SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

York-Adams sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 9

STAFF REPORT

Following is the York-Adams high school sports schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 9. Scores will be posted as they become available.

Central York vs West York during football action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Friday, Aug. 24, 2018. Central York would win the game 38-14. Dawn J. Sagert photo

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Dallastown 4, South Western 1, F

Eastern York 4, Fairfield 0, F

Central York 4, Susquehannock 2, F

New Oxford 2, Red Lion 1, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Littlestown 0, F

Dover 2, Spring Grove 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Biglerville 0, F

West York 1, Hanover 0, F

Gettysburg 5, Delone Catholic 0, F

Northeastern 2, York Suburban 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

York Catholic 2, Fairfield 0, F

Red Lion 3, Northeastern 0, F

Biglerville 3, Littlestown 0, F

Dallastown 1, Central York 0, F

South Western 4, New Oxford 0, F

West York 5, Eastern York 0, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Hanover 2, F

Gettysburg 4, Dover, 0, F

York High 2, Delone Catholic 0, F

Spring Grove 7, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York Suburban 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Dallastown 1, Central York 0, F

Gettysburg 6, Dover 0, F

Littlestown 4, Biglerville 3, F

Bermudian Springs 9, Hanover 0, F

Eastern York 5, West York 1, F

Fairfield 10, York Catholic 0, F

Northeastern 2, Red Lion 1, F

Delone Catholic 8, York High 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York Suburban 2, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Spring Grove 0, F

South Western 4, New Oxford 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Delone Catholic 3, Littlestown 0, F

York Suburban 3, New Oxford 0, F

South Western 3, Dover 0, F

York Catholic 3, Fairfield 0, F

Dallastown 3, Red Lion 1, F

Central York 3, Spring Grove 1, F

Bermudian Springs 3, York Tech 0, F

West York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Susquehannock 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Hanover 3, West Shore Christian 0, F

Eastern York 3, York High 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At York Catholic: Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Catholic, 4-0. 2. Susquehannock, 3-1. 3. Eastern York and Bermudian Springs, 1-2-1. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Susquehannock, 4-0. 2. York Catholic, 3-1. 3.. Bermudian Springs, 2-2. 4. Eastern York, 1-3. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Christian Gervasi (YC), 18:21. Girls' Individual Winner: Olivia McClain (EY), 21:00.

At Dallastown: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Dallastown, 4-0. 2. West York, 3-1. 3. Northeastern, 2-2. 4. Spring Grove, 1-3. 5. Dover, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Dallastown, 4-0. 2. Northeastern, 3-1. 3. Dover, 2-2. 4. West York, 1-3. 5. Spring Grove, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: James Herman (NE), 17:52. Girls' Individual Winner: Emily Schuler (Dt), 19:25.

At Delone: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Central York, 2-0. 2. York Tech, 1-1. 3. Delone Catholic, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Central York, 2-0. 2. Delone Catholic, 1-1. 3. York Tech, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Brandon Baxter (CY), 18:11. Girls' Individual Winner: Julia O'Brien (DC), 22:30.

At Kennard-Dale: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 2-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 1-1. 3. South Western, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 2-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 1-1. 3. South Western, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Andrew Hirneisen (G), 18:06. Girls' Individual Winner: Megan Yingling (G), 23:05.

At Biglerville: Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. New Oxford, 3-1. 3. Fairfield, 2-2. 4. Red Lion, 1-3. 5. Biglerville, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 4-0. 2. Red Lion, 3-1. 3. New Oxford, 2-2. 4. Fairfield, 1-3. 5. Biglerville, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Camden Shaffer (YS), 17:54. Girls' Individual Winner: Kiersten Lloyd (RL), 20:20.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

York-Adams League Doubles Tournament

Class AAA and AA at South Western. Dallastown's Meghan Salaga and Morgan Kistler win 3-A title. Delone Catholic's Ellie Neudecker and Becca Dolce take 2-A crown.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

York 4, St. Mary’s (Md.) 0, F

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Penn State York 1, Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0, F

COLLEGE MEN'S TENNIS

Goucher 6, York 3, F

COLLEGE WOMEN'S TENNIS

Goucher 8, York 1, F

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Penn State Schuylkill 3, Penn State York 0, F