PennDOT cash shortage could stall Mount Rose Avenue/I-83 project
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

York-Adams high school sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 2

STAFF REPORT

Following Tuesday's schedule of York-Adams sports events. Scores will be posted as they become available.

Central York vs West York during football action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Friday, Aug. 24, 2018. Central York would win the game 38-14. Dawn J. Sagert photo

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

West York 1, Gettysburg 0, F

Dallastown 5, Spring Grove 0, F

York Catholic 3, Biglerville 0, F

Delone Catholic 2, Littlestown 1, F

Bermudian Springs 4, York High 1, F

Hanover 3, Fairfield 1, F

Susquehannock 3, Eastern York 1, F

Northeastern 4, New Oxford 0, F

Kennard-Dale 2, Dover 1, F

Red Lion 3, York Suburban 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Red Lion 5, York Suburban 0, F

Northeastern 5, New Oxford 0, F

Bermudian Springs 6, York High 0, F

Fairfield 20, Hanover 0, F

York Catholic 4, Biglerville 3, F

Delone Catholic 3, Littlestown 2, F

Central York 4, South Western 0, F

Dallastown 1, Spring Grove 0, F

Kennard-Dale 6, Dover 3, F

Susquehannock 9, Eastern York 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

York Catholic 3, Hanover 0, F

Littlestown 3, York Tech 0, F

South Western 3, Northeastern 0, F

Central York 3, Dallastown 0, F

Eastern York 3, Gettysburg 2, F

Delone Catholic 3, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Susquehannock 3, York High 0, F

West York 3, New Oxford 0, F

West Shore Christian 3, Fairfield 0, F

York Suburban 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

Red Lion 3, Spring Grove 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Red Lion (Copper Beech): Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Catholic, 2-0. 2. Red Lion, 1-1. 3. Dover. 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Red Lion, 2-0. 2. Dover, 1-1. 3. York Catholic 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Christian Gervasi (YC), 17:45 (new course record). Girls' Individual Winner: Kiersten Lloyd (RL), 19:38 (new course record).

At Spring Grove: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 4-0. 2. Spring Grove, 3-1. 3. Eastern York, 2-2. 4. York Tech, 1-3. 5. Biglerville, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Gettysburg, 4-0. 2. Eastern York, 3-1. 3. Spring Grove, 0-2. York, 0-2. Biglerville, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: Girls' Individual Winner: Andrew Hirniesen (G), 17:38. Girls' Individual Winner: Olivia McLain (EY), 21:54.

At Northeastern: Boys' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 2-0. 2. Northeastern, 1-1. 3. Bermudian Springs, 0-2. Girls' Team Finish: 1. York Suburban, 2-0. 2. Northeastern, 1-1. 3. Bermudian Springs, 0-2. Boys' Individual Winner: James Herman (NE), 17:02. Girls' Individual Winner: Bella Treglia (NE), 20:29.

At Kennard-Dale: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Kennard-Dale, 4-0. 2. Dallastown, 3-1. 3. New Oxford, 2-2. 4. Susquehannock, 1-3. 5. Delone Catholic, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Dallastown, 4-0. 2. Susquehannock, 3-1. 3. Kennard-Dale, 2-2. 4. Delone Catholic, 1-3. 5. New Oxford, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Collin Wolf (KD), 18:09. Girls' Individual Winner: Emily Schuler (Dt), time not available

At South Western: Boys' Team Finish: 1. Central York, 4-0. 2. Fairfield, 3-1. 3. West York, 2-2. 4. South Western, 1-3. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Girls' Team Finish: 1. South Western, 4-0. 2. West York, 3-1. 3. Fairfield, 2-2. 4. Central York, 1-3. 5. Littlestown, 0-4. Boys' Individual Winner: Brandon Baxter (CY), 17:44. Girls' Individual Winner: Morgan Dennison (FF), 21:43.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Biglerville 4, Delone Catholic 2, F

Dover 5, York Tech 0, F

Fairfield 3, Hanover 1, F

Bermudian Springs 2, Gettysburg 0, F

New Oxford 4, West York 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

Dover 4, Spring Grove 1, F

New Oxford 3, South Western 2, F

Gettysburg 3, Hanover 2, F

Northern York 5, Biglerville 0, F

Delone Catholic 5, York Catholic 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

District 3 Team Championships at Briarwood Golf Club

Class AAA: 1. Manheim Township (302). 2. Central York (326): Bacha (70); Lee (84); Gekas (86); Sevick (86). 3. Wilson (331). 4. Central Dauphin (338).

Class AA: 1. Lancaster Mennonite (334). 2. Brandywine Heights (341). 3. Trinity (342). 4. York Catholic (369): McPaul (75); Kile (91); Andrasi (92); Doran (111); Wisniewski (112). 5. Dayspring Christian (377). 6. Millersburg (399).

Girls: Hershey (256).