LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Following is the York-Adams high school sports schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 9. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Dallastown 4, South Western 1, F

Eastern York 4, Fairfield 0, F

Central York 4, Susquehannock 2, F

New Oxford 2, Red Lion 1, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Littlestown 0, F

Dover 2, Spring Grove 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Biglerville 0, F

West York 1, Hanover 0, F

Gettysburg 5, Delone Catholic 0, F

Northeastern 2, York Suburban 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

York Catholic 2, Fairfield 0, F

Red Lion 3, Northeastern 0, F

Biglerville 3, Littlestown 0, F

Dallastown 1, Central York 0, F

South Western 4, New Oxford 0, F

West York 5, Eastern York 0, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Hanover 2, F

Gettysburg 4, Dover, 0, F

York High 2, Delone Catholic 0, F

Spring Grove 7, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York Suburban 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Dallastown 1, Central York 0, F

Gettysburg 6, Dover 0, F

Littlestown 4, Biglerville 3, F

Bermudian Springs 9, Hanover 0, F

Eastern York 5, West York 1, F

Fairfield 10, York Catholic 0, F

Northeastern 2, Red Lion 1, F

Delone Catholic 8, York High 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York Suburban 2, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Spring Grove 0, F

South Western 4, New Oxford 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Delone Catholic 3, Littlestown 0, F

York Suburban 3, New Oxford 0, F

South Western 3, Dover 0, F

York Catholic 3, Fairfield 0, F

Dallastown 3, Red Lion 1, F

Central York 3, Spring Grove 1, F

Bermudian Springs 3, York Tech 0, F

West York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Susquehannock 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Hanover 3, West Shore Christian 0, F

Eastern York 3, York High 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At York Catholic: Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Catholic, 4-0. 2. Susquehannock, 3-1. 3. Eastern York and Bermudian Springs, 1-2-1. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Susquehannock, 4-0. 2. York Catholic, 3-1. 3.. Bermudian Springs, 2-2. 4. Eastern York, 1-3. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Christian Gervasi (YC), 18:21. Girls' Individual Winner: Olivia McClain (EY), 21:00.

At Dallastown: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Dallastown, 4-0. 2. West York, 3-1. 3. Northeastern, 2-2. 4. Spring Grove, 1-3. 5. Dover, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Dallastown, 4-0. 2. Northeastern, 3-1. 3. Dover, 2-2. 4. West York, 1-3. 5. Spring Grove, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: James Herman (NE), 17:52. Girls' Individual Winner: Emily Schuler (Dt), 19:25.

At Delone: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Central York, 2-0. 2. York Tech, 1-1. 3. Delone Catholic, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Central York, 2-0. 2. Delone Catholic, 1-1. 3. York Tech, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Brandon Baxter (CY), 18:11. Girls' Individual Winner: Julia O'Brien (DC), 22:30.

At Kennard-Dale: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 2-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 1-1. 3. South Western, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 2-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 1-1. 3. South Western, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Andrew Hirneisen (G), 18:06. Girls' Individual Winner: Megan Yingling (G), 23:05.

At Biglerville: Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. New Oxford, 3-1. 3. Fairfield, 2-2. 4. Red Lion, 1-3. 5. Biglerville, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. Red Lion, 3-1. 3. New Oxford, 2-2. 4. Fairfield, 1-3. 5. Biglerville, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Camden Shaffer (YS), 17:54. Girls' Individual Winner: Kiersten Lloyd (RL), 20:20.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

York-Adams League Doubles Tournament

Class AAA and AA at South Western. Dallastown's Meghan Salaga and Morgan Kistler win 3-A title. Delone Catholic's Ellie Neudecker and Becca Dolce take 2-A crown.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

York 4, St. Mary’s (Md.) 0, F

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Penn State York 1, Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0, F

COLLEGE MEN'S TENNIS

Goucher 6, York 3, F

COLLEGE WOMEN'S TENNIS

Goucher 8, York 1, F

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Penn State Schuylkill 3, Penn State York 0, F

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE