SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

York-Adams sports scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 20

STAFF REPORT

Following is Thursday's schedule of York-Adams sports events. Scores will be posted as they become available.

Central York vs West York during football action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Friday, Aug. 24, 2018. Central York would win the game 38-14. Dawn J. Sagert photo

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

Red Lion 2, Dallastown 1, F

West York 4, Susquehannock 2, F

Fairfield 3, Delone Catholic 0, F

South Western 3, Northeastern 1, F

York Catholic 4, Hanover 1, F

Spring Grove 2, New Oxford 1, F-OT

Bermudian Springs 4, Littlestown 0, F

Biglerville 7, York High 2, F

Dover 3, York Suburban 2, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Red Lion 1, Dallastown 0, F

York Catholic 11, Hanover 0, F

Littlestown 2, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Spring Grove 5, New Oxford 0, F

Susquehannock 6, West York 0, F

Northeastern 3, South Western 0, F

Biglerville 10, York High 0, F

Fairfield, 6, Delone Catholic 0, F

York Suburban 3, Dover 1, F

Kennard-Dale 2, Eastern York 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

Dallastown 5, Spring Grove 0, F

New Oxford 5, Red Lion 0, F

York Country Day 4, Bermudian Springs 1, F

West York 4, Hanover 1, F

Gettysburg 4, Dover 1, F

Northeastern 3, Central York 2, F

York Suburban 3, Kennard-Dale 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Littlestown 3, Hanover 0, F

West York 3, York High 0, F

South Western 3, Spring Grove 1, F

Bermudian Springs 3, Fairfield 1, F

Susquehannock 3, New Oxford 0, F

York Catholic 3, York Tech 0, F

Central York 3, Dover 1, F

York Suburban 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Red Lion 3, Northeastern 1, F

Eastern York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Biglerville 2, Littlestown 0, F

South Western 8, Dover 0, F

Fairfield 3, Delone Catholic 1, F

Gettysburg 3, Kennard-Dale 1, F

Central York 11, Spring Grove 0, F

York Suburban 6, York Tech 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

York-Adams Division I match: At Hanover Country Club: Team: 1. Central York (322). 2. Spring Grove (334). 3 Dallastown (337). 4. New Oxford (349). 5. Northeastern (375). 6. South Western (407). 7. Red Lion (414). Individual: 1. Carson Bacha (CY), 74. 2. Karl Frish (SG), 78. 3. Alex Gekas (CY), 79.

York-Adams Division II match: At Honey Run Golf Course. Team: 1. Dover (340). 2. York Suburban (346). 3. Susquehannock (351). 4. Kennard-Dale (352). 5. West York (361). 6. Eastern York (370). 7. Gettysburg (431). Individual: 1. Devin Peart, L, (75). 2. Andrew Roberts, S, (76). 3. Matthew Weaver, YS, 77. 3. Nate Hoyer, EY, 77. 

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Red Lion: Boys: 1. Susquehannock, 3-0. 2. Spring Grove, 2-1. 3. Red Lion, 1-2. 4. South Western, 0-3. Girls: 1. Red Lion, 3-0. 2. Susquehannock, 2-1. 3. South Western, 1-2. 4. Spring Grove, 0-3. Individual winners: Spring Grove's Sam Pugliese won in 18:02. Red Lion's Kiersten Lloyd won in 19:56. Both new course records.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Messiah 1, York 0, F