LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Lucas Wolfe has a win streak going in the York-based Michael Barshinger sprint car.

Wolfe has won three 410 sprint features in a row dating back to Memorial Day Monday at Port Royal Speedway. Wolfe also won at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday and again at the Port on Saturday.

During two of those nights, Wolfe also raced with the 360 URC sprints, but didn’t score a win. Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett won the Monday URC race at the Port, and Mark Smith started a string of his own with the Williams Grove URC win on Friday. Smith then also won Saturday at Selinsgrove Speeday with URC.

In fact, the top three drivers in URC competition at Williams Grove and Selinsgrove were the same, with Smith winning over Davie Franek and Hodnett both nights.

While Wolfe wasn’t able to double up at his two attempts, one driver did just that over the racing week. Dover’s Gene Knaub not only won the Appalachian Mountain Super Late Model Speedweek feature at Susquehanna Speedway on Thursday, but also won the limited-late-model race there that night.

In fact, the only thing Knaub entered that night that he did not win was time trials. He won both of his heat races that night. too. For the record, Knaub now owns 43 overall wins at Susquehanna. He has 26 in the limited-late models, nine in the Xtreme stocks, seven in the semi-lates and now one in the super-late models.

Young Anthony Macri doesn’t have any streaks going yet, but he does now own a 410 sprint-car win. The Dillsburg teenager, who is a week shy of his 18th birthday, won Saturday at Lincoln for his first career 410 sprint win. The youngster put up quite a battle. He and York’s Glenndon Forsythe had an official five lead changes during the 25-lap race. The Macri family concrete business has been a longtime local sponsor of sprint-car racing and now has one of its own in victory lane.

PIT STOPS:

This weekend: Racing action in the area starts Thursday this week when Susquehanna offers up the sprints and 305 sprints in a special program. Susky will also race on Saturday with the Carl Billet Memorial for the super sportsmen, limited-late models, street stocks and Xtreme stocks.

Friday at Williams Grove, the Appalachian Mountain Speedweek for late models gets back in the swing. In addition to the 40-lap, $4,000-to-win, late-model race, the sprint cars will compete at the Grove in a regular 25-lap feature with $3,800 to win.

Trailway’s Friday show will include the 358 sprints, 270cc micro sprints, street stocks and limited stocks on York County Racing Club Night. Path Valley has the wingless super sportsmen on Friday.

Saturday at Lincoln, it’s National Fallen Firefighters' Night in Memory of Brandon Little. The sprints, 358 sprints and legends will all race for an added purse, with $5,000 for the sprint winner. Port Royal’s Saturday show includes sprints, 305 sprints and econo late models.

The late-model speedweek will visit Selinsgrove on Saturday, along with the 360 sprints and pure stocks. Hagerstown has a regular show for all divisions on Saturday.

USAC: The late-model speedweek will barely be completed when the wingless open-wheeled cars of USAC come to the area. The Eastern Storm will be here from June 13-June 18. The USAC sprint cars will compete in most of the shows, but the Silver Crown cars will also get a chance to race.

The USAC sprints race at Grandview Tuesday that week, followed by Lincoln on Wednesday, Williams Grove on Thursday, Port Royal on Saturday and Susquehanna on Sunday. The 100-lap Silver Crown race will be at Williams Grove on Friday of that week.

1972: Rain again showed up on the local scene on this weekend in 1972, but it only had an impact on one race this time. The Friday show at Bedford was rained out. Williams Grove had two features that Friday. In a make-up race from the week before, Dover’s Smokey Snellbaker drove Roy Morral’s No. 880 to his fifth overall victory of the season. Then in the regular feature, Johnny Grum picked up his first win of the season in Harry Fletcher’s No. 66.

At Lincoln on Saturday, Kenny Weld was in victory lane for the 12th time overall that season. Weld was driving Bob Weikert’s No. 29. At Port Royal, arch-rival Jan Opperman equaled Weld’s season win total with a win in the Bogar No. 99. Opperman would edge ahead to 13 wins for the season with a win at Hagerstown the next night.

Gus Linder drove the Mickey Banas No. 69 to his second win of the season at Jennerstown on Saturday night.

At Selinsgrove on Saturday night, Wrightsville’s Bobbie Adamson drove Al Hamilton’s No. 77 to his 10th win of the season, and fifth in a row there. The win was Adamson’s sixth at Selinsgrove that season and the seventh in a row for car owner Hamilton. Lee Osborne, who drove Hamilton’s No. 78 to the other Selinsgrove victory, got his second win of the season in that car on Sunday at Susquehanna.

Bryan Householder writes about dirt-track racing for The York Dispatch. He can be reached at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

2017 CHAMPION RACING OIL

BR MOTORSPORTS

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SPRINT SERIES

PRESENTED BY HOSEHEADS.COM

1. 48 Danny Dietrich 518 4
2. 24 Lucas Wolfe  440 4
3. 69K Lance Dewease 387 5
4. 27 Greg Hodnett  361 1
5. 51 Freddie Rahmer 346 2
6. 21 Brian Montieth 340 1
7. 07 Doug Esh  271 2
8. 1 Dale Blaney  263
9. 3z Brock Zearfoss 254 1
10. 11 T J Stutts  211
11. 25 Aaron Ott  200
12. 5 David Gravel  164 3
13. 87 Alan Krimes  160 
14. 5 Dylan Cisney  159
15. 0 Rick Lafferty  152
16. 39 Cory Haas  150
17. 44 Trey Starks  128 1
18. 16 Gerard McIntyre Jr 123
19. 59 Jim Siegel  116
20. M1 Mark Smith  115 1
21. 17B Steve Buckwalter 109
22. 8 Billy Dietrich  106
23. 1x Chad Trout  101
23. 49x Tim Shaffer  101
25. 55 Mike Wagner  99

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE