SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

York-Adams sports scoreboard, postponements, cancellations for Thursday, Sept. 27

STAFF REPORT

Following is Thursday's schedule of York-Adams sports events. Results and updates will be posted as they become available.

Central York vs West York during football action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Friday, Aug. 24, 2018. Central York would win the game 38-14. Dawn J. Sagert photo

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Dallastown 4, Spring Grove 2, F

Littlestown 10, Delone Catholic 0, F

Red Lion 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Kennard-Dale 2, Eastern York 0, F

South Western 5, Dover 0, F

New Oxford 5, York Suburban 0, F

Hanover 10, York Tech 0, F

Bermudian Springs 5, West York 0, F

Biglerville at Fairfield, 4:15 p.m. PPD. TBA.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

Red Lion 4, Spring Grove 0, F

York Catholic 3, Littlestown 0, F

South Western 2, Dallastown 0, F

West York 9, Dover 0, F

Biglerville 4, Hanover 0, F

Susquehannock 4, Gettysburg 0, F

Bermudian Springs 6, Delone Catholic 1, F

Northeastern 2, Central York 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Dallastown 2, South Western 0, F

Red Lion 5, Spring Grove 1, F

Delone Catholic 1, Bermudian Springs 0, F

West York 5, Dover 4, F

Biglerville 11, Hanover 1, F

Susquehannock 4, Gettysburg 3, F

York Catholic at Littlestown, 6:30 p.m. PPD. Saturday, Oct. 13, 10 a.m.

York High at Fairfield, 7 p.m. PPD. TBA.

Northeastern at Central York, 7 p.m. PPD. Friday, Sept. 28, 3:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

York Catholic 3, Delone Catholic 1, F

Littlestown 3, Fairfield 0, F

Eastern York 3, New Oxford 0, F

Bermudian Springs 3, Hanover 2, F

Steel-High 3, York Tech 2, F

Central York 3, Northeastern 0, F

Dover 3, Red Lion 0, F

West York 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Dallastown 3, South Western 2, F

Susquehannock 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

Delone Catholic at York Catholic (Springettsbury Park), 4 p.m. PPD. Tuesday, Oct. 2, 3 p.m.

Red Lion at Spring Grove, 4 p.m. PPD. Friday, Sept. 28, 4 p.m.

Gettysburg at Bermudian Springs, 4 p.m. Canceled.

New Oxford at South Western, 4 p.m. (completion of suspended match). PPD. TBA.

Dover at Littlestown, 4 p.m. Canceled.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

District 3 Individual Qualifier

Boys at Briarwood East Golf Course

Central York's Carson Bacha is 3-A champion at 68.

York Catholic's Russ McPaul is 2-A champion at 76.

Girls at Briarwood West Golf Course. 

Kennard-Dale's Alexandra Smith is girls' champion at 85.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Littlestown Boys' Team Finish: 1. Kennard-Dale, 3-0. 2. Littlestown, 2-1. 3. Dover, 1-2. 4. Biglerville, 0-3. Girls' Team Finish: 1. Dover, 3-0. 2. Kennard-Dale, 2-1. 3. Littlestown, 0-2. 3. Biglerville, 0-2. Top Boys' Individual Finishers: 1. Collin Wolf, KD, 19:00. 2. Tyler Rackley, Do, 19:10. 3. Caleb Backalyar, KD, 19:25. Top Girls' Individual Finishers: 1. Hannah Hogan, Do, 20:38. 2. Emily Hogan, Do, 22:27. 3. Delaney Barts, KD, 23:03.

West York, Eastern York at New Oxford, 4:30 p.m. PPD. TBA.