CLOSE

Video of the action and beyond.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Following are capsule looks at the York-Adams League Division II football teams:

►Team: Dover.

►Coach: Wayne Snelbaker, fourth year.

►2017 record: 5-1 in Division II, 6-4 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, at Shippensburg, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, at Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, Red Land, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, Susquehannock, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, at Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, at York Suburban, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, Mifflin County, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, at West York, 7 p.m.

►Returning starters: Brandon Lawyer, Derek Arevalo, Ethan Leib, Shaun Hinkle, Nathan Calaman, Devin Crone, Tyler Sengia, Jake Snelbaker, Jack Helsel, Hunter Berkheimer.

►Coach's thoughts on the division: "I think it's going to be a good division race. Every  team is competitive."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "We have our O-line and our quarterback back, so we won't be reteaching. We'll get further along in the playbook."

►Team: Eastern York.

►Coach: Joshua Campbell, first year.

►2017 record: 1-5 in Division II, 2-8 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, at Columbia, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, Hanover, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, Littlestown, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, at York Suburban, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, Dover, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, at Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, West York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, at Susquehannock, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, Wissahickon, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.

►Returning starters: Drake Brown, Nick Hess, Austin Baker, Zach Doyle, Demonte Martin, Dylan Zurin, Kaleb Corwell, Emmit Silar.

►Coach's thoughts on the division: "Each week, there's going to be a tough opponent."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "A strong point for us is our senior leadership."

►Team: Gettysburg, seventh year.

►Coach: Matt Heiser.

►2017 record: 4-2 in Division II, 7-4 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, at South Western, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, at Bishop McDevitt, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, at Waynesboro, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, West York, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, at Susquehannock, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, at Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, York Suburban, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, at Dover, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, Greencastle-Antrim, 7 p.m.

►Returning starters: Ammon Robinson, Zach Ketterman, Charles Warren, Austin Heiser, Gunner Pennington.

►Coach's thoughts on the division: "Very tough. All great coaches and players."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "Team chemistry."

►Team: Kennard-Dale.

►Coach: Chris Grube, third year.

►2017 record: 2-4 in Division II, 5-5 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, Pequea Valley, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, at Solanco, 7:30 p.m.; Sept. 7, Biglerville, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, at Big Spring, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, York Suburban, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, at Dover, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, at West York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, Susquehannock, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, at Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Nov. 3, at York Tech, 2 p.m.

►Returning letter winners: Jonathan Brown, Wesley Forrester, Ryan Gibney, Noah Hulslander, Noah Kull, Jacob Rose, Guy Shrewsbury, Collin Griffin, Nolan Heaton, Patrick Maloney, Wyatt McCleary, Alexander Sharp, Joshua Vipperman, Gabe Hulslander.

►Coach's thoughts on the division: "I think Friday night will be special again in Fawn Grove. We were 5-5 last year, and we lost by six to West York and 14 to Dover."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "We bring back a lot of guys offensively and defensively."

►Team: Susquehannock.

►Coach: Steve Wiles, fourth year at Susquehannock, 19th year overall.

►2017 record: 6-0 in Division II (division champion), 8-3 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, at Hanover, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, at Littlestown, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, York Catholic, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, at Dover, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, at West York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, Northern York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, at Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, York Suburban, 7 p.m.

►Key returning players: Kenny Rhyne, Allen Clapp, Dan Clapp, Eloy Rojo-fuentes, Luke Ohmann, Riley Gartrell.

►Coach's thoughts on division: "Gettysburg has a load of skill guys back, Dover's the same way, and West York has its quarterback, tailback and wide receiver back."

►Team: West York.

►Coach: Jeremy Jones, fourth year.

►2017 record: 2-4 in Division II, 2-8 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, at Central York, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, Shippensburg, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, at Lampeter-Strasburg, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, at Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, Wyomissing, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, Susquehannock, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, at Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, at York Suburban, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, Dover, 7 p.m.

►Key returning players: Ay'Jaun Marshall, Joey DeJesus, Andrew LaManna, Justin Wetzel, Shane Kauffman, Corey Wise, Ethan Sloat, Austin Coy, Mike Speelman.

►Coach's thoughts on division: "Dover has a ton of kids, so do Gettysburg and Kennard-Dale."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "I feel pretty good about our defense."

 

►Team: York Suburban.

►Coach: Andy Loucks, fourth year.

►2017 record: 1-5 in Division II, 2-8 overall.

2018 schedule: Aug. 24, York Catholic, 7 p.m.; Aug. 31, at Delone Catholic, 7 p.m.; Sept. 7, at East Pennsboro, 7 p.m.; Sept. 14, Eastern York, 7 p.m.; Sept. 21, at Kennard-Dale, 7 p.m.; Sept. 28, Muhlenberg, 7 p.m.; Oct. 5, Dover, 7 p.m.; Oct. 12, at Gettysburg, 7 p.m.; Oct. 19, West York, 7 p.m.; Oct. 26, at Susquehannock, 7 p.m.

►Returning starters: Andrew Frey, Devonte Embrey-Banks, Max Reinecker, Savion Harrison, Aliq Johnson, Nasier Gillespie, Nate Banks, Rahad Khan, Justin Griffith, Keyvon Wright, Garth Barclay, Marcos Valdes.

►Coach's thoughts on division: "West York and Gettysburg are the top teams."

►Coach's thoughts on positives of his team: "We are loaded with returners on both sides of the ball."

Reach Dick VanO'Linda at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE