LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The next several weeks will be big ones on the local racing schedule.

Things kick off this weekend with the start of the Appalachian Mountain Late Model Speedweek, and then the following week USAC comes to the area.

The Appalachian Mountain Late Model Speedweek starts off this weekend with events at Bedford on Friday, Port Royal on Saturday and Path Valley on Sunday. The series starts up again the following weekend.

Bedford then hosts the All Star sprints on Sunday of this weekend. Port Royal’s show also includes the sprints and Xtreme stocks.

Starting next Tuesday, the USAC wingless sprints come into the area. The Eastern Storm will start at Grandview on Tuesday, June 7, moves to Lincoln on Wednesday; New Egypt, New Jersey, that Thursday; with Port Royal set for a show on Saturday, June 11; and Susquehanna having a program on Sunday June 12.

A big part of the Eastern Storm, for the first time in many years, the USAC Silver Crown Series will also venture into the area for a 100-lap race at Williams Grove on Friday, June 10.

This weekend: Williams Grove hosts the sprints and the URC 360 sprints this Friday on York County Racing Club Night. Clinton County has limited late models and 305 sprints Friday.

Trailway takes Friday off to prepare for Saturday’s big AMA Motorcycle event.

At Lincoln on Saturday, the sprint cars are joined by the 358 sprints and the limited late models for another York County Racing Club Night.

Susquehanna hosts the super sportsmen, Xtreme stocks, road warriors and the PennMar vintage racers Saturday.

The URC 360 sprints stay in the area for Saturday’s show at Selinsgrove, where they will be joined by the 305 sprints, pro stocks and roadrunners.

Hagerstown highlights the late model sportsman racers Saturday, with the hobby stocks, pure stocks, crate late models and All American Outlaws also on the program.

Big weekend for Hodnett: Spring Grove’s Greg Hodnett won both nights that were completed of the Bob Weikert Memorial Race at Port Royal.

With Monday’s race rained out, Hodnett also earned the title for the weekend event at the Port.

Two former Weikert Livestock cars were on display over the weekend at the Port. The famed Trevis Craft car, known as “Ol Blue,” was on hand all weekend. This is an early-1970s machine that has been restored for a number of years. On Monday afternoon, a second restored Weikert car was on hand. This is one of the Gambler Chassis cars that Doug Wolfgang drove during his time with Weikert.

The mid-1980s machine was restored by former sprint car and modified driver Paul Koch. Koch also has a restored quarter-midget car that he once drove. The added history to that car is that before Koch drove it, it was owned by a family in Hazleton, and driven by a son. That son is now known as the voice of Williams Grove Speedway, Bruce Ellis.

Brian Montieth’s win in Lincoln’s Hilly Rife Memorial event Saturday was impressive in that he came from the 12th starting position in a non-stop race to take the lead on the final lap. I think that’s the first time this year a driver has started that deep in the field and drove to the win.

Rain hampered a number of weekend programs. Williams Grove had a two-hour rain delay in their Friday program, while Trailway was washed out.

On Sunday, Port Royal managed to just get its program in the books before rain hit the speedway, but both Grandview and Bedford had shows washed out. Monday, a shower as the cars were first taking to the track washed out action at the Port.

The weird part is that many areas didn’t get rain while others got hit with plenty.

1966: This was a very busy weekend 50 years ago. There were four tracks in action on both Friday and Saturday evenings, with three more on Sunday.

With all that racing, only one driver was able to double up on the weekend. Ray Tilley won at Williams Grove on Friday and again at Selinsgrove on Saturday. Those two wins in Bud Grimm’s No. 88 pushed Tilley’s season win total to eight.

Keeping pace with Tilley were Bobby Abel, Mitch Smith and Ray Dovel. Dovel drove the Lee Stutlz No. S-3 to his seventh win of the season on Friday at Winchester, Virginia, while Smith put the Flock Brothers' Flying Tiger No. 2 in Port Royal’s victory lane Saturday for his seventh win of the season. Abel’s win at Lincoln on Saturday in his own No. 2 was also his seventh of the season.

Pete Swarmer drove his own No. 1 to the win at Bedford on Friday for his fourth win of the season, while Jack Deniston’s win at Hagerstown on Sunday in the $ was his third of the season.

Lynn Paxton’s Dorsey, Maryland, win on Friday was his second of the season in the Ree Smith No. 1.

Picking up their first wins of the season were Gerald Chamberlain, who won Saturday at the South Penn Speedway in Everett, and Bobby Ballentine who won Sunday at Susquehanna. Chamberlain’s win came in the Don Rice Ford No. 31, while Ballentine scored one for the “heavies,” putting Reds Kagle’s blue coupe No. 8 in victory lane.

The other race of the weekend was a Sunday event at Williams Grove for the URC sprint cars. That one went to Lou Johnson in the famed Scat’s Anfusco No. 3.

Bryan Householder writes about dirt track racing for The York Dispatch. He can be reached at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

2016 SPEEDWAY MOTORS/CHAMPION RACING OIL

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SPRINT CAR SERIES

PRESENTED BY HOSEHEADS.COM

1. 27 Greg Hodnett  858 9
2. 48 Danny Dietrich 476 2
3. 21 Brian Montieth 399 3
4. 1/5W Lucas Wolfe  352 1
5. 07 Doug Esh  324 1
6. 19M Brent Marks  306 1
7. 69K Lance Dewease 233 3
8. 87 Alan Krimes  231
9. 51 Freddie Rahmer 218 1
10. 25 Aaron Ott  215 1
11. M1 Mark Smith  202
12. 52 Austin Hogue  198
12. 94 Ryan Smith  198
14. 11c Cory Haas  185
15. 3z Brock Zearfoss 178
16. 17B Steve Buckwalter 174 1
17. 8 Billy Dietrich  144 1
18. 12 Blane Heimbach 140 1
18. 55K Robbie Kendall 140
20. 15 Adam Wilt  137
21. 59 Jim Siegel  134
22. 55 Mike Wagner  133
23. 16 Gerard McIntyre Jr. 121
24. 20 Ryan Taylor  113
25. 51 Stevie Smith  112

358 SPRINT POINT SERIES

1. 27s Adrian Shaffer  187 1
2. 45 Jeff Rohrbaugh  180 2
3. 16 Matt Campbell  170 1
4. 41 Jeff Halligan   160
5. 66 Doug Hammaker  150 2
6. 119 Chandler Leiby  130
7. 23 Chris Arnold   124 1
8. 35 Tyler Esh   85
9. 21 C J Tracy   80 1
10. 28 Matt Findley   76

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE