LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Following is the York-Adams high school sports schedule for events of Tuesday, Oct. 8. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

Dallastown 3, Central York 0, F

Susquehannock 4, York Suburban 2, F

Northeastern 2, Red Lion 1, F

Hanover 1, Bermudian Springs 0, F

South Western 3, New Oxford 0, F

York Catholic 2, Fairfield 1, F

Biglerville 8, Littlestown 0, F

West York 6, Eastern York 0, F

Lancaster County Christian 4, Christian School of York 1, F

Gettysburg 5, Dover 1, F

Spring Grove 1, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Dallastown 1, Central York 0, F-2OT

South Western 10, New Oxford 0, F

Bermudian Springs 11, Hanover 0, F

Northeastern 2, Red Lion 1, F

Biglerville 5, Littlestown 1, F

Harrisburg Christian 7, Christian School of York 1, F

Kennard-Dale at Spring Grove, 4 p.m.

Fairfield 7, York Catholic 0, F

Gettysburg 5, Dover 0, F

Eastern York 1, West York 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

York Catholic 3, Fairfield 0, F

South Western 3, Dover 0, F

York Suburban 3, New Oxford 0, F

Delone Catholic 3, Littlestown 0, F

Bermudian Springs 3, York Tech 0, F

Hanover 3, West Shore Christian 0, F

Dallastown 3, Red Lion 0, F

Central York 3, Spring Grove 1, F

Eastern York 3, York High 0, F

Susquehannock 3, Gettysburg 1, F

West York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

York Suburban 2, Northeastern 0, F

Littlestown 1, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Central York 4, Susquehannock 0, F

Gettysburg 1, Delone Catholic 0, F

Biglerville 1, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Dover 0, Spring Grove 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Northeastern: Boys: 1. Northeastern, 3-0. 2. New Oxford, 2-1. 3. Eastern York, 1-2. 4. Littlestown, 0-3.  Girls: 1. Northeastern, 3-0. 2. Eastern York, 2-1. 3. Littlestown, 1-2. 4. New Oxford, 0-3. Boys' winner: James Herman, Northeastern, 17:04. Girls' winner: Dylan Olmo, Northeastern, 23:11.

At South Western: Boys: 1. Susquehannock, 3-0. 2. South Western, 2-1. 3. Red Lion, 1-2. 4. Spring Grove, 0-3. Girls: 1. Red Lion, 3-0. 2. South Western, 2-1. 3. Susquehannock, 1-2. 4. Spring Grove, 0-3. Boys' winner: Matt O'Brien, Susquehannock, 17:10. Girls' winner: Gwen Lloyd, Red Lion, 19:50.

At Codorus State Park: Boys: 1. Gettysburg, 3-0. 2. Fairfield, 2-1. 3. Dover, 1-2. 4. Delone Catholic, 0-3. Girls: 1.Gettysburg, 3-0. 2. Dover, 2-1. 3. Delone Catholic, 1-2. 4. Fairfield, 0-3. Boys' winner: Andrew Hirneisen, Gettysburg, 17:22. Girls' winner: Summer Hogan, Dover, 19:46.

At Dallastown: Boys: 1. Dallastown, 3-0. 2. Central York, 2-1. 3. Bermudian Springs, 1-2. 4. Biglerville, 0-3. Girls: 1. Dallastown, 3-0. 2. Central York, 2-1. 3. Bermudian Springs, 1-2. 4. Biglerville, 0-3. Boys' winner: Brandon Baxter, Central York, 17:22. Girls' winner: Emily Schuler, Dallastown, 21:05.

At York Suburban: Boys: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 3-1. 3. West York, 2-2. 4. York Catholic, 1-3. 5. York Tech, 0-4. Girls: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. York Catholic, 3-1. 3. West York, 2-2. 4. Kennard-Dale and York Tech, 0-3. Boys' winner: Cole Adams, York Suburban, 16:34. Girls' winner: Delaney Barts, Kennard-Dale, 21:36.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

York-Adams League Doubles Tournament

Semifinals and Finals

Dallastown's Meghan Salaga and Grace Heird win the 3-A title and Kennard-Dale's Brianna Miller and Megan Hawkins capture the 2-A crown.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE