CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Two players who were instrumental in helping the York Suburban football program to its first undefeated regular season in 57 years have earned all-state honors.

Running back Savion Harrison and offensive lineman Garth Barclay were selected to the Class 4-A all-state team by the Pennsylvania football writers.

Harrison and Barclay helped power the Trojans to a 10-0 regular season and a York-Adams League Division II championship. Suburban finished 10-1 after losing its District 3 4-A opener.

The Class 6-A, 4-A and 2-A all-state teams were announced on Saturday. Harrison and Barclay were the only York-Adams League players to be honored. The 5-A, 3-A and 1-A all-state teams were announced Friday. Among the 5-A all-state players were New Oxford quarterback Brayden Long, York High center Trey Bernstein and Northern York running back Kyle Swartz.

Harrison, a 5-foot, 9-inch, 170-pound senior, rushed for 1,714 yards and 21 touchdowns on 196 carries, averaging 8.7 yards per carry.

Harrison enjoyed perhaps the biggest game of his career in a 30-19 Y-A D-II showdown victory vs. Gettysburg, rushing for 324 yards and four touchdowns on 24 carries, setting the school's single-game record for rushing.

The Y-A D-II Player of the Year topped 100 yards on eight occasions and went off for 215 yards on 30 carries in the final game of his career in a district playoff loss to Lampeter-Strasburg. He set Suburban's single-season and career (3,666) rushing records. Harrison has NCAA Division II offers from Seton Hill and Slippery Rock.

The 6-7, 255-pound Barclay was the most highly recruited football player in the Y-A League and has committed to play at the Football Bowl Subdivision level with Syracuse, which plays in the Power-Five Atlantic Coast Conference.

He was a York-Adams League Division II all-star on both the offensive (second team) and defensive (first team) lines. He helped pave the way for Harrison to enjoy his standout senior season.

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com.

CLASS 6-A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Player of the Year: Ricky Ortega, QB, Coatesville

Coach of the Year: Glen McNamee, Central Dauphin

Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 195 senior

Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 210 junior

Will Howard, Downingtown West – 6-4, 215 senior

Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland – 5-10, 160 junior

Anthony Harris, Nazareth – 6-3, 187 senior

Running back

Eddy Tillman, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 5-8, 165 junior

Tyriq Lewis, Downingtown West – 5-8, 160 senior

Kolbe Burrell, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-8, 190 senior

Nahjee Adams, Easton Area – 5-11, 180 junior

Dresyn Green, State College – 5-9, 160 junior

Wide receiver

Marvin Harrison Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 190 junior

Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 185 senior

Malik Cooper, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-9, 175 junior

Ian Sheehan, Neshaminy – 6-2, 187 senior

Tight end

Nathan Lusk, State College – 6-3, 225 senior

Offensive line

Nicholas Dawkins, Parkland – 6-5, 300 senior

Kaden Moore, Bethlehem Freedom – 6-4, 305 senior

Bryce Thoman, Central Dauphin – 6-5, 266 senior

Josh Kaltenberger, Seneca Valley – 6-5, 290 senior

Casey Stephenson, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-2, 285 senior

Addison Darcy, State College – 6-3, 300 senior

Athlete

Sahmir Hagans, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-10, 175 junior

Trey Blair, Haverford – 5-11, 190 senior

Defense

Defensive line

A.J. Beatty, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-5, 260 senior

Elliott Donald, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 230 junior

Jake Wilson, Nazareth – 6-3, 234 senior

Elijah Jeudy, Northeast – 6-3, 233 junior

Nate Bruce, Harrisburg – 6-4, 325 junior

Linebacker

Liam Johnson, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 210 senior

Timmy Smith, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 196 junior

Harold O’Neal, Harrisburg – 6-0, 210 senior

Jalen Stewart, Bethlehem Freedom – 6-1, 225 senior

Dillon Trainer, La Salle College HS – 6-1, 220 senior

Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley – 6-0, 210 junior

Defensive back

Donte Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 180 senior

Sammy Knipe, State College – 6-1, 220 junior

Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth – 5-11, 167 senior

Nick Chimienti, Central Dauphin – 6-1, 178 senior

Specialist

Jon Opalko, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 5-10, 160 senior

Athlete

Isaiah Edwards, State College – 6-0, 211 senior

Avanti Lockhart, Wilson-West Lawn – 6-2, 210 senior

CLASS 4-A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Player of the Year: Tanner Lorson, QB, Jersey Shore

Coach of the Year: Bill Cherpak, Thomas Jefferson

Shane Stump, Thomas Jefferson – 6-1, 200 senior

Deven Bollinger, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-5, 210 senior

Tanner Lorson, Jersey Shore – 5-10, 180 senior

Naman Alemada, South Fayette – 6-5, 200 junior

Running back

Dylan Mallozzi, Thomas Jefferson – 5-11, 185 senior

Lenny Kelley, Dallas – 5-10, 175 senior

Savion Harrison, York Suburban – 5-9, 170 senior

CJ Funk, Bellefonte – 6-0, 215 senior

Wide receiver

Dan Deabner, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 180 senior

Luke DelGaudio, Dallas – 6-2, 175 senior

Stanton Westlin, Jersey Shore – 6-2, 175 senior

Cayden Hess, Jersey Shore – 6-2, 186 sophomore

Tight end

Josh Parra, Milton Hershey – 6-5, 212 senior

Offensive line

Josh Balara, Dallas – 6-2, 290 senior

Taleeq Robbins, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 280 junior

Quentin Bloom, Clearfield – 6-0, 290 senior

Garth Barclay, York Suburban – 6-7, 255 senior

Adam Kase, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 285 senior

Athlete

Janaasah Boone, Valley View – 6-0, 185 senior

Jaelen Carson, Erie Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 178 senior

D’Shaun Seals, Imhotep Charter – 5-7, 155 junior

Defense

Defensive line

Logan Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-1, 265 senior

Taylor Bolesta, Dallas – 6-0, 255 senior

Mason Laubach, Berwick – 6-2, 244 junior

Clemente Ojinnaka, Milton Hershey – 6-3, 225 senior

Eric Montes, Berwick – 6-0, 230 senior

Linebacker

Jaheim Williams, Erie Cathedral Prep – 6-1, 210 junior

Richie Kimmel, Archbishop Carroll – 6-2, 220 senior

Devyn Clair, Bishop McDevitt – 6-3, 230 senior

Dawson Sechrist, Jersey Shore – 5-9, 172 senior

Joey Ferraro, Pottsville – 5-11, 195 senior

Michael Snowden, University Prep – 6-2, 190 senior

Defensive back

Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 185 senior

Saint McLeod, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 195 junior

Mason Barnes, Pottsville – 6-1, 175 senior

Tavion Banks, Bethlehem Catholic – 5-10, 187 senior

Specialist

Cam Guess, Belle Vernon – 6-0, 190 senior

Athlete

Braden Bohannon, Eastern Lebanon County – 5-10, 170 junior

Christian Garver, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-1, 190 senior

CLASS 2-A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, WR, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year: Duke Johncour, Avonworth

Aaron Tobias, Penns Valley – 6-2, 210 senior

Kellen Stahl, Richland – 5-11, 190 sophomore

Zack Swartz, Washington – 6-3, 200 senior

Caelan Bender, Wilmington – 5-10, 180 junior

Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 178 junior

Running back

Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-10, 205 senior

Jax Miller, Avonworth – 6-1, 183 senior

Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 205 senior

Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-8, 175 sophomore

Kyrie Miller, Ligonier Valley – 5-9, 186 senior

Damien Landon, Troy – 6-0, 220 sophomore

Wide receiver

Razen Reyes, Riverside – 6-3, 180 senior

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 210 senior

Gabe Davis, Minersville – 6-1, 170 junior

Zahmere Robinson, Washington – 6-0, 170 senior

Tight end

Junior McConahy, Wilmington – 6-4, 205 senior

Logan Snyder, Penns Valley – 6-2, 220 senior

Offensive line

Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia – 6-2, 235 senior

Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington – 6-2, 289 junior

Jack Imbt, Troy – 6-0, 286 senior

Jake Chimiak, Wilmington – 6-3, 280 junior

Josh Elm, Avonworth – 6-4, 268 senior

Wylie Spiker, Ligonier Valley – 6-3, 250 senior

Athlete

Caleb Burke, Richland – 6-1, 180 senior

Steve Borgia, Dunmore – 5-10, 175 senior

Defense

Defensive line

Cole Schankweiler, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 310 senior

Mike Petrof, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 275 senior

Evan Pellegrine, Bellwood-Antis – 6-1, 270 senior

Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 236 senior

Zahki Marshall, Washington – 6-0, 295 senior

Linebacker

Max Tillett, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 200 senior

Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 205 senior

Jordan Nelson, Palmerton – 6-2, 190 senior

Preston Zachman, Southern Columbia – 6-2, 210 senior

Lucas Sabol, Richland – 5-10, 175 senior

Defensive back

Ethan Susen, Wilmington – 5-9, 160 junior

Mehki Flowers, Steel-High – 6-1, 190 sophomore

Shakur Smalls, West Catholic – 6-2, 185 senior

Specialist

Seth Phillis, Burgettstown – 5-10, 195 senior

Athlete

Macklin Ayers, Upper Dauphin – 6-3, 210 senior

Lonnie Rice, Bishop McDevitt-Wyncote – 6-0, 185 senior

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE