brandywine Heights 2, F

OLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Penn State York 4, Penn State Hazleton 0, F

York 3, Hood 0, F

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com or @ydsports. Please consider subscribing to support local journalism.