LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Following is the schedule of York-Adams sports events for Thursday, Oct. 4. Results will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

South Western 2, West York 0, F

Red Lion 5, New Oxford 0, F

York Catholic 7, York High 1, F

Gettysburg 7, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Biglerville 3, Delone Catholic 0, F

Susquehannock 4, Dover 0, F

Northeastern 2, Dallastown 1, F

York Suburban 4, Eastern York 2,F

Bermudian Springs at Fairfield, 7 p.m. PPD. TBD.

Hanover at Littlestown, 6:30 p.m. PPD. 2 p.m. Friday, Oct. 5.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

York Catholic 7, York High 0, F

South Western 5, West York 1, F

Littlestown 11, Hanover 0, F

Gettysburg 3, Kennard-Dale 1, F

Fairfield 4, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Red Lion 8, New Oxford 0, F

Susquehannock 2, Dover 0, F

York Suburban 2, Eastern York 1, F

Dallastown 1, Northeastern 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Hanover 3, York Tech 0, F

West York 3, Susquehannock 0, F

York Catholic 3, Littlestown 0, F

Bermudian Springs 3, Shippensburg 0, F

Dallastown 3, Dover 0, F

Spring Grove 3, Northeastern 1, F

South Western 3, Red Lion 0, F

New Oxford 3, York High 0, F

York Suburban 3, Eastern York 0, F

Delone Catholic 3, Fairfield 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Gettysburg 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Dallastown 4, Northeastern 0, F

Spring Grove 4, Middletown 0, F

Fairfield 4, York Tech 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

York-Adams Singles Tournament

Class 3-A at South Western: Three seeds were upset: No. 5 Morgan Kistler of Dallastown (by South Western's Emma Hynson), No. 7 Courtnee Hoff of Northeastern (by Dallastown's Grace Heird) and No. 8 Sophie Lanius (by York Suburban's Zoe Prats). Only one second-round match was completed because of rain.

Class 2-A at Red Lion: All eight seeds advance to quarterfinals. Rain did not play a role. All first- and second-round matches were completed as scheduled.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At New Oxford: Boys' Team Finish: 1. New Oxford, 2-0. 2. West York, 1-1. 3. Eastern York, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. New Oxford, 2-0. 2. West York, 1-1. 3. Eastern York, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Owen Kreeger (NO), 18:00. Girls' Individual Winner: Olivia McClain (EY), 19:57.

Spring Grove, Kennard-Dale, Bermudian Springs at Fairfield, 4:30 p.m. PPD. 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 11.

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE