The The Dallastown ice hockey team remained winless on the young Central Penn Interscholastic Hockey League season, falling to the Shamrocks, 5-3, on Monday, Nov. 13, in Rothrock Division action at York City Ice Arena.

Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Through two periods, the defenses and goal-tending took center stage, but both offenses woke up for an entertaining third period.

With the Shamrocks leading 2-1 going into the final period, they outscored Dallastown, 3-2, in the frame, including the game's final two goals.

The Shamrocks improved to 3-1-1. Ian Smith scored twice for Dallastown (0-3), while Andrew Helmer added the team's other goal. 


Boys' soccer all-star game rosters set: On Wednesday, Nov. 15, the York-Adams League Boys' Senior All-Star Soccer Game will be contested at Red Lion, starting at 7 p.m.

The game will feature Division I all-stars against Division II all-stars, with the Division III all-stars split among the two teams. Rosters for the game are as followed:

Division I: Sam Slater (South Western), Zach Lafaver (South Western), Geoffrey Little (South Western), Nick Starr (Central York), Kam Stoll (Central York), Trace Becker (Central York), Peter Foerster Jr. (New Oxford), Isaac Dimisa (New Oxford), Joe Afata (Northeastern), D.J. Hamilton (Northeastern), Declan Gatchell (Northeastern), Cade Curran (Dallastown), Chad Starner (Dallastown), Brant Aughenbaugh (Spring Grove), Jonathan Perry (Spring Grove), Kade Adomanis (Red Lion), Tate Kibler (York Catholic), Brian Hand (York Catholic), Jorge Kardenas (Bermudian Springs), Theodore Kreitz (Bermudian Springs), Michael Mikesell (Littlestown), Ramon Colin (Littlestown), Josh Stevens (Littlestown).

Division II: Jason Weger (Susquehannock), Josh Smiley (Susquehannock), Peter Hsu (Gettysburg), Kellen Fees (Gettysburg), Gavin Donnelly (Eastern York), Lucas Jowanowitch (Eastern York), Connor Speir (Dover), Cole Wentz (Dover), Dillon Green (York Suburban), Jack Passariello (York Suburban), Kyle Chambers (West York), Caleb Lingenfetter (West York), Craig Potts (Kennard-Dale), Noah McConville (Kennard-Dale), Cody Daron (Biglerville), Antonio Salazar (Biglerville), Chris Cellucci (Biglerville), Bryan Diaz (Biglerville), Steve Heinbaugh (Fairfield), K.J. Clarke (Fairfield).

Central York's Preston signs with IUP: Last week, during the fall signing period for high school seniors, Central York girls' basketball player Teirra Preston signed her National Letter of Intent with NCAA Division II Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

The 6-foot Preston, who averaged 10.7 points per game last season, will receive a full scholarship to attend the school and play for the women's basketball team.

Pair of CSY athletes earn all-star honors: A pair of Christian School of York student-athletes were named Commonwealth Christian Athletic Conference All-Stars.

In girls' soccer, Kendis Butler was named to the CCAC Girls' Soccer West All-Conference Team. Butler scored 29 goals and added five assists in 2017 and finished her four-year varsity career with 66 goals and 14 assists.

In girls' volleyball, junior McKenzie Moody was named to the CCAC Girls' Volleyball All-Conference Second Team.

Susquehannock's Vega to compete in Australia: Susquehannock sophomore Mateo Vega will represent Pennsylvania this summer at Down Under Sports.

Vega will compete in track and field during the 10-day event in Queensland, Australia, with the chance to win individual and team honors.

Down Under Sports was founded in 1989 and is a competition that features events in football, cross country, golf, track and field, basketball and volleyball.